Capital Icon Minnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
182.679 COMMERCIAL DIVING OPERATIONS.
Subdivision 1.Application.
(a) This section applies to persons who are conducting self-contained underwater breathing apparatus (scuba) diving at a place of employment while making improvements to land, including the removal of aquatic plants.
(b) Issuing a permit under section 103G.615 alone does not make the commissioner of natural resources an employer of the permit holder or the permit holder's employees.
Subd. 2.Certification required for commercial diving operations.
No employer may permit an individual subject to this section to conduct scuba diving unless the individual has a valid open-water scuba diver certificate or more advanced certificate received from a nationally recognized and accredited certification program or agency.
Subd. 3.Equipment requirements.
An employer must require the use of the following equipment when an individual subject to this section is scuba diving:
(1) a buoyancy-control device;
(2) a mask;
(3) a compressed-gas cylinder and valve;
(4) a primary regulator;
(5) a breathing-gas monitoring device;
(6) a quick-release weight system and weights;
(7) at least one audible emergency surface-signaling device; and
(8) an illuminated dive beacon.
Subd. 4.Equipment requests.
An employer must provide the use of the following equipment when a diver requests it:
(1) a depth-monitoring device;
(2) fins and snorkel;
(3) alternate air source;
(4) adequate exposure protection appropriate for local dive conditions; and
(5) a dive computer or recreational dive planner (RDP).
Subd. 5.Standby diver required.
An employer must ensure that a standby diver is available while a diver is in the water.
Subd. 6.First aid and CPR training required.
An employer must require all individuals subject to this section conducting scuba diving or serving as a standby diver under subdivision 5 to be trained in cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) and first aid, the American Red Cross standard course or equivalent.
Subd. 7.Penalties.
An employer may be cited by the commissioner for violations of subdivisions 2 to 6. Citations are punishable under section 182.666.
Subd. 8.Information for employers.
The commissioner must develop an information sheet for employers who have or intend to have one or more employees use scuba diving equipment in the workplace. The information sheet must explain the requirements of this section and include any applicable federal requirements for employers. The commissioner must post the information sheet on the department's website. The commissioner must also deliver the information sheet to the commissioner of natural resources to provide to businesses according to section 103G.615, subdivision 1, paragraph (e).
Subd. 9.Citation.
This section is the "Brady Aune and Joseph Anderson Safety Act."
History:
2025 c 8 s 3