Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
148E.106 LICENSED GRADUATE SOCIAL WORKERS WHO PRACTICE CLINICAL
SOCIAL WORK; SUPERVISED PRACTICE.
    Subdivision 1. Supervision required after licensure. After receiving a license from the
board as a licensed graduate social worker, a licensed graduate social worker must obtain at least
200 hours of supervision according to the requirements of this section.
    Subd. 2. Practice requirements. The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be obtained
during the first 4,000 hours of postgraduate social work practice authorized by law. At least eight
hours of supervision must be obtained during every 160 hours of practice.
    Subd. 3. Types of supervision. Of the 200 hours of supervision required under subdivision 1:
    (1) 100 hours must be provided through one-on-one supervision, including: (i) a minimum of
50 hours of in-person supervision, and (ii) no more than 50 hours of supervision via eye-to-eye
electronic media; and
    (2) 100 hours must be provided through: (i) one-on-one supervision, or (ii) group
supervision. The supervision may be in person, by telephone, or via eye-to-eye electronic media.
The supervision must not be provided by e-mail. Group supervision is limited to six supervisees.
    Subd. 4. Supervisor requirements. The supervision required by subdivision 1 must be
provided by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120. The
supervision must be provided:
    (1) by a licensed independent clinical social worker; or
    (2) by a supervisor who meets the requirements specified in section 148E.120, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 5. Supervisee requirements. The supervisee must:
    (1) to the satisfaction of the supervisor, practice competently and ethically according to
professional social work knowledge, skills, and values;
    (2) receive supervision in the following content areas:
    (i) development of professional values and responsibilities;
    (ii) practice skills;
    (iii) authorized scope of practice;
    (iv) ensuring continuing competence; and
    (v) ethical standards of practice;
    (3) submit a supervision plan according to section 148E.125, subdivision 1; and
    (4) verify supervised practice according to section 148E.125, subdivision 3, if:
    (i) the board audits the supervisee's supervised practice; or
    (ii) a licensed graduate social worker applies for a licensed independent clinical social
worker license.
    Subd. 6. Supervision required. A licensed graduate social worker must not engage in
clinical social work practice except under supervision by a licensed independent clinical social
worker or an alternate supervisor designated according to section 148E.120, subdivision 2.
    Subd. 7. Limit on practice of clinical social work. (a) Except as provided in subdivision 8, a
licensed graduate social worker must not engage in clinical social work practice under supervision
for more than 8,000 hours. In order to practice clinical social work for more than 8,000 hours, a
licensed graduate social worker must obtain a licensed independent clinical social worker license.
    (b) Notwithstanding the requirements of paragraph (a), the board may grant a licensed
graduate social worker permission to engage in clinical social work practice for more than 8,000
hours if the licensed graduate social worker petitions the board and demonstrates to the board's
satisfaction that for reasons of personal hardship the licensed graduate social worker should be
granted an extension to continue practicing clinical social work under supervision for up to
an additional 2,000 hours.
    Subd. 8. Eligibility to apply for licensure as a licensed independent social worker. Upon
completion of 4,000 hours of clinical social work practice, including at least 1,800 hours of direct
clinical client contact and 200 hours of supervision according to the requirements of this section,
a licensed graduate social worker is eligible to apply for a licensed independent clinical social
worker license under section 148E.115, subdivision 1.
    Subd. 9. Attestation. A social worker and the social worker's supervisor must attest that
the supervisee has met or has made progress on meeting the applicable supervision requirements
according to section 148E.125, subdivision 2.
History: 2007 c 123 s 84