Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
Chapter 256L
Section 256L.04
Topics
Recent History
256L.04 ELIGIBLE PERSONS.
Subdivision 1.Families with children.
(a) Families with children with family income equal to or less than 275 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the applicable family size shall be eligible for MinnesotaCare according to this section. All other provisions of sections 256L.01 to 256L.18, including the insurance-related barriers to enrollment under section 256L.07, shall apply unless otherwise specified.
* * *
Eligibility for MinnesotaCare is limited to citizens or nationals of the United States, qualified noncitizens, and other persons residing lawfully in the United States as defined in Code of Federal Regulations, title 8, section 103.12. Undocumented noncitizens and nonimmigrants are ineligible for MinnesotaCare. For purposes of this subdivision, a nonimmigrant is an individual in one or more of the classes listed in United States Code, title 8, section 1101(a)(15), and an undocumented noncitizen is an individual who resides in the United States without the approval or acquiescence of the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services. Families with children who are citizens or nationals of the United States must cooperate in obtaining satisfactory documentary evidence of citizenship or nationality according to the requirements of the federal Deficit Reduction Act of 2005, Public Law 109-171.
[See Note.]
Subd. 10a.
[Repealed, 2013 c 108 art 1 s 68]
Subd. 11.
[Repealed, 1Sp2005 c 4 art 8 s 88]
Subd. 12.Persons in detention.
An applicant or enrollee residing in a correctional or detention facility is not eligible for MinnesotaCare, unless the applicant or enrollee is awaiting disposition of charges.
Subd. 13.Families with relative caretakers, foster parents, or legal guardians.
Beginning January 1, 1999, in families that include a relative caretaker as defined in the medical assistance program, foster parent, or legal guardian, the relative caretaker, foster parent, or legal guardian may apply as a family or may apply separately for the children. If the caretaker applies separately for the children, only the children's income is counted and the provisions of subdivision 1, paragraph (b), do not apply. If the relative caretaker, foster parent, or legal guardian applies with the children, their income is included in the gross family income for determining eligibility and premium amount.
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 1 by Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 42, is effective January 1, 2014, or upon federal approval, whichever is later. Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 42, the effective date. When effective, the subdivision will read:
"Subdivision 1.Families with children.
Families with children with family income above 133 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and equal to or less than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the applicable family size shall be eligible for MinnesotaCare according to this section. All other provisions of sections 256L.01 to 256L.18 shall apply unless otherwise specified. Children under age 19 with family income at or below 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines and who are ineligible for medical assistance by sole reason of the application of federal household composition rules for medical assistance are eligible for MinnesotaCare."
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 7 by Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 44, is effective January 1, 2014, or upon federal approval, whichever is later. Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 44, the effective date. When effective, the subdivision will read:
"Subd. 7.Single adults and households with no children.
The definition of eligible persons includes all individuals and families with no children who have incomes that are above 133 percent and equal to or less than 200 percent of the federal poverty guidelines for the applicable family size."
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 8 by Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 45, is effective January 1, 2014, or upon federal approval, whichever is later. Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 45, the effective date. When effective, the subdivision will read:
"Subd. 8.Applicants potentially eligible for medical assistance.
(a) Individuals who receive supplemental security income or retirement, survivors, or disability benefits due to a disability, or other disability-based pension, who qualify under subdivision 7, but who are potentially eligible for medical assistance without a spenddown shall be allowed to enroll in MinnesotaCare, so long as the applicant meets all other conditions of eligibility. The commissioner shall identify and refer the applications of such individuals to their county social service agency. The county and the commissioner shall cooperate to ensure that the individuals obtain medical assistance coverage for any months for which they are eligible.
(b) The enrollee must cooperate with the county social service agency in determining medical assistance eligibility. Enrollees who do not cooperate with medical assistance shall be disenrolled from the plan within one calendar month. Persons disenrolled for nonapplication for medical assistance may not reenroll until they have obtained a medical assistance eligibility determination. Persons disenrolled for noncooperation with medical assistance may not reenroll until they have cooperated with the county agency and have obtained a medical assistance eligibility determination.
(c) Counties that choose to become MinnesotaCare enrollment sites shall consider MinnesotaCare applications to also be applications for medical assistance.
(d) The commissioner shall redetermine provider payments made under MinnesotaCare to the appropriate medical assistance payments for those enrollees who subsequently become eligible for medical assistance."
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 10 by Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 46, is effective January 1, 2014, or upon federal approval, whichever is later. Laws 2013, chapter 108, article 1, section 46, the effective date. When effective, the subdivision will read:
"Subd. 10.Citizenship requirements.
* * *