1997 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1997 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1997 Table of Chapters
Chapter 10A
Section 10A.071
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 1 Amended 2025 c 10 art 5 s 1
- 2023 Subd. 1 Amended 2023 c 62 art 5 s 21
- 2017 Subd. 1 Amended 2017 c 4 art 3 s 5
- 2013 Subd. 1 Amended 2013 c 138 art 2 s 3
- 2013 Subd. 3 Amended 2013 c 138 art 1 s 18
- 2010 Subd. 1 Amended 2010 c 327 s 7
- 2010 Subd. 3 Amended 2010 c 327 s 8
- 2008 Subd. 3 Amended 2008 c 295 s 3
- 2005 Subd. 3 Amended 2005 c 156 art 6 s 4
- 1994 10A.071 New 1994 c 377 s 5
10A.071 Certain gifts by lobbyists and principals prohibited.
Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) The definitions in this subdivision apply to this section.
(b) "Gift" means money, real or personal property, a service, a loan, a forbearance or forgiveness of indebtedness, or a promise of future employment, that is given and received without the giver receiving consideration of equal or greater value in return.
(c) "Official" means a public official, an employee of the legislature, or a local official of a metropolitan governmental unit.
Subd. 2. Prohibition. A lobbyist or principal may not give a gift or request another to give a gift to an official. An official may not accept a gift from a lobbyist or principal.
Subd. 3. Exceptions. (a) The prohibitions in this section do not apply if the gift is:
(1) a contribution as defined in section 10A.01, subdivision 7;
(2) services to assist an official in the performance of official duties, including but not limited to providing advice, consultation, information, and communication in connection with legislation, and services to constituents;
(3) services of insignificant monetary value;
(4) a plaque or similar memento recognizing individual services in a field of specialty or to a charitable cause;
(5) a trinket or memento of insignificant value;
(6) informational material of unexceptional value; or
(7) food or a beverage given at a reception, meal, or meeting away from the recipient's place of work by an organization before whom the recipient appears to make a speech or answer questions as part of a program.
(b) The prohibitions in this section do not apply if the gift is given:
(1) because of the recipient's membership in a group, a majority of whose members are not officials, and an equivalent gift is given to the other members of the group; or
(2) by a lobbyist or principal who is a member of the family of the recipient, unless the gift is given on behalf of someone who is not a member of that family.
HIST: 1994 c 377 s 5