Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
551.05 ATTORNEY'S SUMMARY EXECUTION UPON FUNDS AT A FINANCIAL INSTITUTION.
Subdivision 1.Procedure.
When levying upon funds at a financial institution, this section must be complied with, in addition to the general provisions specified in section 551.04.
* * *
If the creditor receives all documents and materials supporting your exemption claim before the hearing date, the creditor may agree with your exemption claim and you might be able to avoid a hearing.
Because a court hearing will be held on your claim that your funds are protected, your financial institution will retain the funds until it receives an order from the court or upon mutual agreement between you and the creditor.
Subd. 6.
[Repealed by amendment, 2009 c 31 s 3]
Subd. 7.Release of funds.
At any time during the procedure specified in this section, the judgment debtor or the attorney for the judgment creditor may, by a writing dated after the service of the writ of execution, direct the financial institution to release the funds in question to the other party. Upon receipt of a release, the financial institution shall release the funds as directed.
Subd. 8.Subsequent proceedings; bad faith claims.
If in subsequent proceedings brought by the judgment debtor or the judgment creditor, the claim of exemption is not upheld, and the court finds that it was asserted in bad faith, the judgment creditor shall be awarded actual damages, costs, and reasonable attorney fees resulting from the additional proceedings, and an amount not to exceed $100. If the claim of exemption is upheld, and the court finds that the judgment creditor disregarded the claim of exemption in bad faith, the judgment debtor shall be awarded costs, reasonable attorney fees, actual damages, and an amount not to exceed $100. The underlying judgment must be modified to reflect assessment of damages, costs, and attorney fees. However, if the party in whose favor a penalty assessment is made is not actually indebted to the party's attorney for fees, the attorney's fee award shall be made directly to the attorney and if not paid, an appropriate judgment in favor of the attorney shall be entered. Upon motion of any party in interest, on notice, the court shall determine the validity of any claim of exemption, and may make any order necessary to protect the rights of those interested. No financial institution is liable for damages for complying with this section. Both copies of an exemption claim or an objection to an exemption claim must be mailed or delivered on the same date. The financial institution may rely on the date of mailing or delivery of a notice to it in computing any time periods in this section.