CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.265 NURSE COOPERATION.
A nurse who is the subject of an investigation by or on behalf of the board shall cooperate
fully with the investigation. Cooperation includes responding fully and promptly to any question
raised by or on behalf of the board relating to the subject of the investigation and providing copies
of patient or other records in the nurse's possession, as reasonably requested by the board, to assist
the board in its investigation and to appear at conferences and hearings scheduled by the board.
The board shall pay for copies requested. If the board does not have a written consent from
a patient permitting access to the patient's records, the nurse shall delete any data in the record
that identify the patient before providing it to the board. The board shall maintain any records
obtained pursuant to this section as investigative data under chapter 13. The nurse shall not be
excused from giving testimony or producing any documents, books, records, or correspondence
on the grounds of self-incrimination, but the testimony or evidence may not be used against the
nurse in any criminal case.
History: 1989 c 194 s 16