CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.10 LICENSES REVOKED; NEW LICENSES.
Subdivision 1.
Grounds. (a) The state Board of Chiropractic Examiners may refuse to grant,
or may revoke, suspend, condition, limit, restrict or qualify a license to practice chiropractic, or
* * *
court administrator of the district court for:
(1) Advertising that is false or misleading; that violates a rule of the board; or that claims
the cure of any condition or disease.
(2) The employment of fraud or deception in applying for a license or in passing the
examination provided for in section
148.06 or conduct which subverts or attempts to subvert
the licensing examination process.
(3) The practice of chiropractic under a false or assumed name or the impersonation of
another practitioner of like or different name.
(4) The conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.
(5) The conviction, during the previous five years, of a felony reasonably related to the
practice of chiropractic.
(6) Habitual intemperance in the use of alcohol or drugs.
(7) Practicing under a license which has not been renewed.
(8) Advanced physical or mental disability.
(9) The revocation or suspension of a license to practice chiropractic; or other disciplinary
action against the licensee; or the denial of an application for a license by the proper licensing
authority of another state, territory or country; or failure to report to the board that charges
regarding the person's license have been brought in another state or jurisdiction.
(10) The violation of, or failure to comply with, the provisions of sections
148.01 to
148.105,
the rules of the state Board of Chiropractic Examiners, or a lawful order of the board.
(11) Unprofessional conduct.
(12) Being unable to practice chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients by
reason of illness, professional incompetence, senility, drunkenness, use of drugs, narcotics,
chemicals or any other type of material, or as a result of any mental or physical condition,
including deterioration through the aging process or loss of motor skills. If the board has probable
cause to believe that a person comes within this clause, it shall direct the person to submit to a
mental or physical examination. For the purpose of this clause, every person licensed under this
chapter shall be deemed to have given consent to submit to a mental or physical examination when
directed in writing by the board and further to have waived all objections to the admissibility of
the examining physicians' testimony or examination reports on the ground that the same constitute
a privileged communication. Failure of a person to submit to such examination when directed
shall constitute an admission of the allegations, unless the failure was due to circumstances
beyond the person's control, in which case a default and final order may be entered without the
taking of testimony or presentation of evidence. A person affected under this clause shall at
reasonable intervals be afforded an opportunity to demonstrate that the person can resume the
competent practice of chiropractic with reasonable skill and safety to patients.
In addition to ordering a physical or mental examination, the board may, notwithstanding
section
13.384,
144.651, or any other law limiting access to health data, obtain health data and
health records relating to a licensee or applicant without the licensee's or applicant's consent if the
board has probable cause to believe that a doctor of chiropractic comes under this clause. The
health data may be requested from a provider, as defined in section
144.335, subdivision 1,
paragraph (b), an insurance company, or a government agency, including the Department of
Human Services. A provider, insurance company, or government agency shall comply with any
written request of the board under this subdivision and is not liable in any action for damages for
releasing the data requested by the board if the data are released pursuant to a written request
under this subdivision, unless the information is false and the provider or entity giving the
information knew, or had reason to believe, the information was false. Information obtained under
this subdivision is classified as private under sections
13.01 to
13.87.
In any proceeding under this clause, neither the record of proceedings nor the orders entered
by the board shall be used against a person in any other proceeding.
(13) Aiding or abetting an unlicensed person in the practice of chiropractic, except that it
is not a violation of this clause for a doctor of chiropractic to employ, supervise, or delegate
functions to a qualified person who may or may not be required to obtain a license or registration
to provide health services if that person is practicing within the scope of the license or registration
or delegated authority.
(14) Improper management of health records, including failure to maintain adequate health
records as described in clause (18), to comply with a patient's request made under section
144.335
or to furnish a health record or report required by law.
(15) Failure to make reports required by section
148.102, subdivisions 2 and 5, or to
cooperate with an investigation of the board as required by section
148.104, or the submission of a
knowingly false report against another doctor of chiropractic under section
148.10, subdivision 3.
(16) Splitting fees, or promising to pay a portion of a fee or a commission, or accepting a
rebate.
(17) Revealing a privileged communication from or relating to a patient, except when
otherwise required or permitted by law.
(18) Failing to keep written chiropractic records justifying the course of treatment of the
patient, including, but not limited to, patient histories, examination results, test results, and x-rays.
Unless otherwise required by law, written records need not be retained for more than seven years
and x-rays need not be retained for more than four years.
* * *