Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
14.131 Statement of need and reasonableness.
Before the agency orders the publication of a rulemaking notice required by section 14.14, subdivision 1a, the agency must prepare, review, and make available for public review a statement of the need for and reasonableness of the rule. The statement of need and reasonableness must be prepared under rules adopted by the chief administrative law judge and must include the following to the extent the agency, through reasonable effort, can ascertain this information:
(1) a description of the classes of persons who probably will be affected by the proposed rule, including classes that will bear the costs of the proposed rule and classes that will benefit from the proposed rule;
(2) the probable costs to the agency and to any other agency of the implementation and enforcement of the proposed rule and any anticipated effect on state revenues;
(3) a determination of whether there are less costly methods or less intrusive methods for achieving the purpose of the proposed rule;
(4) a description of any alternative methods for achieving the purpose of the proposed rule that were seriously considered by the agency and the reasons why they were rejected in favor of the proposed rule;
(5) the probable costs of complying with the proposed rule; and
(6) an assessment of any differences between the proposed rule and existing federal regulations and a specific analysis of the need for and reasonableness of each difference.
For rules setting, adjusting, or establishing regulatory, licensure, or other charges for goods and services, the statement of need and reasonableness must include the comments and recommendations of the commissioner of finance and must address any fiscal and policy concerns raised during the review process, as required by section 16A.1285.
The statement must describe how the agency, in developing the rules, considered and implemented the legislative policy supporting performance-based regulatory systems set forth in section 14.002.
The statement must also describe the agency's efforts to provide additional notification to persons or classes of persons who may be affected by the proposed rule or must explain why these efforts were not made.
The agency must send a copy of the statement of need and reasonableness to the legislative reference library when it becomes available for public review.
HIST: 1984 c 640 s 7,32; 1Sp1985 c 10 s 38; 1990 c 422 s 4; 1995 c 233 art 2 s 13; 1997 c 98 s 6; 1998 c 303 s 4