2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 115A
Section 115A.02
Recent History
- 2024 115A.02 Amended 2024 c 116 art 2 s 7
- 2010 115A.02 Amended 2010 c 272 s 1
- 1999 115A.02 Amended 1999 c 231 s 131
- 1994 115A.02 Amended 1994 c 585 s 2
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
115A.02 LEGISLATIVE DECLARATION OF POLICY; PURPOSES.
(a) It is the goal of this chapter to protect the state's land, air, water, and other natural
resources and the public health by improving waste management in the state to serve the
following purposes:
(1) reduction in the amount and toxicity of waste generated;
(2) separation and recovery of materials and energy from waste;
(3) reduction in indiscriminate dependence on disposal of waste;
(4) coordination of solid waste management among political subdivisions; and
(5) orderly and deliberate development and financial security of waste facilities including
disposal facilities.
(b) The waste management goal of the state is to foster an integrated waste management
system in a manner appropriate to the characteristics of the waste stream and thereby protect the
state's land, air, water, and other natural resources and the public health. The following waste
management practices are in order of preference:
(1) waste reduction and reuse;
(2) waste recycling;
(3) composting of yard waste and food waste;
(4) resource recovery through mixed municipal solid waste composting or incineration;
(5) land disposal which produces no measurable methane gas or which involves the retrieval
of methane gas as a fuel for the production of energy to be used on-site or for sale; and
(6) land disposal which produces measurable methane and which does not involve the
retrieval of methane gas as a fuel for the production of energy to be used on-site or for sale.
History: 1980 c 564 art 1 s 2; 1989 c 325 s 2; 1991 c 337 s 5; 1992 c 593 art 1 s 4; 1994 c
585 s 2; 1999 c 231 s 131