Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
551.03 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
For the purposes of this chapter, the terms defined in this section have the meanings given them.
Subd. 2.Judgment creditor.
"Judgment creditor" means a party who has a judgment for the recovery of money in the civil action whether that party is the plaintiff, defendant, or other party in the civil action and who is serving the execution levy.
Subd. 3.Judgment debtor.
"Judgment debtor" means a party against whom the judgment creditor has a judgment for the recovery of money in the civil action whether that party is the plaintiff, defendant, or other party in the civil action.
Subd. 4.Third party.
"Third party" means the person or entity upon whom the execution levy is served.
Subd. 5.Claim.
"Claim" means the unpaid balance of the creditor's judgment against the judgment debtor, including all lawful interest and costs incurred.