Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
115.03 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. The agency is hereby given and charged with the following
powers and duties:
(a) to administer and enforce all laws relating to the pollution of any of the waters of the state;
(b) to investigate the extent, character, and effect of the pollution of the waters of this state
and to gather data and information necessary or desirable in the administration or enforcement of
pollution laws, and to make such classification of the waters of the state as it may deem advisable;
(c) to establish and alter such reasonable pollution standards for any waters of the state in
relation to the public use to which they are or may be put as it shall deem necessary for the
purposes of this chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116;
(d) to encourage waste treatment, including advanced waste treatment, instead of stream
low-flow augmentation for dilution purposes to control and prevent pollution;
(e) to adopt, issue, reissue, modify, deny, or revoke, enter into or enforce reasonable orders,
permits, variances, standards, rules, schedules of compliance, and stipulation agreements, under
such conditions as it may prescribe, in order to prevent, control or abate water pollution, or for the
installation or operation of disposal systems or parts thereof, or for other equipment and facilities:
(1) requiring the discontinuance of the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes
into any waters of the state resulting in pollution in excess of the applicable pollution standard
established under this chapter;
(2) prohibiting or directing the abatement of any discharge of sewage, industrial waste, or
other wastes, into any waters of the state or the deposit thereof or the discharge into any municipal
disposal system where the same is likely to get into any waters of the state in violation of this
chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116, or standards or rules
* * *
(8) notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, and with respect to the pollution
of waters of the state, chapter 116, requiring the achievement of more stringent limitations than
otherwise imposed by effluent limitations in order to meet any applicable water quality standard
by establishing new effluent limitations, based upon section 115.01, subdivision 13, clause (b),
including alternative effluent control strategies for any point source or group of point sources
to insure the integrity of water quality classifications, whenever the agency determines that
discharges of pollutants from such point source or sources, with the application of effluent
limitations required to comply with any standard of best available technology, would interfere
with the attainment or maintenance of the water quality classification in a specific portion of the
waters of the state. Prior to establishment of any such effluent limitation, the agency shall hold a
public hearing to determine the relationship of the economic and social costs of achieving such
limitation or limitations, including any economic or social dislocation in the affected community
or communities, to the social and economic benefits to be obtained and to determine whether or
not such effluent limitation can be implemented with available technology or other alternative
control strategies. If a person affected by such limitation demonstrates at such hearing that,
whether or not such technology or other alternative control strategies are available, there is no
reasonable relationship between the economic and social costs and the benefits to be obtained,
such limitation shall not become effective and shall be adjusted as it applies to such person;
(9) modifying, in its discretion, any requirement or limitation based upon best available
technology with respect to any point source for which a permit application is filed after July 1,
* * *