Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
383E.17 HOUSING AND REDEVELOPMENT.
Subdivision 1.Housing and redevelopment authority.
There is created in the county of Anoka a public body corporate and politic, to be known as the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority. Except as otherwise provided in this section, the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority has all of the powers and duties of a county authority and a county housing and redevelopment authority under the provisions of sections 469.001 to 469.047 and any other law.
Subd. 2.Municipal authorities.
This section shall not limit or restrict any housing and redevelopment authority existing on or before May 3, 2011, or prevent a municipality from creating an authority with the concurrence of the county under section 469.004, subdivision 5. The county shall not exercise jurisdiction in any municipality where a municipal housing and redevelopment authority is established on or before May 3, 2011. Except for the area in those municipalities, the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority's jurisdiction and area of operations includes all of the area within the territorial boundaries of the county and includes the areas within the boundaries of all other municipalities in the county. Local approval of all projects is required pursuant to section 383E.18. If a municipal housing and redevelopment authority requests the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority to handle the housing duties of the municipal authority, the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority shall act and have exclusive jurisdiction for housing in the municipality. A transfer of duties relating to housing shall not transfer any duties relating to redevelopment.
NOTE: The amendment to this section by Laws 2012, chapter 199, section 1, is effective the day after the governing bodies of Anoka County and the Anoka County Housing and Redevelopment Authority and their chief clerical officers timely complete their compliance with Minnesota Statutes, section 645.021, subdivisions 2 and 3. Laws 2012, chapter 199, section 1, the effective date.