CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.10 LICENSES REVOKED; NEW LICENSES.
Subdivision 1.
Grounds. (a) The state Board of Chiropractic Examiners may refuse to grant,
or may revoke, suspend, condition, limit, restrict or qualify a license to practice chiropractic, or
* * *
(e) For the purposes of paragraph (a), clause (11), unprofessional conduct means any
unethical, deceptive or deleterious conduct or practice harmful to the public, any departure from
or the failure to conform to the minimal standards of acceptable chiropractic practice, or a willful
or careless disregard for the health, welfare or safety of patients, in any of which cases proof of
actual injury need not be established. Unprofessional conduct shall include, but not be limited to,
the following acts of a chiropractor:
(1) gross ignorance of, or incompetence in, the practice of chiropractic;
(2) engaging in conduct with a patient that is sexual or may reasonably be interpreted by the
patient as sexual, or in any verbal behavior that is seductive or sexually demeaning to a patient;
(3) performing unnecessary services;
(4) charging a patient an unconscionable fee or charging for services not rendered;
(5) directly or indirectly engaging in threatening, dishonest, or misleading fee collection
techniques;
(6) perpetrating fraud upon patients, third-party payors, or others, relating to the practice of
chiropractic, including violations of the Medicare or Medicaid laws or state medical assistance
laws;
(7) advertising that the licensee will accept for services rendered assigned payments from any
third-party payer as payment in full, if the effect is to give the impression of eliminating the need
of payment by the patient of any required deductible or co-payment applicable in the patient's
health benefit plan; or advertising a fee or charge for a service or treatment different from the fee
or charge the licensee submits to a third-party payer for that service or treatment. As used in this
clause, "advertise" means solicitation by the licensee by means of handbills, posters, circulars,
motion pictures, radio, newspapers, television, or in any other manner. In addition to the board's
power to punish for violations of this clause, violation of this clause is also a misdemeanor;
(8) accepting for services rendered assigned payments from any third-party payer as payment
in full, if the effect is to eliminate the need of payment by the patient of any required deductible
* * *