Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.01 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Applicability. The following words and phrases when used in this chapter
and, with respect to the pollution of the waters of the state, in chapter 116, unless the context
clearly indicates otherwise, shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section.
    Subd. 2.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 17]
    Subd. 2. Agency. "Agency" means the Minnesota Pollution Control Agency.
    Subd. 3.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 8]
    Subd. 3. Depository. "Depository" means: (a) a disposal facility or stabilization and
containment facility for hazardous waste as defined in section 115A.03; and (b) a radioactive
waste management facility as defined in section 116C.71, subdivision 7.
    Subd. 4.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 9]
    Subd. 4. Discharge. "Discharge" means the addition of any pollutant to the waters of the
state or to any disposal system.
    Subd. 5.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 13]
    Subd. 5. Disposal system. "Disposal system" means a system for disposing of sewage,
industrial waste and other wastes, and includes sewer systems and treatment works.
    Subd. 6.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 18]
    Subd. 6. Groundwater. "Groundwater" means water contained below the surface of the
earth in the saturated zone including, without limitation, all waters whether under confined,
unconfined, or perched conditions, in near-surface unconsolidated sediment or regolith, or in
rock formations deeper underground.
    Subd. 7.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 21]
    Subd. 7. Hazardous waste. "Hazardous waste" means waste as defined in section 116.06,
subdivision 11
.
    Subd. 8.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 5]
    Subd. 8. Industrial waste. "Industrial waste" means any liquid, gaseous or solid waste
substance resulting from any process of industry, manufacturing trade or business or from the
development of any natural resource.
    Subd. 9.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 22]
    Subd. 9. Other wastes. "Other wastes" mean garbage, municipal refuse, decayed wood,
sawdust, shavings, bark, lime, sand, ashes, offal, oil, tar, chemicals, dredged spoil, solid waste,
* * *
fissure, container, rolling stock, concentrated animal feeding operation, or vessel or other floating
craft, from which pollutants are or may be discharged.
    Subd. 12.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 4]
    Subd. 12. Pollutant. "Pollutant" means any sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes, as
defined in this chapter, discharged into a disposal system or to waters of the state.
    Subd. 13.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 12]
    Subd. 13. Pollution of water, water pollution, or pollute the water. "Pollution of water,"
"water pollution," or "pollute the water" means: (a) the discharge of any pollutant into any waters
of the state or the contamination of any waters of the state so as to create a nuisance or render such
waters unclean, or noxious, or impure so as to be actually or potentially harmful or detrimental or
injurious to public health, safety or welfare, to domestic, agricultural, commercial, industrial,
recreational or other legitimate uses, or to livestock, animals, birds, fish or other aquatic life; or
(b) the alteration made or induced by human activity of the chemical, physical, biological, or
radiological integrity of waters of the state.
    Subd. 14.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 20]
    Subd. 14. Potable water. "Potable water" means water which is or may be used as a source
of supply for human consumption including drinking, culinary use, food processing, and other
similar purposes, and which is suitable for such uses in its untreated state or when treated using
generally recognized treatment methods.
    Subd. 15.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 11]
    Subd. 15. Radioactive waste. "Radioactive waste" means high-level radioactive waste as
defined in section 116C.71, subdivision 2f, and low-level radioactive waste as defined in article II
of the Midwest Interstate Low-Level Radioactive Waste Compact, as enacted by section 116C.831.
    Subd. 16.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 19]
* * *
    Subd. 21. Treatment works. "Treatment works" means any plant, disposal field, lagoon,
dam, pumping station, constructed drainage ditch or surface water intercepting ditch, incinerator,
area devoted to sanitary land fills, or other works not specifically mentioned herein, installed for
the purpose of treating, stabilizing or disposing of sewage, industrial waste, or other wastes.
    Subd. 22.MS 1990 [Renumbered subd 3]
    Subd. 22. Waters of the state. "Waters of the state" means all streams, lakes, ponds,
marshes, watercourses, waterways, wells, springs, reservoirs, aquifers, irrigation systems,
drainage systems and all other bodies or accumulations of water, surface or underground, natural
or artificial, public or private, which are contained within, flow through, or border upon the
state or any portion thereof.
History: 1945 c 395 s 1; 1963 c 874 s 2,3; 1969 c 9 s 16; 1973 c 374 s 1-6; 1986 c 425 s
1-5; 1986 c 444
115.02 [Repealed, 1967 c 882 s 11]