Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
302A.611 PLAN OF MERGER OR EXCHANGE.
Subdivision 1.Contents of plan.
A plan of merger or exchange shall contain:
(a) The names of the constituent organizations proposing to merge or participate in an exchange, and:
(1) in the case of a merger, the name of the surviving organization;
(2) in the case of an exchange, the name of the acquiring organization;
(b) The terms and conditions of the proposed merger or exchange;
(c)(1) In the case of a merger, the manner and basis of converting the ownership interests of the constituent organizations into securities of, or other ownership interests in, the surviving organization or of any other organization, or, in whole or in part, into money or other property, or of canceling some or all of the ownership interests; or
(2) In the case of an exchange, the manner and basis of exchanging the shares to be acquired for securities of, or other ownership interests in, the acquiring organization or any other organization or, in whole or part, into money or other property, or of canceling some of the shares;
(d) In the case of a merger, a statement of any amendments to the articles of incorporation or organization of the surviving organization proposed as part of the merger; and
(e) Any other provisions with respect to the proposed merger or exchange that are deemed necessary or desirable.
Subd. 1a.Additional remedies; shareholder representatives.
A plan of merger or exchange may provide:
(1) that: (i) a party to the plan that fails to perform the party's obligations under the plan in accordance with the terms and conditions of the plan, or that otherwise fails to comply with the terms and conditions of the plan, in each case required to be performed or complied with prior to the time the merger or exchange becomes effective, or that otherwise fails to consummate, or fails to cause the consummation of, the merger or exchange, whether prior to a specified date, upon satisfaction or, to the extent permitted by law, waiver of all conditions to consummation set forth in the plan or otherwise, is subject, in addition to any other remedies available at law or in equity, to penalties or consequences set forth in the plan of merger or exchange, which may include an obligation to pay to the other party or parties to the plan an amount representing or based on the loss of any premium or other economic entitlement the shareholders or holders of rights to purchase of the other party would be entitled to receive pursuant to the terms of the plan if the merger or exchange were consummated in accordance with the terms of the plan; and (ii) if, pursuant to the terms of the plan of merger or exchange, the corporation is entitled to receive payment from another party to the plan of any amount representing a penalty or consequence, the corporation is entitled to enforce the other party's payment obligation and upon receipt of a payment is entitled to retain the amount of the payment received; or
(2)(i) for the appointment, at or after the time at which the plan of merger or exchange is approved by the shareholders of the corporation in accordance with the requirements of this chapter, of one or more persons, which may include the surviving or resulting organization or any officer, representative, or agent of the surviving or resulting organization, as representative of the shareholders or the holders of rights to purchase of the corporation, including the shareholders and holders whose shares or rights to purchase must be canceled, converted, or exchanged in the merger or exchange and for the delegation to the person or persons of the sole and exclusive authority to take action and bring claims on behalf of the shareholders and the holders pursuant to the plan, including taking actions and bringing claims, including by entering into settlements, as the representative determines to enforce the rights of the shareholders and holders under the plan of merger or exchange, on the terms and subject to the conditions set forth in the plan; (ii) that an appointment is irrevocable and binding on all shareholders and holders from and after the approval of the plan of merger or exchange by the requisite vote of shareholders pursuant to this chapter; and (iii) that a provision adopted pursuant to this clause may not be amended after the merger or exchange has become effective or may be amended only with the consent or approval of persons specified in the plan of merger or exchange.
Subd. 2.Other agreements.
The procedure authorized by this section does not limit the power of a corporation to acquire all or part of the ownership interests of one or more classes or series of another organization through a negotiated agreement with the owners or otherwise.