Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
and, with respect to the pollution of the waters of the state, in chapter 116, unless the context
* * *
municipality, governmental subdivision, public or private corporation, individual, partnership,
or other entity, including, but not limited to, association, commission or any interstate body,
and includes any officer or governing or managing body of any municipality, governmental
subdivision, or public or private corporation, or other entity.
    Subd. 11.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 2]
    Subd. 11. Point source. "Point source" means any discernible, confined and discrete
conveyance, including, but not limited to, any pipe, ditch, channel, tunnel, conduit, well, discrete
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.
    Subd. 12.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 4]
    Subd. 12. Pollutant. "Pollutant" means any sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes, as
defined in this chapter, discharged into a disposal system or to waters of the state.
    Subd. 13.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 12]
    Subd. 13. Pollution of water, water pollution, or pollute the water. "Pollution of water,"
"water pollution," or "pollute the water" means: (a) the discharge of any pollutant into any waters
of the state or the contamination of any waters of the state so as to create a nuisance or render such
waters unclean, or noxious, or impure so as to be actually or potentially harmful or detrimental or
injurious to public health, safety or welfare, to domestic, agricultural, commercial, industrial,
recreational or other legitimate uses, or to livestock, animals, birds, fish or other aquatic life; or
(b) the alteration made or induced by human activity of the chemical, physical, biological, or
radiological integrity of waters of the state.
    Subd. 14.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 20]
    Subd. 14. Potable water. "Potable water" means water which is or may be used as a source
of supply for human consumption including drinking, culinary use, food processing, and other
similar purposes, and which is suitable for such uses in its untreated state or when treated using
generally recognized treatment methods.
    Subd. 15.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 11]
    Subd. 15. Radioactive waste. "Radioactive waste" means high-level radioactive waste as
defined in section 116C.71, subdivision 2f, and low-level radioactive waste as defined in article II
of the Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact, as enacted by section 116C.831.
    Subd. 16.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 19]
    Subd. 16. Schedule of compliance. "Schedule of compliance" means a schedule of remedial
measures including an enforceable sequence of actions or operations leading to compliance with
an effluent limitation, other limitation, prohibition, or standard.
    Subd. 17.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 16]
    Subd. 17. Sewage. "Sewage" means the water-carried waste products from residences, public
buildings, institutions or other buildings, or any mobile source, including the excrementitious or
other discharge from the bodies of human beings or animals, together with such groundwater
infiltration and surface water as may be present.
    Subd. 18.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 7]
    Subd. 18. Sewer system. "Sewer system" means pipelines or conduits, pumping stations,
and force mains, and all other constructions, devices, and appliances appurtenant thereto, used for
conducting sewage or industrial waste or other wastes to a point of ultimate disposal.
    Subd. 19.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 15]
    Subd. 19. Standards. "Standards" means effluent standards, effluent limitations, standards of
performance for new sources, water quality standards, pretreatment standards, and prohibitions.
    Subd. 20.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 14]
    Subd. 20. Toxic pollutants. "Toxic pollutants" means those pollutants, or combinations of
pollutants, including disease-causing agents, which after discharge and upon exposure, ingestion,
inhalation or assimilation into any organism, either directly from the environment or indirectly by
ingestion through food chains, will, on the basis of information available to the agency, cause
death, disease, behavioral abnormalities, cancer, genetic mutations, physiological malfunctions,
including malfunctions in reproduction, or physical deformation, in such organisms or their
offspring.
    Subd. 21.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 6]
    Subd. 21. Treatment works. "Treatment works" means any plant, disposal field, lagoon,
dam, pumping station, constructed drainage ditch or surface water intercepting ditch, incinerator,
area devoted to sanitary land fills, or other works not specifically mentioned herein, installed for
the purpose of treating, stabilizing or disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
    Subd. 22.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 3]
    Subd. 22. Waters of the state. "Waters of the state" means all streams, lakes, ponds,
marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems,
drainage systems and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural
or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the
state or any portion thereof.
History: 1945 c 395 s 1; 1963 c 874 s 2,3; 1969 c 9 s 16; 1973 c 374 s 1-6; 1986 c 425 s
1-5; 1986 c 444
115.02 [Repealed, 1967 c 882 s 11]