Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
103A.204 GROUNDWATER POLICY.
(a) The responsibility for the protection of groundwater in Minnesota is vested in a
multiagency approach to management. The following is a list of agencies and the groundwater
protection areas for which the agencies are primarily responsible; the list is not intended to restrict
the areas of responsibility to only those specified:
(1) Environmental Quality Board: creation of a water resources committee to coordinate state
groundwater protection programs and a biennial groundwater policy report beginning in 1994 that
includes, for the 1994 report, the findings in the groundwater protection report coordinated by the
Pollution Control Agency for the Environmental Protection Agency;
(2) Pollution Control Agency: water quality monitoring and reporting and the development
of best management practices and regulatory mechanisms for protection of groundwater from
nonagricultural chemical contaminants;
(3) Department of Agriculture: sustainable agriculture, integrated pest management,
water quality monitoring, and the development of best management practices and regulatory
mechanisms for protection of groundwater from agricultural chemical contaminants;
(4) Board of Water and Soil Resources: reporting on groundwater education and outreach
with local government officials, local water planning and management, and local cost share
programs;
(5) Department of Natural Resources: water quantity monitoring and regulation, sensitivity
mapping, and development of a plan for the use of integrated pest management and sustainable
agriculture on state-owned lands; and
(6) Department of Health: regulation of wells and borings, and the development of health
risk limits under section 103H.201.
(b) The Environmental Quality Board shall through its Water Resources Committee
coordinate with representatives of all agencies listed in paragraph (a), citizens, and other
interested groups to prepare a biennial report every even-numbered year as part of its duties
described in sections 103A.43 and 103B.151.
History: 1994 c 557 s 11