2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 144
Section 144.298
Recent History
- 2015 Subd. 2 Amended 2015 c 71 art 8 s 21
- 2015 Subd. 3 Amended 2015 c 71 art 8 s 22
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 247 art 2 s 5
- 2007 144.298 New 2007 c 147 art 10 s 9
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
144.298 PENALTIES.
Subdivision 1. Licensing action. A violation of sections 144.291 to 144.298 may be grounds
for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing board or agency.
Subd. 2. Liability of provider or other person. A person who does any of the following
is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release, plus costs
and reasonable attorney fees:
(1) negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections
144.291 to 144.297;
(2) forges a signature on a consent form or materially alters the consent form of another
person without the person's consent; or
(3) obtains a consent form or the health records of another person under false pretenses.
Subd. 3. Liability for record locator service. A patient is entitled to receive compensatory
damages plus costs and reasonable attorney fees if a health information exchange maintaining a
record locator service, or an entity maintaining a record locator service for a health information
exchange, negligently or intentionally violates the provisions of section 144.293, subdivision 8.
History: 2007 c 147 art 10 s 9