1999 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 1999 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 1999 Table of Chapters
Chapter 103G
Section 103G.301
Recent History
- 2025 Subd. 2 Amended 2025 c 1 art 4 s 16
- 2024 Subd. 2 Amended 2024 c 116 art 3 s 49
- 2023 Subd. 2 Amended 2023 c 60 art 4 s 92
- 2023 Subd. 6 Amended 2023 c 60 art 4 s 93
- 2023 Subd. 7 Amended 2023 c 60 art 4 s 94
- 2019 Subd. 2 Amended 2019 c 4 art 3 s 89
- 2015 Subd. 5a Amended 2015 c 4 art 4 s 98
- 2012 Subd. 2 Amended 2012 c 272 s 52
- 2012 Subd. 4 Amended 2012 c 272 s 53
- 2012 Subd. 5 Amended 2012 c 272 s 54
- 2012 Subd. 5a Amended 2012 c 272 s 55
- 2011 Subd. 8 New 2011 c 2 art 4 s 15
- 2010 Subd. 6 Amended 2010 c 361 art 4 s 56
- 2009 Subd. 2 Amended 2009 c 37 art 1 s 35
- 2009 Subd. 3 Amended 2009 c 37 art 1 s 36
- 2007 Subd. 2 Amended 2007 c 57 art 1 s 135
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 1 art 2 s 122
- 2005 Subd. 2 Amended 2005 c 138 s 5
- 2001 Subd. 2 Amended 2001 c 160 s 4
- 1999 Subd. 2 Amended 1999 c 250 art 3 s 9
- 1996 Subd. 2 Amended 1996 c 305 art 3 s 10
- 1996 Subd. 3 Amended 1996 c 305 art 3 s 11
- 1995 Subd. 2 Amended 1995 c 218 s 13
103G.301 General permit application procedures.
Subdivision 1. Application documentation. (a) An application for a permit must be accompanied by:
(1) maps, plans, and specifications describing the proposed appropriation and use of waters;
(2) the changes, additions, repairs, or abandonment proposed to be made;
(3) the waters of the state affected; and
(4) other data the commissioner may require.
(b) The commissioner may require a statement of the effect the actions proposed in the permit application will have on the environment, including:
(1) anticipated changes in water and related land resources;
(2) unavoidable but anticipated detrimental effects; and
(3) alternatives to the actions proposed in the permit application, including conservation measures to improve water use efficiencies and reduce water demand.
Subd. 2. Permit application fees. An application for a permit authorized under this chapter, and each request to amend or transfer an existing permit, must be accompanied by a permit application fee to defray the costs of receiving, recording, and processing the application or request to amend or transfer.
Subd. 3. Field inspection fees. (a) In addition to the application fee, the commissioner may charge a field inspection fee for:
(1) projects requiring a mandatory environmental assessment under chapter 116D;
(2) projects undertaken without a required permit or application; and
(3) projects undertaken in excess of limitations established in an issued permit.
(b) The fee must be at least $100 but not more than actual inspection costs.
(c) The fee is to cover actual costs related to a permit applied for under this chapter or for a project undertaken without proper authorization.
(d) The commissioner shall establish a schedule of field inspection fees under section 16A.1285. The schedule must include actual costs related to field inspection, including investigations of the area affected by the proposed activity, analysis of the proposed activity, consultant services, and subsequent monitoring, if any, of the activity authorized by the permit.
Subd. 4. Refund of fees prohibited. A permit application or field inspection fee may not be refunded for any reason, even if the application is denied or withdrawn.
Subd. 5. State and federal agencies exempt from fee. A permit application or field inspection fee may not be imposed on any state agency, as defined in section 16B.01, or federal governmental agency applying for a permit.
Subd. 5a. Town fees limited. Notwithstanding this section or any other law, no permit application or field inspection fee charged to a town in connection with the construction or alteration of a town road, bridge, or culvert shall exceed $100.
Subd. 6. Filing application. (a) An application for a permit must be filed with the commissioner and if the proposed activity for which the permit is requested is within a municipality, or is within or affects a watershed district or a soil and water conservation district, a copy of the application with maps, plans, and specifications must be served on the mayor of the municipality, the secretary of the board of managers of the watershed district, and the secretary of the board of supervisors of the soil and water conservation district.
(b) If the application is required to be served on a local governmental unit under this subdivision, proof of service must be included with the application and filed with the commissioner.
Subd. 7. Recommendation of local units of government. (a) If the proposed activity for which the permit is requested is within a municipality, or is within or affects a watershed district or a soil and water conservation district, the commissioner may obtain a written recommendation of the managers of the district and the board of supervisors of the soil and water conservation district or the mayor of the municipality before issuing or denying the permit.
(b) The managers, supervisors, or mayor must file a recommendation within 30 days after receiving of a copy of the application for permit.
HIST: 1990 c 391 art 7 s 34; 1991 c 298 art 4 s 1; 1993 c 186 s 7; 1995 c 218 s 13; 1996 c 305 art 3 s 10,11; 1999 c 250 art 3 s 9
* NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 2 by Laws 1999, chapter *250, article 3, section 9, is effective July 1, 2001. Laws *1999, chapter 250, article 3, section 29.