Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
201.13 MS 1957 [Repealed, 1959 c 675 art 13 s 1]
201.13 REPORT OF DECEASED VOTERS; CHANGES TO VOTER RECORDS.
Subdivision 1.Commissioner of health; reports of deceased residents.
Pursuant to the Help America Vote Act of 2002, Public Law 107-252, the commissioner of health shall report monthly by electronic means to the secretary of state the name, address, date of birth, and county of residence of each individual 18 years of age or older who has died while maintaining residence in Minnesota since the last previous report. The secretary of state shall determine if any of the persons listed in the report are registered to vote and shall prepare a list of those registrants for each county auditor. Within 60 days after receiving the list from the secretary of state, the county auditor shall change the status of those registrants to "deceased" in the statewide registration system.
Subd. 2.Deceased nonresidents.
After receiving notice of death of a voter who has died outside the county, the county auditor shall change the voter's status to "deceased." Notice must be in the form of a printed obituary or a written statement signed by a registered voter of the county.
Subd. 3. Use of change of address system.
(a) At least once each month the secretary of state shall obtain a list of individuals registered to vote in this state who have filed with the United States Postal Service a change of their permanent address. If the address is changed to another address in this state, the secretary of state shall transmit the information about the changed address by electronic means to the county auditor of the county in which the new address is located. Upon receipt of the information, the county auditor shall update the voter's address in the statewide registration system and mail to the voter a notice stating the voter's name, address, precinct, and polling place. The notice must advise the voter that the voter's voting address has been changed and that the voter must notify the county auditor within 21 days if the new address is not the voter's address of residence. The notice must state that it must be returned if it is not deliverable to the voter at the named address.
(b) If the change of permanent address is to an address outside this state, the secretary of state shall notify by electronic means the auditor of the county where the voter formerly resided that the voter has moved to another state. The county auditor shall promptly mail to the voter at the voter's new address a notice advising the voter that the voter's status in the statewide registration system will be changed to "inactive" unless the voter notifies the county auditor within 21 days that the voter is retaining the former address as the voter's address of residence. If the notice is not received by the deadline, the county auditor shall change the voter's status to "inactive" in the statewide registration system.
Subd. 4.Request for removal of voter record.
If a voter makes a written request for removal of the voter's record, the county auditor shall remove the record of the voter from the statewide registration system.
NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 3 by Laws 2008, chapter 165, section 2, is effective the day following final enactment but not until the secretary of state has certified that the statewide voter registration system has been tested and shown to accurately update voters' records and properly prepare the appropriate notices to voters. Laws 2008, chapter 165, section 3.