Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 168
Section 168.011
Topics
Recent History
168.011 Definitions.
Subdivision 1. Words, terms, and phrases. Unless the language or context clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended, the following words, terms and phrases, for the purposes of this chapter, shall be given the meanings subjoined to them.
* * *
Subd. 25. Recreational equipment. (a) "Recreational equipment" means travel trailers including those which telescope or fold down, chassis mounted campers, house cars, motor homes, tent trailers, slip in campers, and converted buses that provide temporary human living quarters. A vehicle is considered to provide temporary living quarters if it:
(1) is not used as the residence of the owner or occupant;
(2) is used for temporary living quarters by the owner or occupant while engaged in recreational or vacation activities; and
(3) is self-propelled or towed on the public streets or highways incidental to the recreational or vacation activities.
(b) For the purposes of this subdivision, a motor home means a unit designed to provide temporary living quarters, built into as an integral part of, or permanently attached to, a self-propelled motor vehicle chassis or van. A motor home must contain permanently installed independent life support systems which meet the American National Standards Institute standard number A119.2 for recreational vehicles and provide at least four of the following facilities, two of which must be from the systems listed in clauses (1), (5), and (6): (1) cooking facility with liquid propane gas supply, (2) refrigerator, (3) self-contained toilet or a toilet connected to a plumbing system with connection for external water disposal, (4) heating or air conditioning separate from the vehicle engine, (5) a potable water supply system including a sink with faucet either self-contained or with connections for an external source, and (6) separate 110-125 volt electrical power supply. For purposes of this subdivision, "permanently installed" means built into or attached as an integral part of a chassis or van, and designed not to be removed except for repair or replacement. A system which is readily removable or held in place by clamps or tie downs is not permanently installed.
(c) Motor homes include but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Type A Motor Home -- a raw chassis upon which is built a driver's compartment and an entire body that provides temporary living quarters as defined in this paragraph;
(2) Type B Motor Home -- a van-type vehicle that conforms to the motor home definition in this paragraph and has been completed or altered by the final stage manufacturer; and
(3) Type C Motor Home -- an incomplete vehicle upon which is permanently attached a body designed to provide temporary living quarters as defined in this paragraph.
(d) Slip in campers are mounted into a vehicle commonly known as a pickup truck, in the pickup box, either by bolting through the floor of the pickup box or by firmly clamping to the side of the pickup box. The vehicle may not be registered as a recreational vehicle.
Subd. 26. Motorcycle. "Motorcycle" means every motor vehicle having a seat or saddle for the use of the rider and designed to travel on not more than three wheels in contact with the ground, including motor scooters and bicycles with motor attached, other than those vehicles defined as motorized bicycles in subdivision 27, but excluding a tractor.
Subd. 27. Motorized bicycle. "Motorized bicycle" means a bicycle that is propelled by a motor of a piston displacement capacity of 50 cubic centimeters or less, and a maximum of two brake horsepower, which is capable of a maximum speed of not more than 30 miles per hour on a flat surface with not more than one percent grade in any direction when the motor is engaged. "Motorized bicycle" includes an electric-assisted bicycle as defined in section 169.01, subdivision 4b.
Subd. 28. Van. "Van" means any vehicle of box-like design with no barrier or separation between the operator's area and the remainder of the cargo-carrying area, and with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less.
Subd. 29. Pickup truck. "Pickup truck" means any truck with a manufacturer's nominal rated carrying capacity of three-fourths ton or less and commonly known as a pickup truck.
Subd. 30. Distributor. "Distributor" means a person, firm, or corporation which has a bona fide contract or franchise with a manufacturer to distribute the new motor vehicles of that manufacturer to licensed new motor vehicle dealers, but does not include a dealer.
Subd. 31. First-stage manufacturer. "First-stage manufacturer" means a person, firm, or corporation which manufactures, assembles, and sells new motor vehicles for resale in this state.
Subd. 32. Final-stage manufacturer. "Final-stage manufacturer" means a person, firm, or corporation which performs manufacturing operations on an incomplete motor vehicle or a van-type motor vehicle so that it becomes a type A, B, or C motor home.
Subd. 33. Van converter or modifier. "Van converter or modifier" means a person, firm, or corporation engaged in the business of modifying, completing or converting van-type vehicles into multipurpose passenger vehicles which are not motor homes as defined in subdivision 25.
Subd. 34. Fleet. "Fleet" means a combination of 100 or more vehicles and trailers owned by a person solely for the use of that person or employees of the person and registered in this state under section 168.127. It does not include vehicles licensed under section 168.187.
Subd. 35. Limousine. "Limousine" means a luxury passenger automobile that is not a van or station wagon and has a seating capacity of not more than 12 persons, excluding the driver.
Subd. 36. Repealed, 1999 c 238 art 2 s 92
* * *