Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
103A.202 WETLAND POLICY.
The legislature finds that it is in the public interest to preserve the wetlands of the state to
conserve surface waters, maintain and improve water quality, preserve wildlife habitat, reduce
runoff, provide for floodwater retention, reduce stream sedimentation, contribute to improved
subsurface moisture, enhance the natural beauty of the landscape, and promote comprehensive
and total water management planning.
History: 1990 c 391 art 1 s 3