2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 103G
Section 103G.201
Recent History
- 2024 103G.201 Amended 2024 c 116 art 3 s 48
- 2010 103G.201 Amended 2010 c 361 art 4 s 51
- 2009 103G.201 Amended 2009 c 176 art 1 s 45
- 2005 103G.201 Amended 2005 c 138 s 1
- 2001 103G.201 Amended 2001 c 146 s 5
- 2001 103G.201 Amended 2001 c 7 s 24
- 2000 103G.201 Amended 2000 c 382 s 3
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
103G.201 PUBLIC WATERS INVENTORY.
(a) The commissioner shall prepare a public waters inventory map of each county that shows
the waters of this state that are designated as public waters under the public waters inventory and
classification procedures prescribed under Laws 1979, chapter 199. The public waters inventory
map for each county must be filed with the auditor of the county.
(b) The commissioner is authorized to revise the list of public waters established under
Laws 1979, chapter 199, to reclassify those types 3, 4, and 5 wetlands previously identified as
public waters wetlands under Laws 1979, chapter 199, as public waters or as wetlands under
section 103G.005, subdivision 19. The commissioner may only reclassify public waters wetlands
as public waters if:
(1) they are assigned a shoreland management classification by the commissioner under
sections 103F.201 to 103F.221;
(2) they are classified as lacustrine wetlands or deepwater habitats according to Classification
of Wetlands and Deepwater Habitats of the United States (Cowardin, et al., 1979 edition); or
(3) the state or federal government has become titleholder to any of the beds or shores of the
public waters wetlands, subsequent to the preparation of the public waters inventory map filed
with the auditor of the county, pursuant to paragraph (a), and the responsible state or federal
agency declares that the water is necessary for the purposes of the public ownership.
(c) The commissioner must provide notice of the reclassification to the local government
unit, the county board, the watershed district, if one exists for the area, and the soil and water
conservation district. Within 60 days of receiving notice from the commissioner, a party required
to receive the notice may provide a resolution stating objections to the reclassification. If the
commissioner receives an objection from a party required to receive the notice, the reclassification
is not effective. If the commissioner does not receive an objection from a party required to receive
the notice, the reclassification of a wetland under paragraph (b) is effective 60 days after the
notice is received by all of the parties.
(d) The commissioner shall give priority to the reclassification of public waters wetlands that
are or have the potential to be affected by public works projects.
(e) The commissioner may revise the public waters inventory map and list of each county:
(1) to reflect the changes authorized in paragraph (b); and
(2) as needed, to:
(i) correct errors in the original inventory;
(ii) add or subtract trout stream tributaries within sections that contain a designated trout
stream following written notice to the landowner;
(iii) add depleted quarries, and sand and gravel pits, when the body of water exceeds 50 acres
and the shoreland has been zoned for residential development; and
(iv) add or subtract public waters that have been created or eliminated as a requirement of a
permit authorized by the commissioner under section 103G.245.
History: 1990 c 391 art 7 s 13; 2000 c 382 s 3; 2001 c 7 s 24; 2001 c 146 s 5; 2005 c 138 s 1