Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245D.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
The terms used in this chapter have the meanings given them in this section.
Subd. 2.Annual and annually.
"Annual" and "annually" have the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 2b.
* * *
(8) any sexual activity between persons receiving services involving force or coercion as defined under section 609.341, subdivisions 3 and 14;
(9) any emergency use of manual restraint as identified in section 245D.061 or successor provisions; or
(10) a report of alleged or suspected child or vulnerable adult maltreatment under section 626.556 or 626.557.
Subd. 11a.Intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities or ICF/DD.
"Intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities" or "ICF/DD" means a residential program licensed to serve four or more persons with developmental disabilities under section 252.28 and chapter 245A and licensed as a supervised living facility under chapter 144, which together are certified by the Department of Health as an intermediate care facility for persons with developmental disabilities.
Subd. 11b.Least restrictive alternative.
"Least restrictive alternative" means the alternative method for providing supports and services that is the least intrusive and most normalized given the level of supervision and protection required for the person. This level of supervision and protection allows risk taking to the extent that there is no reasonable likelihood that serious harm will happen to the person or others.
Subd. 12.Legal representative.
"Legal representative" means the parent of a person who is under 18 years of age, a court-appointed guardian, or other representative with legal authority to make decisions about services for a person. Other representatives with legal authority to make decisions include but are not limited to a health care agent or an attorney-in-fact authorized through a health care directive or power of attorney.
Subd. 13.License.
"License" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 8.
Subd. 14.Licensed health professional.
"Licensed health professional" means a person licensed in Minnesota to practice those professions described in section 214.01, subdivision 2.
Subd. 15.License holder.
"License holder" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 9.
Subd. 15a.Manual restraint.
"Manual restraint" means physical intervention intended to hold a person immobile or limit a person's voluntary movement by using body contact as the only source of physical restraint.
Subd. 15b.Mechanical restraint.
(a) "Mechanical restraint" means the use of devices, materials, or equipment attached or adjacent to the person's body, or the use of practices that are intended to restrict freedom of movement or normal access to one's body or body parts, or limits a person's voluntary movement or holds a person immobile as an intervention precipitated by a person's behavior. The term applies to the use of mechanical restraint used to prevent injury with persons who engage in self-injurious behaviors, such as head-banging, gouging, or other actions resulting in tissue damage that have caused or could cause medical problems resulting from the self-injury.
(b) Mechanical restraint does not include the following:
(1) devices worn by the person that trigger electronic alarms to warn staff that a person is leaving a room or area, which do not, in and of themselves, restrict freedom of movement; or
(2) the use of adaptive aids or equipment or orthotic devices ordered by a health care professional used to treat or manage a medical condition.
Subd. 16.Medication.
"Medication" means a prescription drug or over-the-counter drug. For purposes of this chapter, "medication" includes dietary supplements.
Subd. 17.
[Repealed by amendment, 2013 c 108 art 8 s 22]
Subd. 18.
[Repealed by amendment, 2013 c 108 art 8 s 22]
Subd. 19.
[Repealed by amendment, 2013 c 108 art 8 s 22]
Subd. 20.Mental health crisis intervention team.
"Mental health crisis intervention team" means a mental health crisis response provider as identified in section 256B.0624, subdivision 2, paragraph (d), for adults, and in section 256B.0944, subdivision 1, paragraph (d), for children.
Subd. 20a.Most integrated setting.
"Most integrated setting" means a setting that enables individuals with disabilities to interact with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.
Subd. 21.Over-the-counter drug.
"Over-the-counter drug" means a drug that is not required by federal law to bear the statement "Caution: Federal law prohibits dispensing without prescription."
Subd. 21a.Outcome.
"Outcome" means the behavior, action, or status attained by the person that can be observed, measured, and determined reliable and valid.
Subd. 22.Person.
"Person" has the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 11.
Subd. 23.Person with a disability.
"Person with a disability" means a person determined to have a disability by the commissioner's state medical review team as identified in section 256B.055, subdivision 7, the Social Security Administration, or the person is determined to have a developmental disability or a related condition as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 9525.0016, subpart 2, items A to E.
Subd. 23a.Physician.
"Physician" means a person who is licensed under chapter 147.
Subd. 23b.Positive support transition plan.
"Positive support transition plan" means the plan required in section 245D.06, subdivision 8, to be developed by the expanded support team to implement positive support strategies to:
(1) eliminate the use of prohibited procedures as identified in section 245D.06, subdivision 5;
(2) avoid the emergency use of manual restraint as identified in section 245D.061; and
(3) prevent the person from physically harming self or others.
Subd. 24.Prescriber.
"Prescriber" means a person who is authorized under section 148.235; 151.01, subdivision 23; or 151.37 to prescribe drugs.
Subd. 25.Prescription drug.
* * *