Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115B.412 PROGRAM OPERATION.
    Subdivision 1. Duty to provide information. Any person who the commissioner has reason
to believe has or may obtain information related to the generation, composition, transportation,
* * *
under sections 115B.39 to 115B.445. Notwithstanding section 514.672, subdivision 4, a lien
under this paragraph takes precedence over all other liens on the property regardless of when the
other liens were or are perfected. For the purpose of this subdivision, "owner or operator" has the
meaning given it in section 115B.41, subdivision 4.
    Subd. 6. Contracts. The commissioner shall, to the extent practicable, ensure that contracts
for activities or consulting services under this section are entered into with contractors or
consultants located within the region where the facility subject to the contracts is located. The
commissioner shall tailor specifications in requests for proposals to the types of activities or
services that need to be undertaken at a specific facility or group of facilities located in the same
region and shall not include specifications that require specialized expertise or laboratory work not
available within the region unless it is necessary to do so to meet the requirements of this section.
    Subd. 7. Separate accounting. The commissioner shall maintain separate accounting for
each qualified facility regarding:
(1) the amount of financial assurance funds transferred under section 115B.40, subdivisions
4 and 5
; and
(2) costs of response actions taken at the facility.
    Subd. 8. Transfer of title. The owner of a qualified facility may, as part of the owner's
activities under section 115B.40, subdivision 4 or 5, offer to transfer title to all the property
described in the facility's most recent permit, including any property adjacent to that property the
owner wishes to transfer, to the commissioner. The commissioner may accept the transfer of title
if the commissioner determines that to do so is in the best interest of the state.
    Subd. 9. Land management plans. The commissioner shall develop a land use plan for
each qualified facility. All local land use plans must be consistent with a land use plan developed
under this subdivision. Plans developed under this subdivision must include provisions to
prevent any use that disturbs the integrity of the final cover, liners, any other components of any
containment system, or the function of any monitoring systems unless the commissioner finds
that the disturbance:
(1) is necessary to the proposed use of the property, and will not increase the potential
hazard to human health or the environment; or
(2) is necessary to reduce a threat to human health or the environment.
Before completing any plan under this subdivision, the commissioner shall consult with the
commissioner of finance regarding any restrictions that the commissioner of finance deems
necessary on the disposition of property resulting from the use of bond proceeds to pay for
response actions on the property, and shall incorporate the restrictions in the plan.
    Subd. 10. Report. By December 1 of each year, the commissioner shall report to the
environment and natural resources committees and to the appropriate finance committees of the
senate and the house of representatives on the commissioner's activities under sections 115B.39 to
115B.43 and the commissioner's anticipated activities during future fiscal years.
    Subd. 11. Rules. The commissioner may adopt rules necessary to implement sections
115B.39 to 115B.43.
History: 1994 c 639 art 1 s 7; 1996 c 470 s 27; 1997 c 7 art 1 s 34; 1997 c 216 s 109