Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.03 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. The agency is hereby given and charged with the following
powers and duties:
(a) to administer and enforce all laws relating to the pollution of any of the waters of the state;
(b) to investigate the extent, character, and effect of the pollution of the waters of this state
and to gather data and information necessary or desirable in the administration or enforcement of
pollution laws, and to make such classification of the waters of the state as it may deem advisable;
(c) to establish and alter such reasonable pollution standards for any waters of the state in
relation to the public use to which they are or may be put as it shall deem necessary for the
purposes of this chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116;
(d) to encourage waste treatment, including advanced waste treatment, instead of stream
low-flow augmentation for dilution purposes to control and prevent pollution;
(e) to adopt, issue, reissue, modify, deny, or revoke, enter into or enforce reasonable orders,
permits, variances, standards, rules, schedules of compliance, and stipulation agreements, under
such conditions as it may prescribe, in order to prevent, control or abate water pollution, or for the
installation or operation of disposal systems or parts thereof, or for other equipment and facilities:
(1) requiring the discontinuance of the discharge of sewage, industrial waste or other wastes
into any waters of the state resulting in pollution in excess of the applicable pollution standard
established under this chapter;
(2) prohibiting or directing the abatement of any discharge of sewage, industrial waste, or
other wastes, into any waters of the state or the deposit thereof or the discharge into any municipal
disposal system where the same is likely to get into any waters of the state in violation of this
chapter and, with respect to the pollution of waters of the state, chapter 116, or standards or rules
promulgated or permits issued pursuant thereto, and specifying the schedule of compliance within
which such prohibition or abatement must be accomplished;
(3) prohibiting the storage of any liquid or solid substance or other pollutant in a manner
which does not reasonably assure proper retention against entry into any waters of the state that
would be likely to pollute any waters of the state;
(4) requiring the construction, installation, maintenance, and operation by any person of any
disposal system or any part thereof, or other equipment and facilities, or the reconstruction,
alteration, or enlargement of its existing disposal system or any part thereof, or the adoption
of other remedial measures to prevent, control or abate any discharge or deposit of sewage,
industrial waste or other wastes by any person;
(5) establishing, and from time to time revising, standards of performance for new sources
taking into consideration, among other things, classes, types, sizes, and categories of sources,
* * *
projects' priority ranking under Minnesota Rules, chapter 7077. The costs of projects necessary
to meet existing standards must be identified separately from the costs of projects necessary to
meet proposed standards;
(3) the commissioner's best estimate, developed in consultation with the commissioner of
employment and economic development and affected permittees, of the increase in sewer service
rates to the residents in the municipalities required to construct the projects listed in clause (1)
resulting from the cost of these projects; and
(4) a list of existing and proposed state water quality standards which are more stringent than
is necessary to comply with federal law, either because the standard has no applicable federal
water quality criteria, or because the standard is more stringent than the applicable federal water
quality criteria.
    Subd. 10. Nutrient loading offset. (a) Prior to the completion of a total maximum daily
load for an impaired water, the Pollution Control Agency may issue a permit for a new discharger
or an expanding discharger if it results in decreased loading to an impaired water. Where a new
discharger or an expanding existing discharger cannot effectively implement zero discharge
options, the agency may issue a permit if the increased loading is offset by reductions from
other sources of loading to the impaired water, so that there is a net decrease in the pollutant
title 40, section 122.2.
(b) The legislature intends this subdivision to confirm and clarify the authority of the
Pollution Control Agency to issue the authorized permits under prior law. The subdivision must
not be construed as a legislative interpretation within the meaning of section 645.16, clause (8),
or otherwise as the legislature's intent that the agency did not have authority to issue such a
permit under prior law.
History: 1945 c 395 s 3; 1969 c 9 s 21; 1969 c 931 s 6; 1973 c 374 s 7-9; 1973 c 412 s 12;
1976 c 76 s 1; 1979 c 147 s 1; 1984 c 597 s 41; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 229; 1986 c 444;
1987 c 186 s 15; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 127; art 4 s 33; 1992 c 601 s 2; 1993 c 87 s 1; 1993 c 186
s 8; 1996 c 437 s 9,10; 1996 c 462 s 38; 1997 c 216 s 93; 2000 c 370 s 1; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 120;
2003 c 128 art 1 s 120,121; 1Sp2003 c 4 s 1; 2006 c 251 s 10