Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
245D.02 DEFINITIONS.
Subdivision 1.Scope.
The terms used in this chapter have the meanings given them in this section.
Subd. 2.Annual and annually.
"Annual" and "annually" have the meaning given in section 245A.02, subdivision 2b.
* * *
"Community residential setting" means a residential program as identified in section 245A.11, subdivision 8, where residential supports and services identified in section 245D.03, subdivision 1, paragraph (c), clause (3), items (i) and (ii), are provided and the license holder is the owner, lessor, or tenant of the facility licensed according to this chapter, and the license holder does not reside in the facility.
Subd. 4b.Coordinated service and support plan.
"Coordinated service and support plan" has the meaning given in sections 256B.0913, subdivision 8; 256B.0915, subdivision 6; 256B.092, subdivision 1b; and 256B.49, subdivision 15, or successor provisions. For purposes of this chapter, "coordinated service and support plan" includes the individual program plan or individual treatment plan as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 9520.0510, subpart 12.
Subd. 4c.Coordinated service and support plan addendum.
"Coordinated service and support plan addendum" means the documentation that this chapter requires of the license holder for each person receiving services.
Subd. 4d.Corporate foster care.
"Corporate foster care" means a child foster residence setting licensed according to Minnesota Rules, parts 2960.3000 to 2960.3340, or an adult foster care home licensed according to Minnesota Rules, parts 9555.5105 to 9555.6265, where the license holder does not live in the home.
Subd. 4e.Cultural competence or culturally competent.
"Cultural competence" or "culturally competent" means the ability and the will to respond to the unique needs of a person that arise from the person's culture and the ability to use the person's culture as a resource or tool to assist with the intervention and help meet the person's needs.
Subd. 4f.Day services facility.
"Day services facility" means a facility licensed according to this chapter at which persons receive day services licensed under this chapter from the license holder's direct support staff for a cumulative total of more than 30 days within any 12-month period and the license holder is the owner, lessor, or tenant of the facility.
Subd. 5.Department.
"Department" means the Department of Human Services.
Subd. 5a.Deprivation procedure.
"Deprivation procedure" means the removal of a positive reinforcer following a response resulting in, or intended to result in, a decrease in the frequency, duration, or intensity of that response. Oftentimes the positive reinforcer available is goods, services, or activities to which the person is normally entitled. The removal is often in the form of a delay or postponement of the positive reinforcer.
Subd. 6.Direct contact.
"Direct contact" has the meaning given in section 245C.02, subdivision 11, and is used interchangeably with the term "direct support service."
Subd. 6a.Direct support staff or staff.
"Direct support staff" or "staff" means employees of the license holder who have direct contact with persons served by the program and includes temporary staff or subcontractors, regardless of employer, providing program services for hire under the control of the license holder who have direct contact with persons served by the program.
Subd. 7.Drug.
"Drug" has the meaning given in section 151.01, subdivision 5.
* * *