Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.03 POWERS AND DUTIES.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. The agency is hereby given and charged with the following
powers and duties:
(a) to administer and enforce all laws relating to the pollution of any of the waters of the state;
* * *
    Subd. 8. Exemptions for aboveground storage tanks. The commissioner may not adopt
rules under this section that regulate the use of the following aboveground storage tanks:
(1) farm or residential tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for
noncommercial purposes;
(2) tanks of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing heating oil for consumptive
use on the premises where stored;
(3) tanks used for storing liquids that are gaseous at atmospheric temperature and pressure; or
(4) tanks used for storing agricultural chemicals regulated under chapter 18B, 18C, or 18D.
    Subd. 8a. Permit duration for major aboveground storage facilities. Agency permits for
major aboveground storage facilities may be issued for a term of up to ten years.
    Subd. 9. Future costs of wastewater treatment; update of 1995 report. The commissioner
shall, by January 15, 1998, and each even-numbered year thereafter, provide the chairs of the
house and senate committees with primary jurisdiction over the agency's budget with the
following information:
(1) an updated list of all wastewater treatment upgrade and construction projects the agency
has identified to meet existing and proposed water quality standards and regulations;
(2) an estimate of the total costs associated with the projects listed in clause (1), and the
projects' priority ranking under Minnesota Rules, chapter 7077. The costs of projects necessary
to meet existing standards must be identified separately from the costs of projects necessary to
meet proposed standards;
(3) the commissioner's best estimate, developed in consultation with the commissioner of
employment and economic development and affected permittees, of the increase in sewer service
rates to the residents in the municipalities required to construct the projects listed in clause (1)
resulting from the cost of these projects; and
(4) a list of existing and proposed state water quality standards which are more stringent than
is necessary to comply with federal law, either because the standard has no applicable federal
water quality criteria, or because the standard is more stringent than the applicable federal water
quality criteria.
    Subd. 10. Nutrient loading offset. (a) Prior to the completion of a total maximum daily
load for an impaired water, the Pollution Control Agency may issue a permit for a new discharger
or an expanding discharger if it results in decreased loading to an impaired water. Where a new
discharger or an expanding existing discharger cannot effectively implement zero discharge
options, the agency may issue a permit if the increased loading is offset by reductions from
other sources of loading to the impaired water, so that there is a net decrease in the pollutant
title 40, section 122.2.
(b) The legislature intends this subdivision to confirm and clarify the authority of the
Pollution Control Agency to issue the authorized permits under prior law. The subdivision must
not be construed as a legislative interpretation within the meaning of section 645.16, clause (8),
or otherwise as the legislature's intent that the agency did not have authority to issue such a
permit under prior law.
History: 1945 c 395 s 3; 1969 c 9 s 21; 1969 c 931 s 6; 1973 c 374 s 7-9; 1973 c 412 s 12;
1976 c 76 s 1; 1979 c 147 s 1; 1984 c 597 s 41; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1Sp1985 c 13 s 229; 1986 c 444;
1987 c 186 s 15; 1989 c 335 art 1 s 127; art 4 s 33; 1992 c 601 s 2; 1993 c 87 s 1; 1993 c 186
s 8; 1996 c 437 s 9,10; 1996 c 462 s 38; 1997 c 216 s 93; 2000 c 370 s 1; 1Sp2001 c 2 s 120;
2003 c 128 art 1 s 120,121; 1Sp2003 c 4 s 1; 2006 c 251 s 10