2006 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2006 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2006 Table of Chapters
- 2006 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 148
Section 148.515
Recent History
- 2024 Subd. 1 Amended 2024 c 127 art 25 s 9
- 2023 Subd. 6 Amended 2023 c 70 art 3 s 41
- 2008 Subd. 2 Amended 2008 c 189 s 6
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 123 s 12
- 2007 Subd. 2a New 2007 c 123 s 13
- 2006 Subd. 2 Amended 2006 c 267 art 2 s 4
- 2006 Subd. 6 Amended 2006 c 267 art 2 s 5
- 2005 Subd. 6 New 2005 c 147 art 7 s 5
- 2003 Subd. 2 Amended 2003 c 87 s 23
- 2003 Subd. 3 Repealed 2003 c 87 s 53
- 2003 Subd. 4 Amended 2003 c 87 s 24
- 2003 Subd. 5 Repealed 2003 c 87 s 53
- 2000 Subd. 3 Amended 2000 c 460 s 23
- 1998 Subd. 3 Amended 1998 c 317 s 2
- 1996 148.515 New 1996 c 363 s 5
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
148.515 QUALIFICATIONS FOR LICENSURE.
Subdivision 1. Applicability. Except as provided in section 148.516 or 148.517, an applicant
must meet the requirements in this section.
Subd. 2. Master's or doctoral degree required. (a) An applicant must possess a master's
or doctoral degree that meets the requirements of paragraph (b). If completing a doctoral
program in which a master's degree has not been conferred, an applicant must submit a transcript
showing completion of course work equivalent to, or exceeding, a master's degree that meets
the requirement of paragraph (b).
(b) All of the applicant's graduate coursework and clinical practicum required in the
professional area for which licensure is sought must have been initiated and completed at an
institution whose program meets the current requirements and was accredited by the Educational
Standards Board of the Council on Academic Accreditation in Audiology and Speech-Language
Pathology, a body recognized by the United States Department of Education, or an equivalent as
determined by the commissioner, in the area for which licensure is sought.
Subd. 3.[Repealed, 2003 c 87 s 53]
Subd. 4. Supervised graduate or doctoral clinical experience required. An applicant
must complete the graduate or doctoral clinical experience required by the American
Speech-Language-Hearing Association, the American Board of Audiology, or an equivalent,
as determined by the commissioner, and must achieve a qualifying examination score on the
National Examination in Speech-Language Pathology or Audiology.
Subd. 5.[Repealed, 2003 c 87 s 53]
Subd. 6. Dispensing audiologist examination requirements. (a) Audiologists are exempt
from the written examination requirement in section 153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph (a),
clause (1).
(b) After July 31, 2005, all applicants for audiologist licensure under sections 148.512 to
148.5198 must achieve a passing score on the practical tests of proficiency described in section
153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph (a), clause (2), within the time period described in section
153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph (c).
(c) In order to dispense hearing aids as a sole proprietor, member of a partnership, or for a
limited liability company, corporation, or any other entity organized for profit, a licensee who
obtained audiologist licensure under sections 148.512 to 148.5198, before August 1, 2005, and
who is not certified to dispense hearing aids under chapter 153A, must achieve a passing score
on the practical tests of proficiency described in section 153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph
(a), clause (2), within the time period described in section 153A.14, subdivision 2h, paragraph
(c). All other audiologist licensees who obtained licensure before August 1, 2005, are exempt
from the practical tests.
(d) An applicant for an audiology license who obtains a temporary license under section
148.5175 may dispense hearing aids only under supervision of a licensed audiologist who
dispenses hearing aids.
History: 1996 c 363 s 5; 1998 c 317 s 2; 2000 c 460 s 23; 2003 c 87 s 23,24; 2005 c 147 art
7 s 5; 2006 c 267 art 2 s 4,5