2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 14
Section 14.116
Recent History
- 2012 14.116 Amended 2012 c 238 s 1
- 2001 14.116 Amended 2001 c 179 s 4
- 1998 14.116 New 1998 c 303 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
14.116 NOTICE TO LEGISLATURE.
When an agency mails notice of intent to adopt rules under section 14.14 or 14.22, the agency
must send a copy of the same notice and a copy of the statement of need and reasonableness to
the chairs and ranking minority party members of the legislative policy and budget committees
with jurisdiction over the subject matter of the proposed rules.
In addition, if the mailing of the notice is within two years of the effective date of the law
granting the agency authority to adopt the proposed rules, the agency shall make reasonable
efforts to send a copy of the notice and the statement to all sitting legislators who were chief
house and senate authors of the bill granting the rulemaking authority. If the bill was amended to
include this rulemaking authority, the agency shall make reasonable efforts to send the notice
and the statement to the chief house and senate authors of the amendment granting rulemaking
authority, rather than to the chief authors of the bill.
History: 1998 c 303 s 3; 2001 c 179 s 4