Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.49 COOPERATION BETWEEN MUNICIPALITIES; CONTRACTS.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. If the agency determines after a hearing on the subject matter
that cooperation between two or more municipalities is necessary to provide for areawide waste
management and treatment, in accordance with the Federal Water Pollution Control Act, as
amended, or to prevent, control, or abate pollution, it may adopt a resolution so declaring and
determining whether it will be feasible to secure such cooperation by contract between the
municipalities concerned.
    Subd. 2. Procedure by contract. If the agency determines that procedure by contract will
be feasible it may issue an order so declaring, setting forth the general purposes and terms
of a proposed contract under any applicable law, determining, among other things, which of
the municipalities concerned shall have charge of any facilities constructed, and directing the
municipalities concerned to formulate and execute such contract within such time as the agency
may specify in the order, but not less than 90 days from the date of mailing copies of the order
to the clerks or other recording officers of such municipalities or service thereof upon them. If
a contract approved by the agency as sufficient for the purposes set forth in the order is not
made within the time therein specified, the agency may refer the case to the commissioner as
provided in section 115.48. Thereupon and thereby all the appropriate contractual powers of each
municipality concerned and its governing or managing body and officers shall be transferred to
and vested in the commissioner. The commissioner may then formulate a contract in accordance
with the agency's order, with necessary counterparts, and execute the same in the name of each
municipality concerned, with like force and effect as if executed by their officers as provided by
law or charter. An executed counterpart of the contract shall be delivered or sent by certified mail
by the commissioner to the clerk or other recording officer of each municipality concerned, and
the contract shall thereupon take effect and be binding on such municipalities.
    Subd. 2a. Extension of service. If a determination or order is made by the Pollution
Control Agency under this section that cooperation by contract is necessary and feasible
between a municipality and an unincorporated area located outside the existing corporate limits
of a municipality, the municipality being required to provide or extend through a contract a
governmental service to an unincorporated area, during the statutory 90-day period provided in
this section to formulate a contract, may in the alternative to formulating a service contract to
provide or extend the service, declare the unincorporated area as described in the Pollution Control
Agency's determination letter or order annexed to the municipality under section 414.0335.
    Subd. 3. Contract may be changed. Any contract for disposal of sewage, industrial wastes,
or other wastes or for the construction, maintenance, or operation of any facilities therefor
heretofore or hereafter executed between two or more municipalities may be renegotiated,
reviewed, and revised or modified with respect to rates or charges or any other provision by
agreement of the parties to the contract, any provision of law, charter, or the contract to the
contrary notwithstanding.
    Subd. 4. New rates and charges. Any municipality which is a party to a contract for any of
the purposes specified in subdivision 3, and which operates a plant for the disposal of sewage,
industrial wastes, or other wastes, may, upon written notice to the other party or parties, fix new
rates and charges for the service performed under the contract, notwithstanding any provision of
law, charter, or the contract to the contrary. Any other party or parties to such a contract with a
municipality which operates such a plant may, upon written notice to such municipality, demand
that new rates and charges be fixed for service performed under the contract, notwithstanding any
provision of law, charter, or the contract to the contrary. Whenever notice is given as provided
herein, it shall be the duty of the municipality operating the plant for the disposal of sewage,
industrial wastes, or other wastes to hold a hearing for the determination of proper rates and
charges. A valid notice given under this subdivision of a demand to fix new rates and charges
as to any contract precludes another such notice by any party as to that contract for a period of
five years from the time of the notice, or the time of dismissal of proceedings under a notice, or
the time of determination of rates and charges by the affected agencies or by judgment, as the
case may be, whichever of these events is last, but there may always be a contract change under
subdivision 3; provided there can be no such demand as of right within the first five years of a
contract. A municipality which may be affected by determination of new rates and charges in such
a proceeding may participate in the proceeding as an interested third party by filing a notice of
its intention to so participate with the clerk of the municipality to which the original notice was
directed. If any party to the contract involved in the proceeding initiated by notice of demand for
new rates and charges is dissatisfied with the rates and charges as set in the proceeding it may
within 30 days after such determination by written notice given to the other party or parties
elect to submit the matters in dispute to a board of arbitration which shall be created as follows:
The municipality making such written election shall in such written election appoint a referee;
the other municipality shall within ten days after such election and appointment also appoint a
referee; the two referees shall appoint a third referee, or if they fail for ten days to do so, unless
* * *