Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 119B
Section 119B.09
Topics
Recent History
119B.09 FINANCIAL ELIGIBILITY.
    Subdivision 1. General eligibility requirements for all applicants for child care
* * *
care program; or the date a determination has been made that the applicant is a participant in
employment and training services under Minnesota Rules, part 3400.0080, or chapter 256J.
    (b) Payment ceases for a family under the at-home infant child care program when a family
has used a total of 12 months of assistance as specified under section 119B.035. Payment of
child care assistance for employed persons on MFIP is effective the date of employment or
the date of MFIP eligibility, whichever is later. Payment of child care assistance for MFIP or
DWP participants in employment and training services is effective the date of commencement of
the services or the date of MFIP or DWP eligibility, whichever is later. Payment of child care
assistance for transition year child care must be made retroactive to the date of eligibility for
transition year child care.
    Subd. 8. No employee-employer relationships. Receipt of federal, state, or local funds by
a child care provider either directly or through a parent who is a child care assistance recipient
does not establish an employee-employer relationship between the child care provider and the
county or state.
    Subd. 9. Licensed and legal nonlicensed family child care providers; assistance. Licensed
and legal nonlicensed family child care providers are not eligible to receive child care assistance
subsidies under this chapter for their own children or children in their family during the hours they
are providing child care or being paid to provide child care. Child care providers are eligible to
receive child care assistance subsidies for their children when they are engaged in other activities
that meet the requirements of this chapter and for which child care assistance can be paid. The
hours for which the provider receives a child care subsidy for their own children must not overlap
with the hours the provider provides child care services.
    Subd. 10. Payment of funds. All federal, state, and local child care funds must be paid
directly to the parent when a provider cares for children in the children's own home. In all other
cases, all federal, state, and local child care funds must be paid directly to the child care provider,
either licensed or legal nonlicensed, on behalf of the eligible family.
    Subd. 11. Payment of other child care expenses. Payment by a source other than the
family, of part or all of a family's child care expenses not payable under this chapter, does not
affect the family's eligibility for child care assistance, and the amount paid is excluded from the
family's income, if the funds are paid directly to the family's child care provider on behalf of the
family. Child care providers who accept third-party payments must maintain family-specific
documentation of payment source, amount, type of expenses, and time period covered by the
payment.
    Subd. 12. Sliding fee. Child care services to families must be made available on a sliding fee
* * *