Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
207A.11 PRESIDENTIAL NOMINATION PRIMARY ESTABLISHED.
(a) A presidential nomination primary must be held each year in which a president and vice president of the United States are to be nominated and elected.
(b) The party chairs must jointly submit to the secretary of state, no later than March 1 in a year prior to a presidential election year, the single date on which the parties have agreed to conduct the presidential nomination primary in the next year. The date selected must not be the date of the town general election provided in section 205.075, subdivision 1. If a date is not jointly submitted by the deadline, the presidential nomination primary must be held on the first Tuesday in March in the year of the presidential election. No other election may be conducted on the date of the presidential nomination primary.
(c) The secretary of state must adopt rules to implement the provisions of this chapter. The secretary of state shall consult with the party chairs throughout the rulemaking process, including seeking advice about possible rules before issuing a notice of intent to adopt rules, consultation before the notice of comment is published, consultation on the statement of need and reasonableness, consultation in drafting and revising the rules, and consultation regarding any modifications to the rule being considered.
(d) For purposes of this chapter, "political party" or "party" means a major political party as defined in section 200.02, subdivision 7.
History:
2016 c 162 s 9