Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
524.5-316 REPORTS; MONITORING OF GUARDIANSHIP; COURT ORDERS.
(a) A guardian shall report to the court in writing on the condition of the ward at least annually and whenever ordered by the court. A copy of the report must be provided to the ward and to interested persons of record with the court. A report must state or contain:
(1) the current mental, physical, and social condition of the ward;
(2) the living arrangements for all addresses of the ward during the reporting period;
(3) any restrictions placed on the ward's right to communication and visitation with persons of the ward's choice and the factual bases for those restrictions;
(4) the medical, educational, vocational, and other services provided to the ward and the guardian's opinion as to the adequacy of the ward's care;
(5) a recommendation as to the need for continued guardianship and any recommended changes in the scope of the guardianship;
(6) an address and telephone number where the guardian can be contacted; and
(7) if applicable, the amount of reimbursement for services rendered to the ward that the guardian received during the previous year that were not reimbursed by county contract.
(b) A guardian shall report to the court in writing within 30 days of the occurrence of any of the events listed in this paragraph. The guardian must report any of the occurrences in this paragraph and follow the same reporting requirements in this paragraph for any employee of the guardian responsible for exercising powers and duties under the guardianship. A copy of the report must be provided to the ward and to interested persons of record with the court. A guardian shall report when:
(1) the guardian is removed for cause from serving as a guardian or conservator, and if so, the case number and court location;
(2) the guardian has a professional license from an agency listed under section 524.5-118, subdivision 2a, denied, conditioned, suspended, revoked, or canceled, and if so, the licensing agency and license number, and the basis for denial, condition, suspension, revocation, or cancellation of the license;
(3) the guardian is found civilly liable in an action that involves fraud, misrepresentation, material omission, misappropriation, theft, or conversion, and if so, the case number and court location;
(4) the guardian files for or receives protection under the bankruptcy laws, and if so, the case number and court location;
(5) a civil monetary judgment is entered against the guardian, and if so, the case number, court location, and outstanding amount owed;
(6) the guardian is convicted of a crime other than a petty misdemeanor or traffic offense, and if so, the case number and court location; or
(7) an order for protection or harassment restraining order is issued against the guardian, and if so, the case number and court location.
(c) A ward or interested person of record with the court may submit to the court a written statement disputing statements or conclusions regarding the condition of the ward or addressing any disciplinary or legal action that is contained in the guardian's reports and may petition the court for an order that is in the best interests of the ward or for other appropriate relief.
(d) An interested person may notify the court in writing that the interested person does not wish to receive copies of reports required under this section.
(e) The court may appoint a visitor to review a report, interview the ward or guardian, and make any other investigation the court directs.
(f) The court shall establish a system for monitoring guardianships, including the filing and review of annual reports. If an annual report is not filed within 60 days of the required date, the court shall issue an order to show cause.
(g) If a guardian fails to comply with this section, the court may decline to appoint that person as a guardian or conservator, or may remove a person as guardian or conservator.