Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 144
Section 144.335
Topics
Recent History
144.335 Access to health records.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. For the purposes of this section, the following terms have the meanings given them:
* * *
(i) disclose in writing to patients currently being treated by the provider that health records, regardless of when generated, may be released and that the patient may object, in which case the records will not be released; and
(ii) use reasonable efforts to obtain the patient's written general authorization that describes the release of records in item (i), which does not expire but may be revoked or limited in writing at any time by the patient or the patient's authorized representative;
(3) authorization may be established if an authorization is mailed at least two times to the patient's last known address with a postage prepaid return envelope and a conspicuous notice that the patient's medical records may be released if the patient does not object, and at least 60 days have expired since the second notice was sent; and the provider must advise the patient of the rights specified in clause (4); and
(4) the provider must, at the request of the patient, provide information on how the patient may contact an external researcher to whom the health record was released and the date it was released.
In making a release for research purposes the provider shall make a reasonable effort to determine that:
(i) the use or disclosure does not violate any limitations under which the record was collected;
(ii) the use or disclosure in individually identifiable form is necessary to accomplish the research or statistical purpose for which the use or disclosure is to be made;
(iii) the recipient has established and maintains adequate safeguards to protect the records from unauthorized disclosure, including a procedure for removal or destruction of information that identifies the patient; and
(iv) further use or release of the records in individually identifiable form to a person other than the patient without the patient's consent is prohibited.
(e) A person who negligently or intentionally releases a health record in violation of this subdivision, or who forges a signature on a consent form, or who obtains under false pretenses the consent form or health records of another person, or who, without the person's consent, alters a consent form, is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release, plus costs and reasonable attorney's fees.
(f) Upon the written request of a spouse, parent, child, or sibling of a patient being evaluated for or diagnosed with mental illness, a provider shall inquire of a patient whether the patient wishes to authorize a specific individual to receive information regarding the patient's current and proposed course of treatment. If the patient so authorizes, the provider shall communicate to the designated individual the patient's current and proposed course of treatment. Paragraph (a) applies to consents given under this paragraph.
(g) Notwithstanding paragraph (a), a provider must disclose health records relating to a patient's mental health to a law enforcement agency if the law enforcement agency provides the name of the patient and communicates that the:
(1) patient is currently involved in an emergency interaction with the law enforcement agency; and
(2) disclosure of the records is necessary to protect the health or safety of the patient or of another person.
The scope of disclosure under this paragraph is limited to the minimum necessary for law enforcement to respond to the emergency. A law enforcement agency that obtains health records under this paragraph shall maintain a record of the requestor, the provider of the information, and the patient's name. Health records obtained by a law enforcement agency under this paragraph are private data on individuals as defined in section 13.02 and must not be used by law enforcement for any other purpose.
(h) In cases where a provider releases health records without patient consent as authorized by law, the release must be documented in the patient's health record. In the case of a release under paragraph (g), the documentation must include the date and circumstances under which the release was made, the person or agency to whom the release was made, and the records that were released.
Subd. 3b. Release of records to commissioner of health or Health Data Institute. Subdivision 3a does not apply to the release of health records to the commissioner of health or the Health Data Institute under chapter 62J, provided that the commissioner encrypts the patient identifier upon receipt of the data.
Subd. 3c. Independent medical examination. This section applies to the subject and provider of an independent medical examination requested by or paid for by a third party. Notwithstanding subdivision 3a, a provider may release health records created as part of an independent medical examination to the third party who requested or paid for the examination.
Subd. 4. Additional patient rights. The rights set forth in this section are in addition to the rights set forth in sections 144.651 and 144.652 and any other provision of law relating to the access of a patient to the patient's health records.
Subd. 5. Costs. (a) When a patient requests a copy of the patient's record for purposes of reviewing current medical care, the provider must not charge a fee.
* * *