CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.08 RULES.
Subdivision 1.[Repealed,
1976 c 222 s 209]
Subd. 2.
How regulated. Chiropractors shall be subject to the same rules and regulations,
both municipal and state, that govern other licensed doctors or physicians in the control of
contagious and infectious diseases, and shall be entitled to sign health and death records, and to
all rights and privileges of other doctors or physicians in all matters pertaining to the public
health, except prescribing internal drugs or the practice of medicine, physical therapy, surgery
and obstetrics.
Subd. 3.
Rules. The Board of Chiropractic Examiners shall promulgate rules necessary to
administer sections
148.01 to
148.105 to protect the health, safety, and welfare of the public,
including rules governing the practice of chiropractic and defining any terms, whether or not
used in sections
148.01 to
148.105, if the definitions are not inconsistent with the provisions of
sections
148.01 to
148.105.
History: (5731) 1919 c 64 s 8; 1927 c 230; 1975 c 362 s 2; 1983 c 346 s 4; 1985 c 248 s
70; 1987 c 345 s 3; 1Sp2001 c 9 art 15 s 32