Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.55 INDIVIDUAL SEWAGE TREATMENT SYSTEMS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to sections 115.55
to 115.56.
    (b) "Advisory committee" means the Advisory Committee on Individual Sewage Treatment
* * *
by a certificate of compliance issued by a licensed inspector or site evaluator or designer. A
local unit of government may temporarily waive the certificate of compliance requirement for a
building permit or variance for which application is made during the period from November 1
to April 30, provided that an inspection of the system is performed by the following June 1 and
the applicant submits a certificate of compliance by the following September 30. This paragraph
does not apply if the local unit of government does not have an ordinance requiring a building
permit to add a bedroom.
(c) A certificate of compliance for an existing system is valid for three years from the date of
issuance unless the local unit of government finds evidence of an imminent threat to public health
or safety requiring removal and abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.
(d) A certificate of compliance for a new system is valid for five years from the date of
issuance unless the local unit of government finds evidence of an imminent threat to public health
or safety requiring removal and abatement under section 145A.04, subdivision 8.
(e) A licensed inspector who inspects an existing system may subsequently design and
install a new system for that property, provided the inspector is licensed to install individual
sewage treatment systems.
(f) No system professional may use the professional's position with government, either as an
employee or a contractor, to solicit business for the professional's private system enterprise.
    Subd. 5a. Inspection criteria for existing systems. (a) An inspection of an existing system
must evaluate the criteria in paragraphs (b) to (j).
(b) If the inspector finds one or more of the following conditions:
(1) sewage discharge to surface water;
(2) sewage discharge to ground surface;
(3) sewage backup; or
(4) any other situation with the potential to immediately and adversely affect or threaten
public health or safety,
then the system constitutes an imminent threat to public health or safety and, if not repaired, must
be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued within ten months of receipt of the notice described
in subdivision 5b, or within a shorter period of time if required by local ordinance.
(c) An existing system that has none of the conditions in paragraph (b), and has at least
two feet of soil separation need not be upgraded, repaired, replaced, or its use discontinued,
notwithstanding any local ordinance that is more restrictive.
(d) Paragraph (c) does not apply to systems in shoreland areas regulated under sections
103F.201 to 103F.221, wellhead protection areas as defined in section 103I.005, or those used in
connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments regulated under chapter 157.
(e) If the local unit of government with jurisdiction over the system has adopted an ordinance
containing local standards pursuant to subdivision 7, the existing system must comply with the
ordinance. If the system does not comply with the ordinance, it must be upgraded, replaced, or its
use discontinued according to the ordinance.
(f) If a seepage pit, drywell, cesspool, or leaching pit exists and the local unit of government
with jurisdiction over the system has not adopted local standards to the contrary, the system
is failing and must be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued within the time required
by subdivision 3 or local ordinance.
(g) If the system fails to provide sufficient groundwater protection, then the local unit of
government or its agent shall order that the system be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued
within the time required by rule or the local ordinance.
(h) The authority to find a threat to public health under section 145A.04, subdivision 8, is in
addition to the authority to make a finding under paragraphs (b) to (d).
(i) Local inspectors must use the standard inspection form provided by the agency. The
inspection information required by local ordinance may be included as an attachment to the
standard form. The following language must appear on the standard form: "If an existing system
is not failing as defined in law, and has at least two feet of design soil separation, then the
system need not be upgraded, repaired, replaced, or its use discontinued, notwithstanding any
local ordinance that is more strict. This does not apply to systems in shoreland areas, wellhead
protection areas, or those used in connection with food, beverage, and lodging establishments as
defined in law."
(j) For the purposes of this subdivision, an "existing system" means a functioning system
installed prior to April 1, 1996.
    Subd. 5b. Compliance notice. (a) If a system inspected under subdivision 5 is required to be
upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued under subdivision 5a, the inspector or site evaluator or
designer must issue a notice of noncompliance to the property owner and must provide a copy of
the notice to the unit of government with jurisdiction. The notice of noncompliance must specify
why the system must be upgraded, replaced, or its use discontinued. A local unit of government
must specify the upgrade time period in its ordinance.
(b) Except as provided in subdivision 5a, paragraphs (b) to (d), if a system installed between
May 27, 1989, and January 23, 1996, does not comply with applicable requirements, the property
owner has five years from the date of the bedroom building permit to bring the system into
compliance.
    Subd. 6. Disclosure of individual sewage treatment system to buyer. (a) Before signing
an agreement to sell or transfer real property, the seller or transferor must disclose in writing to
the buyer or transferee information on how sewage generated at the property is managed. The
* * *