Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
and, with respect to the pollution of the waters of the state, in chapter 116, unless the context
* * *
other discharge from the bodies of human beings or animals, together with such groundwater
infiltration and surface water as may be present.
    Subd. 18.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 7]
    Subd. 18. Sewer system. "Sewer system" means pipelines or conduits, pumping stations,
and force mains, and all other constructions, devices, and appliances appurtenant thereto, used for
conducting sewage or industrial waste or other wastes to a point of ultimate disposal.
    Subd. 19.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 15]
    Subd. 19. Standards. "Standards" means effluent standards, effluent limitations, standards of
performance for new sources, water quality standards, pretreatment standards, and prohibitions.
    Subd. 20.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 14]
    Subd. 20. Toxic pollutants. "Toxic pollutants" means those pollutants, or combinations of
pollutants, including disease-causing agents, which after discharge and upon exposure, ingestion,
inhalation or assimilation into any organism, either directly from the environment or indirectly by
ingestion through food chains, will, on the basis of information available to the agency, cause
death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions,
including malfunctions in reproduction, or physical deformation, in such organisms or their
offspring.
    Subd. 21.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 6]
    Subd. 21. Treatment works. "Treatment works" means any plant, disposal field, lagoon,
dam, pumping station, constructed drainage ditch or surface water intercepting ditch, incinerator,
area devoted to sanitary land fills, or other works not specifically mentioned herein, installed for
the purpose of treating, stabilizing or disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
    Subd. 22.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 3]
    Subd. 22. Waters of the state. "Waters of the state" means all streams, lakes, ponds,
marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems,
drainage systems and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural
or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the
state or any portion thereof.
History: 1945 c 395 s 1; 1963 c 874 s 2,3; 1969 c 9 s 16; 1973 c 374 s 1-6; 1986 c 425 s
1-5; 1986 c 444
115.02 [Repealed, 1967 c 882 s 11]