Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115.03 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. The agency is hereby given and charged with the following
powers and duties:
(a) to administer and enforce all laws relating to the pollution of any of the waters of the state;
(b) to investigate the extent, character, and effect of the pollution of the waters of this state
and to gather data and information necessary or desirable in the administration or enforcement of
pollution laws, and to make such classification of the waters of the state as it may deem advisable;
(c) to establish and alter such reasonable pollution standards for any waters of the state in
relation to the public use to which they are or may be put as it shall deem necessary for the
purposes of this chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116;
(d) to encourage waste treatment, including advanced waste treatment, instead of stream
low-flow augmentation for dilution purposes to control and prevent pollution;
(e) to adopt, issue, reissue, modify, deny, or revoke, enter into or enforce reasonable orders,
permits, variances, standards, rules, schedules of compliance, and stipulation agreements, under
such conditions as it may prescribe, in order to prevent, control or abate water pollution, or for the
installation or operation of disposal systems or parts thereof, or for other equipment and facilities:
(1) requiring the discontinuance of the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes
into any waters of the state resulting in pollution in excess of the applicable pollution standard
established under this chapter;
(2) prohibiting or directing the abatement of any discharge of sewage, industrial waste, or
other wastes, into any waters of the state or the deposit thereof or the discharge into any municipal
disposal system where the same is likely to get into any waters of the state in violation of this
chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116, or standards or rules
promulgated or permits issued pursuant thereto, and specifying the schedule of compliance within
which such prohibition or abatement must be accomplished;
(3) prohibiting the storage of any liquid or solid substance or other pollutant in a manner
which does not reasonably assure proper retention against entry into any waters of the state that
would be likely to pollute any waters of the state;
(4) requiring the construction, installation, maintenance, and operation by any person of any
disposal system or any part thereof, or other equipment and facilities, or the reconstruction,
alteration, or enlargement of its existing disposal system or any part thereof, or the adoption
of other remedial measures to prevent, control or abate any discharge or deposit of sewage,
industrial waste or other wastes by any person;
(5) establishing, and from time to time revising, standards of performance for new sources
taking into consideration, among other things, classes, types, sizes, and categories of sources,
processes, pollution control technology, cost of achieving such effluent reduction, and any
nonwater quality environmental impact and energy requirements. Said standards of performance
for new sources shall encompass those standards for the control of the discharge of pollutants
which reflect the greatest degree of effluent reduction which the agency determines to be
achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes,
operating methods, or other alternatives, including, where practicable, a standard permitting
no discharge of pollutants. New sources shall encompass buildings, structures, facilities, or
installations from which there is or may be the discharge of pollutants, the construction of which
is commenced after the publication by the agency of proposed rules prescribing a standard of
performance which will be applicable to such source. Notwithstanding any other provision of the
law of this state, any point source the construction of which is commenced after May 20, 1973,
and which is so constructed as to meet all applicable standards of performance for new sources
shall, consistent with and subject to the provisions of section 306(d) of the Amendments of 1972
to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, not be subject to any more stringent standard of
performance for new sources during a ten-year period beginning on the date of completion of such
construction or during the period of depreciation or amortization of such facility for the purposes
of section 167 or 169, or both, of the Federal Internal Revenue Code of 1954, whichever period
ends first. Construction shall encompass any placement, assembly, or installation of facilities or
equipment, including contractual obligations to purchase such facilities or equipment, at the
premises where such equipment will be used, including preparation work at such premises;
(6) establishing and revising pretreatment standards to prevent or abate the discharge of
any pollutant into any publicly owned disposal system, which pollutant interferes with, passes
through, or otherwise is incompatible with such disposal system;
(7) requiring the owner or operator of any disposal system or any point source to establish
and maintain such records, make such reports, install, use, and maintain such monitoring
equipment or methods, including where appropriate biological monitoring methods, sample such
effluents in accordance with such methods, at such locations, at such intervals, and in such a
manner as the agency shall prescribe, and providing such other information as the agency may
reasonably require;
(8) notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and with respect to the pollution
of waters of the state, chapter 116, requiring the achievement of more stringent limitations than
otherwise imposed by effluent limitations in order to meet any applicable water quality standard
* * *