Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.071 ENFORCEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Remedies available. The provisions of sections 103F.701 to 103F.761, this
chapter and chapters 114C, 115A, and 116, and sections 325E.10 to 325E.1251 and 325E.32
* * *
and other peace officers, and other officers having authority in the enforcement of the general
criminal laws to take all action to the extent of their authority, respectively, that may be necessary
or proper for the enforcement of said provisions, rules, standards, orders, stipulation agreements,
variances, schedule of compliance, or permits.
    Subd. 2a.[Repealed, 1987 c 267 s 5]
    Subd. 2b.[Repealed, 1987 c 267 s 5]
    Subd. 3. Civil penalties. Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or chapter
114C or 116, except any provisions of chapter 116 relating to air and land pollution caused by
agricultural operations which do not involve national pollutant discharge elimination system
permits, or of (1) any effluent standards and limitations or water quality standards, (2) any permit
or term or condition thereof, (3) any national pollutant discharge elimination system filing
requirements, (4) any duty to permit or carry out inspection, entry or monitoring activities, or (5)
any rules, stipulation agreements, variances, schedules of compliance, or orders issued by the
agency, shall forfeit and pay to the state a penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court, of
not more than $10,000 per day of violation except that if the violation relates to hazardous waste
the person shall forfeit and pay to the state a penalty, in an amount to be determined by the court,
of not more than $25,000 per day of violation.
In addition, in the discretion of the court, the defendant may be required to:
(a) forfeit and pay to the state a sum which will adequately compensate the state for the
reasonable value of cleanup and other expenses directly resulting from unauthorized discharge of
pollutants, whether or not accidental;
(b) forfeit and pay to the state an additional sum to constitute just compensation for any loss
or destruction to wildlife, fish or other aquatic life and for other actual damages to the state caused
by an unauthorized discharge of pollutants.
As a defense to any of said damages, the defendant may prove that the violation was caused
solely by (1) an act of God, (2) an act of war, (3) negligence on the part of the state of Minnesota,
or (4) an act or failure to act which constitutes sabotage or vandalism, or any combination of
the foregoing clauses.
The civil penalties and damages provided for in this subdivision may be recovered by a civil
action brought by the attorney general in the name of the state.
    Subd. 4. Injunctions. Any violation of the provisions, rules, standards, orders, stipulation
agreements, variances, schedules of compliance, or permits specified in this chapter and chapters
114C and 116 shall constitute a public nuisance and may be enjoined as provided by law in an
action, in the name of the state, brought by the attorney general.
    Subd. 5. Actions to compel performance. In any action to compel performance of an order
of the agency for any purposes relating to the prevention, control or abatement of pollution under
this chapter and chapters 114C and 116, the court may require any defendant adjudged responsible
* * *