Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80E.041 WARRANTY OBLIGATIONS TO DEALERS.
Subdivision 1.Requirements.
Each new motor vehicle manufacturer shall specify in writing to each of its new motor vehicle dealers licensed in this state the dealer's obligations for preparation, delivery, and warranty service on its products. The manufacturer shall compensate the new motor vehicle dealer for warranty servic
* * *
(a) The dealer may establish a percentage markup to be applied to the cost of warranty parts by submitting 100 sequential nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders to the manufacturer which contain warranty-like repairs, or 90 consecutive days of nonwarranty customer-paid service repair orders which contain warranty-like repairs, whichever is less, covering repairs made no more than 180 days before the submission.
(b) A dealer's retail rate for parts shall be calculated by determining the dealer's total parts sales in the submitted service repair orders under paragraph (a) and dividing that amount by the dealer's total cost to purchase the parts, subtracting one from that amount, and then multiplying by 100. A manufacturer may disapprove a dealer's retail rate if:
(1) the disapproval is provided to the dealer in writing;
(2) the disapproval is sent to the dealer within 30 days of the submission of the retail rate by the dealer to the manufacturer;
(3) the disapproval includes a reasonable substantiation that the retail rate submission is inaccurate, incomplete, or unreasonable in light of a comparison to the retail rate charged by other similarly situated franchised motor vehicle dealers in a comparable geographic area in the state offering the same line-make of vehicles; and
(4) the manufacturer proposes an adjustment of the retail rate.
(c) If a manufacturer fails to approve or disapprove the retail rate within this time period, the retail rate is approved. If a manufacturer disapproves a dealer's retail rate, and the dealer does not agree to the manufacturer's proposed adjustment, the parties shall use the manufacturer's internal dispute resolution procedure, if any, within a reasonable time after the dealer notifies the manufacturer of their failure to agree. If the manufacturer's internal dispute resolution procedure is unsuccessful, or if the procedure is not implemented within a reasonable time after the dealer notifies the manufacturer of their failure to agree, the dealer may use the civil remedies available under section 80E.17. A dealer must file a civil suit under section 80E.17, as permitted by this subdivision, within 60 days of receiving the manufacturer's proposed adjustment to the retail rate, or the conclusion of the manufacturer's internal dispute resolution procedure, whichever is later.
(d) Charges for the following do not qualify as warranty-like repairs and are excluded from the calculations under this subdivision and subdivision 4:
(1) repairs including parts and labor for manufacturer or distributor special events, specials, or promotional discounts for retail customer repairs;
(2) parts sold at wholesale;
(3) engine assemblies and transmission assemblies if the new motor vehicle dealer agrees to be compensated for those assemblies with a handling charge instead of a retail parts markup;
(4) parts and labor to perform routine maintenance generally performed at predetermined intervals to keep a vehicle operating properly and not covered under any retail customer warranty, such as fluids, filters, and belts not provided in the course of repairs;
(5) nuts, bolts, fasteners, and similar items that do not have an individual part number;
(6) tires and labor to install or repair;
(7) parts and labor to perform vehicle reconditioning; and
(8) accessories.
Subd. 3.Parts at no cost or reduced cost.
If a manufacturer furnishes a new part to a dealer at no cost or at a reduced cost for use in performing repairs under this section, the manufacturer shall compensate the dealer the amount paid for the part, if any, plus an amount equal to the dealer's established percentage markup multiplied by the fair wholesale value of the part. The fair wholesale value of the part is the maximum of:
(1) the amount the dealer paid for the part or a substantially identical part if already owned by the dealer;
(2) the cost of the part shown in a current manufacturer's established price schedule; and
(3) the cost of a substantially identical part shown in a current manufacturer's established price schedule.
Subd. 4.Retail rate for labor.
(a) Compensation for warranty labor must equal the dealer's effective nonwarranty labor rate multiplied by the time allowances recognized by the manufacturer to compensate its dealers for warranty work. The effective nonwarranty labor rate is determined by dividing the total customer labor charges for qualifying nonwarranty repairs in the repair orders submitted under subdivision 2 by the total number of labor hours that generated those sales. Compensation for warranty labor must include reasonable diagnostic time for repairs performed under this section.
(b) A manufacturer may disapprove a dealer's effective nonwarranty labor rate if:
(1) the disapproval is provided to the dealer in writing;
(2) the disapproval is sent to the dealer within 30 days of the submission of the effective nonwarranty labor rate by the dealer to the manufacturer;
(3) the disapproval includes a reasonable substantiation that the effective nonwarranty labor rate submission is inaccurate, incomplete, or unreasonable in light of a comparison to the retail rate charged by other similarly situated franchised motor vehicle dealers in a comparable geographic area in the state offering the same line-make vehicles; and
(4) the manufacturer proposes an adjustment of the effective nonwarranty labor rate.
* * *