CHAPTER 148. PUBLIC HEALTH OCCUPATIONS
148.691 OFFICERS; EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR.
Subdivision 1.
Officers of the board. The board shall elect from its members a president,
a vice-president, and a secretary-treasurer. Each shall serve for one year or until a successor is
elected and qualifies. The board shall appoint and employ an executive secretary. A majority of
the board, including one officer, constitutes a quorum at a meeting.
Subd. 2.
Board authority to hire. The board may employ persons needed to carry out its
work.
Subd. 3.
Disclosure. Subject to the exceptions listed in this subdivision, all communications
or information received by or disclosed to the board relating to any person or matter subject to
its regulatory jurisdiction are confidential and privileged and any disciplinary hearing shall be
closed to the public.
(a) Upon application of a party in a proceeding before the board, the board shall produce
and permit the inspection and copying, by or on behalf of the moving party, of any designated
documents or papers relevant to the proceedings, in accordance with the provisions of Rule 34,
Minnesota Rules of Civil Procedure.
(b) If the board imposes disciplinary measures of any kind, whether by contested case or by
settlement agreement, the name and business address of the licensee, the nature of the misconduct,
and the action taken by the board are public data. If disciplinary action is taken by settlement
agreement, the entire agreement is public data. The board shall decide disciplinary matters,
whether by settlement or by contested case, by roll call vote. The votes are public data.
(c) The board shall exchange information with other licensing boards, agencies, or
departments within the state, as required under section
214.10, subdivision 8, paragraph (c).
(d) The board shall upon request furnish to a person who made a complaint, a description of
the activities and actions of the board relating to that complaint, a summary of the results of an
investigation of that complaint, and the reasons for actions taken by the board.
History: 1999 c 245 art 9 s 50; 2000 c 284 s 3