Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
18B.01 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Applicability.
The definitions in this section apply to this chapter.
Subd. 1a.Agricultural pesticide.
"Agricultural pesticide" means a pesticide that bears labeling that meets federal worker protection agricultural use requirements established in Code of Federal Regulations, title 40, parts 156 and 170.
* * *
(3) other restricted use pesticide-related activities, including but not limited to transporting or storing pesticide containers that have been opened; cleaning equipment; and disposing of excess pesticides, spray mix, equipment wash waters, pesticide containers, and other materials that contain pesticide.
Subd. 2.Approved agency.
"Approved agency" means a state agency, other than the Department of Agriculture, or an agency of a county, municipality, or other political subdivision that has signed a joint powers agreement under section 471.59 with the commissioner.
Subd. 2a.Bee.
"Bee" means any stage of the common honeybee, Apis mellifera (L).
Subd. 2b.Bee owner.
"Bee owner" means a person who owns a bee colony or colonies.
Subd. 2c.Bee kill incident.
"Bee kill incident" means an acute pesticide poisoning of a bee colony or colonies located within one-half mile of each other at a single time point.
Subd. 3.Beneficial insects.
"Beneficial insects" means insects that are: (1) effective pollinators of plants; (2) parasites or predators of pests; or (3) otherwise beneficial.
Subd. 4.Bulk pesticide.
"Bulk pesticide" means a pesticide that is held in an individual container, with a pesticide content of 56 United States gallons or more, or 100 pounds or greater net dry weight.
Subd. 4a.
MS 2012 [Renumbered subd 4b]
Subd. 4a.Bulk pesticide storage facility.
"Bulk pesticide storage facility" means a facility that is required to have a permit under section 18B.14.
Subd. 4b.Collection site.
"Collection site" means a permanent or temporary designated location with scheduled hours for authorized collection where pesticide end users may bring their waste pesticides.
Subd. 4c.Colony.
"Colony" means the aggregate of worker bees, drones, the queen, and developing young bees living together as a family unit in a hive or other dwelling.
Subd. 4d.Cleaning product.
"Cleaning product" means a pesticide used primarily for domestic, commercial, or institutional cleaning purposes, including but not limited to an air care product, an automotive maintenance product, a general cleaning product, or a polish or floor maintenance product.
Subd. 5.Commercial applicator.
"Commercial applicator" means a person who has or is required to have a commercial applicator license.
Subd. 6.Commissioner.
"Commissioner" means the commissioner of agriculture or an agent authorized by the commissioner.
Subd. 6a.Container.
"Container" means a portable device in which a material is stored, transported, treated, disposed of, or otherwise handled.
Subd. 6b.Corrective action.
"Corrective action" means an action taken to minimize, eliminate, or clean up an incident.
Subd. 6c.Currently unavoidable use.
"Currently unavoidable use" means a use of PFAS that is essential for the health, safety, or functioning of society and for which alternatives are not reasonably available. Currently unavoidable use may include consideration of the need to prevent or minimize potential pest resistance and the potential human health and environmental impacts of alternative products.
Subd. 7.Device.
"Device" means an instrument or contrivance, other than a firearm, that is intended or used to destroy, repel, or mitigate a pest, a form of plant or animal life other than humans, or a bacterium, virus, or other microorganism on or in living animals, including humans. A device does not include equipment used for the application of pesticides if the equipment is sold separately from the instrument or contrivance.
Subd. 8.Distribute.
"Distribute" means offer for sale, sell, barter, ship, deliver for shipment, receive and deliver, and offer to deliver pesticides in this state or into this state.
Subd. 9.Environment.
"Environment" means surface water, groundwater, air, land, plants, humans, and animals and their interrelationships.
Subd 9a.
[Renumbered subd 9d]
Subd. 9b.Experimental use permit.
"Experimental use permit" means a permit issued by the United States Environmental Protection Agency as authorized in Section 5 of the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act.
Subd. 9c.Experimental use pesticide product.
"Experimental use pesticide product" means any federally registered or unregistered pesticide whose use is authorized by an experimental use permit issued by the United States Environmental Protection Agency.
Subd. 9d.Fixed location.
"Fixed location" means all stationary restricted and bulk pesticide facility operations owned or operated by a person located in the same plant location or locality.
Subd. 10.FIFRA.
"FIFRA" means the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, Rodenticide Act, United States Code, title 7, sections 136 to 136y, and regulations under Code of Federal Regulations, title 40, subchapter E, parts 150 to 180.
Subd. 10a.
[Repealed, 2017 c 88 art 2 s 93]
Subd. 10b.
[Repealed, 2017 c 88 art 2 s 93]
Subd. 11.Hazardous waste.
"Hazardous waste" means any substance identified or listed as hazardous waste in the rules adopted under section 116.07, subdivision 4.
Subd. 11a.Hive.
"Hive" means a frame hive, box hive, box, barrel, log gum, skep, or any other receptacle or container, natural or artificial, or any part of one, which is used as a domicile for bees.
Subd. 12.Incident.
"Incident" means a flood, fire, tornado, transportation accident, storage container rupture, leak, spill, emission discharge, escape, disposal, or other event that releases or immediately threatens to release a pesticide accidentally or otherwise into the environment, and may cause unreasonable adverse effects on the environment. "Incident" does not include a release from normal use of a pesticide or practice in accordance with law.
Subd. 12a.Intentionally added.
* * *