CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.65 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Physical therapy. As used in sections
148.65 to
148.78 the term "physical
therapy" means the evaluation or treatment or both of any person by the employment of physical
measures and the use of therapeutic exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or without
assistive devices, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating a physical or mental
disability. Physical measures shall include but shall not be limited to heat or cold, air, light,
water, electricity and sound. Physical therapy includes evaluation other than medical diagnosis,
treatment planning, treatment, documentation, performance of appropriate tests and measurement,
interpretation of orders or referrals, instruction, consultative services, and supervision of
supportive personnel. "Physical therapy" does not include the practice of medicine as defined in
section
147.081, or the practice of chiropractic as defined in section
148.01.
Subd. 2.
Physical therapist. "Physical therapist" means a person who practices physical
therapy as defined in sections
148.65 to
148.78.
Subd. 3.
Physical therapist assistant. "Physical therapist assistant" means a graduate of a
physical therapist assistant educational program accredited by the Commission on Accreditation
in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE) or a recognized comparable national accrediting agency
approved by the board. The physical therapist assistant, under the direction and supervision of
the physical therapist, performs physical therapy interventions and assists with coordination,
communication, and documentation; and patient-client-related instruction. The physical therapist
is not required to be on-site except as required under Minnesota Rules, part
5601.1500, but must
be easily available by telecommunications.
Subd. 4.
Physical therapy aide. "Physical therapy aide" means a person, working under the
direct supervision of a physical therapist, who is not a physical therapist assistant as defined in
subdivision 3, who performs tasks as provided under Minnesota Rules, part
5601.1400.
Subd. 5.
Student physical therapist. "Student physical therapist" means a person in a
professional educational program, approved by the board under section
148.705, who is satisfying
supervised clinical education requirements by performing physical therapy under the on-site
supervision of a licensed physical therapist. "On-site supervision" means the physical therapist
is easily available for instruction to the student physical therapist. The physical therapist shall
have direct contact with the patient during at least every second treatment session by the student
physical therapist. Telecommunications, except within the facility, does not meet the requirement
of on-site supervision.
Subd. 6.
Student physical therapist assistant. "Student physical therapist assistant" means
a person in a physical therapist assistant educational program accredited by the Commission on
Accreditation in Physical Therapy Education (CAPTE) or a recognized comparable national
accrediting agency approved by the board. The student physical therapist assistant, under the
direct supervision of the physical therapist, or the direct supervision of the physical therapist and
physical therapist assistant, performs physical therapy interventions and assists with coordination,
communication, documentation, and patient-client-related instruction. "Direct supervision" means
the physical therapist is physically present and immediately available to provide instruction to the
student physical therapist assistant.
Subd. 7.
Supportive personnel. "Supportive personnel" means a physical therapist assistant
and a physical therapy aide.
History: 1951 c 479 s 1; 1980 c 412 s 1; 1985 c 182 s 1; 1987 c 384 art 2 s 1; 2005 c
147 art 2 s 1-5