CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.941 DISCIPLINARY ACTION; INVESTIGATION; PENALTY FOR VIOLATION.
Subdivision 1.
Generally. Except as otherwise described in this section, all hearings shall be
* * *
would be admissible under applicable provisions of section
609.347, subdivision 3.
Subd. 6.
Violation. Persons who engage in the unlicensed practice of psychology or who
misrepresent themselves as psychologists or psychological practitioners are guilty of a gross
misdemeanor.
Subd. 7.
Limitation period. (a) For complaints against providers received by the board after
July 31, 2001, a board proceeding against a provider must not be instituted unless it is begun
within seven years from the date of some portion of the alleged misconduct that is complained of.
(b) The following are exceptions to the limitation period in paragraph (a):
(1) complaints alleging a violation of subdivision 2, paragraph (a), clauses (2), (4), (5),
and (6);
(2) complaints alleging sexual intercourse or other physical intimacies with a client, or any
verbal or physical behavior that is sexually seductive or sexually demeaning to the client; or
complaints alleging sexual intercourse or other physical intimacies with a former client, or any
verbal or physical behavior that is sexually demeaning to the former client, for a period of two
years following the date of the last professional contact with the former client, whether or not
the provider has formally terminated the professional relationship. Physical intimacies include
handling of the breasts, genital areas, buttocks, or thighs of either sex by either the provider or
the client.
(c) If a complaint is received by the board less than 12 months from the expiration of the
limitation period in paragraph (a), the limitation period is extended for a period of 12 months
from the date the complaint is received by the board.
(d) If alleged misconduct is complained of that involves a client who is a minor, the
limitation period in paragraph (a) does not begin until the minor reaches the age of 18.
(e) For purposes of this subdivision only, "proceeding" means the service of a notice of
conference, or in cases in which a notice of conference was not served, a notice of hearing.
Subd. 8.
Mental, physical, or chemical dependency examination or evaluation. (a) If
the board has probable cause to believe that an individual who is regulated by the board has
demonstrated an inability to practice psychology with reasonable skill and safety to clients due
to any mental or physical illness or condition, the board may direct the individual to submit to
an independent mental, physical, or chemical dependency examination or evaluation. For the
purpose of this subdivision, an individual regulated by the board is deemed to have consented to
submit to the examination or evaluation when directed to do so by written notice by the board and
to have waived all objections to the admissibility of the examiner's or evaluator's testimony or
reports on the grounds that the same constitutes a privileged communication. Failure to submit
to an examination or evaluation without just cause, as determined by the board, shall authorize
the board to consider the allegations as true for the purposes of further action by the board. Such
action may include an application being denied, a license being suspended, or a default and
final order being entered without the taking of testimony or presentation of evidence, other than
evidence that may be submitted by affidavit that explains why the individual did not submit to the
examination or evaluation.
(b) An individual regulated by the board who is affected under this subdivision shall, at
reasonable intervals, be given an opportunity to demonstrate that the individual is fit to resume the
competent practice of psychology with reasonable skill and safety to the public.
(c) In a proceeding under this subdivision, neither the record of the proceedings nor the
orders entered by the board is admissible, is subject to subpoena, or may be used against the
individual regulated by the board in any proceeding not commenced by the board.
(d) Information obtained under this subdivision is classified as private under section
13.02,
subdivision 12
.
History: 1993 c 206 s 18; 1996 c 424 s 16-19; 1997 c 134 s 5; 1999 c 109 s 7,8; 2000 c
363 s 9; 2001 c 66 s 1,2; 2003 c 122 s 5; 2005 c 147 art 3 s 9