1998 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1998 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1998 Table of Chapters
Chapter 119B
Section 119B.09
Recent History
- 2024 119B.09 Revisor Instruction 2024 c 80 art 5 s 7
* * *
- 2004 Subd. 4a New 2004 c 256 art 1 s 1
- 2004 Subd. 7 Amended 2004 c 288 art 4 s 14
- 2003 Subd. 1 Amended 2003 c 14 art 9 s 14
- 2003 Subd. 2 Amended 2003 c 14 art 9 s 15
- 2003 Subd. 7 Amended 2003 c 14 art 9 s 16
- 2003 Subd. 9 New 2003 c 14 art 9 s 17
- 2003 Subd. 10 New 2003 c 14 art 9 s 18
- 1999 Subd. 1 Amended 1999 c 205 art 1 s 28
- 1999 Subd. 1 Amended 1999 c 159 s 20
- 1999 Subd. 3 Amended 1999 c 205 art 1 s 29
- 1999 Subd. 3 Amended 1999 c 159 s 21
- 1999 Subd. 7 Amended 1999 c 205 art 1 s 30
- 1999 Subd. 7 Amended 1999 c 159 s 22
- 1997 Subd. 1 Amended 1997 c 162 art 4 s 28
- 1997 Subd. 2 Amended 1997 c 162 art 4 s 29
- 1997 Subd. 6 New 1997 c 162 art 4 s 30
- 1997 Subd. 7 New 1997 c 162 art 4 s 31
- 1997 Subd. 8 New 1997 c 162 art 4 s 32
119B.09 Financial eligibility.
Subdivision 1. General eligibility requirements for all applicants for child care assistance. (a) Child care services must be available to families who need child care to find or keep employment or to obtain the training or education necessary to find employment and who:
(1) meet the requirements of section 119B.05; receive aid to families with dependent children, MFIP-S, or work first, whichever is in effect; and are receiving employment and training services under section 256.736 or chapter 256J or 256K;
(2) have household income below the eligibility levels for aid to families with dependent children; or
(3) have household income within a range established by the commissioner.
(b) Child care services for the families receiving aid to families with dependent children must be made available as in-kind services, to cover any difference between the actual cost and the amount disregarded under the aid to families with dependent children program. Child care services to families whose incomes are below the threshold of eligibility for aid to families with dependent children, but are not AFDC caretakers, must be made available with the same copayment required of AFDC caretakers or MFIP-S caregivers.
(c) All applicants for child care assistance and families currently receiving child care assistance must be assisted and required to cooperate in establishment of paternity and enforcement of child support obligations as a condition of program eligibility. For purposes of this section, a family is considered to meet the requirement for cooperation when the family complies with the requirements of section 256.741, if enacted.
Subd. 2. Sliding fee. Child care services to families with incomes in the commissioner's established range must be made available on a sliding fee basis. The upper limit of the range must be neither less than 70 percent nor more than 90 percent of the state median income for a family of four, adjusted for family size.
* * *