Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
and, with respect to the pollution of the waters of the state, in chapter 116, unless the context
* * *
ingestion through food chains, will, on the basis of information available to the agency, cause
death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions,
including malfunctions in reproduction, or physical deformation, in such organisms or their
offspring.
    Subd. 21.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 6]
    Subd. 21. Treatment works. "Treatment works" means any plant, disposal field, lagoon,
dam, pumping station, constructed drainage ditch or surface water intercepting ditch, incinerator,
area devoted to sanitary land fills, or other works not specifically mentioned herein, installed for
the purpose of treating, stabilizing or disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
    Subd. 22.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 3]
    Subd. 22. Waters of the state. "Waters of the state" means all streams, lakes, ponds,
marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems,
drainage systems and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural
or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the
state or any portion thereof.
History: 1945 c 395 s 1; 1963 c 874 s 2,3; 1969 c 9 s 16; 1973 c 374 s 1-6; 1986 c 425 s
1-5; 1986 c 444
115.02 [Repealed, 1967 c 882 s 11]