Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
292.16 DEFINITIONS.
(a) For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply.
(b) The definitions of terms defined in section 291.005 apply.
(c) "Resident" has the meaning given in section 290.01, subdivision 7, paragraph (a).
(d) "Taxable gifts" means:
(1) the transfers by gift which are included in taxable gifts for federal gift tax purposes under the following sections of the Internal Revenue Code:
(i) section 2503;
(ii) sections 2511 to 2514; and
(iii) sections 2516 to 2519; less
(2) the deductions allowed in sections 2522 to 2524 of the Internal Revenue Code.