Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
122A.181 TIER 1 LICENSE.
Subdivision 1.Application requirements.
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must approve a request from a district or charter school to issue a Tier 1 license in a specified content area to a candidate if:
(1) the candidate meets the professional requirement in subdivision 2;
(2) the district or charter school affirms that the candidate has the necessary skills and knowledge to teach in the specified content area; and
(3) the district or charter school demonstrates that:
(i) a criminal background check under section 122A.18, subdivision 8, has been completed on the candidate; and
(ii) the district or charter school has posted the teacher position but was unable to hire an acceptable teacher with a Tier 2, 3, or 4 license for the position.
Subd. 2.Professional requirements.
(a) A candidate for a Tier 1 license must have a bachelor's degree to teach a class or course outside a career and technical education or career pathways course of study.
(b) A candidate for a Tier 1 license must have one of the following credentials in a relevant content area to teach a class in a career and technical education or career pathways course of study:
(1) an associate's degree;
(2) a professional certification; or
(3) five years of relevant work experience.
Subd. 3.Term of license and renewal.
(a) The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must issue an initial Tier 1 license for a term of one year. A Tier 1 license may be renewed subject to paragraphs (b) and (c). The board may submit written comments to the district or charter school that requested the renewal regarding the candidate.
(b) The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must renew a Tier 1 license if:
(1) the district or charter school requesting the renewal demonstrates that it has posted the teacher position but was unable to hire an acceptable teacher with a Tier 2, 3, or 4 license for the position;
(2) the teacher holding the Tier 1 license took a content examination in accordance with section 122A.185 and submitted the examination results to the teacher's employing district or charter school within one year of the board approving the request for the initial Tier 1 license; and
(3) the teacher holding the Tier 1 license participated in cultural competency training consistent with section 120B.30, subdivision 1, paragraph (q), within one year of the board approving the request for the initial Tier 1 license.
The requirement in clause (2) does not apply to a teacher that teaches a class in a career and technical education or career pathways course of study.
(c) A Tier 1 license must not be renewed more than three times, unless the requesting district or charter school can show good cause for additional renewals. A Tier 1 license issued to teach (1) a class or course in a career and technical education or career pathway course of study or (2) in a shortage area, as defined in section 122A.06, subdivision 6, may be renewed without limitation.
Subd. 4.Application.
The Professional Educator Licensing and Standards Board must accept applications for a Tier 1 teaching license beginning July 1 of the school year for which the license is requested and must issue or deny the Tier 1 teaching license within 30 days of receiving the completed application.
Subd. 5.Limitations on license.
(a) A Tier 1 license is limited to the content matter indicated on the application for the initial Tier 1 license under subdivision 1, clause (2), and limited to the district or charter school that requested the initial Tier 1 license.
(b) A Tier 1 license does not bring an individual within the definition of a teacher for purposes of section 122A.40, subdivision 1, or 122A.41, subdivision 1, clause (a).
(c) A Tier 1 license does not bring an individual within the definition of a teacher under section 179A.03, subdivision 18.
Subd. 6.Mentorship and evaluation.
(a) A teacher holding a Tier 1 license must participate in the employing district or charter school's mentorship program and professional development.
(b) A teacher holding a Tier 1 license must participate in an evaluation aligned, to the extent practicable, with the evaluation under section 122A.40, subdivision 8, or 122A.41, subdivision 5.
NOTE: This section, as added by Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 3, section 10, is effective July 1, 2018. Laws 2017, First Special Session chapter 5, article 3, section 10, the effective date.