Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
115.43 POWERS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. In addition to the other powers prescribed by law, the agency shall
have the powers and duties prescribed in this section. In exercising all such powers the agency
shall give due consideration to the establishment, maintenance, operation and expansion of
business, commerce, trade, industry, traffic and other economic factors and other material matters
affecting the feasibility and practicability of any proposed action, including, but not limited to, the
burden on a municipality of any tax which may result therefrom and shall take or provide for such
action as may be reasonable, feasible and practical under the circumstances.
    Subd. 2. Rules. Acting within the scope of the policy and purposes of sections 115.41 to
115.54, the agency may adopt, promulgate, amend, or rescind rules in the manner provided by
law, as may be necessary or proper to carry into effect the provisions of sections 115.41 to 115.54.
    Subd. 3.[Repealed, 1973 c 374 s 22]
History: 1963 c 874 s 5; 1969 c 9 s 21; 1969 c 931 s 7; 1985 c 248 s 70; 1994 c 465 art 1 s 8