Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature

Office of the Revisor of Statutes

Chapter 122A

Section 122A.18

Topics

Recent History

122A.18 BOARD TO ISSUE LICENSES.

Subdivision 1.Authority to license.

(a) The Board of Teaching must license teachers, as defined in section 122A.15, subdivision 1, except for supervisory personnel, as defined in section 122A.15, subdivision 2.

(b) The Board of School Administrators must license supervisory personnel as defined in section 122A.15, subdivision 2, except for athletic coaches.

(c) Licenses under the jurisdiction of the Board of Teaching, the Board of School Administrators, and the commissioner of education must be issued through the licensing section of the department.

Subd. 2.Teacher and support personnel qualifications.

(a) The Board of Teaching must issue licenses under its jurisdiction to persons the board finds to be qualified and competent for their respective positions.

(b) The board must require a person to successfully complete an examination of skills in reading, writing, and mathematics before being granted an initial teaching license to provide direct instruction to pupils in prekindergarten, elementary, secondary, or special education programs. The board must require colleges and universities offering a board approved teacher preparation program to provide remedial assistance that includes a formal diagnostic component to persons enrolled in their institution who did not achieve a qualifying score on the skills examination, including those for whom English is a second language. The colleges and universities must provide assistance in the specific academic areas of deficiency in which the person did not achieve a qualifying score. School districts must provide similar, appropriate, and timely remedial assistance that includes a formal diagnostic component and mentoring to those persons employed by the district who completed their teacher education program outside the state of Minnesota, received a one-year license to teach in Minnesota and did not achieve a qualifying score on the skills examination, including those persons for whom English is a second language. The Board of Teaching shall report annually to the education committees of the legislature on the total number of teacher candidates during the most recent school year taking the skills examination, the number who achieve a qualifying score on the examination, the number who do not achieve a qualifying score on the examination, the distribution of all candidates' scores, the number of candidates who have taken the examination at least once before, and the number of candidates who have taken the examination at least once before and achieve a qualifying score.

(c) A person who has completed an approved teacher preparation program and obtained a one-year license to teach, but has not successfully completed the skills examination, may renew the one-year license for two additional one-year periods. Each renewal of the one-year license is contingent upon the licensee:

(1) providing evidence of participating in an approved remedial assistance program provided by a school district or postsecondary institution that includes a formal diagnostic component in the specific areas in which the licensee did not obtain qualifying scores; and

(2) attempting to successfully complete the skills examination during the period of each one-year license.

(d) The Board of Teaching must grant continuing licenses only to those persons who have met board criteria for granting a continuing license, which includes successfully completing the skills examination in reading, writing, and mathematics.

(e) All colleges and universities approved by the board of teaching to prepare persons for teacher licensure must include in their teacher preparation programs a common core of teaching knowledge and skills to be acquired by all persons recommended for teacher licensure. This common core shall meet the standards developed by the interstate new teacher assessment and support consortium in its 1992 "model standards for beginning teacher licensing and development." Amendments to standards adopted under this paragraph are covered by chapter 14. The board of teaching shall report annually to the education committees of the legislature on the performance of teacher candidates on common core assessments of knowledge and skills under this paragraph during the most recent school year.

Subd. 2a.Reading strategies.

(a) All colleges and universities approved by the Board of Teaching to prepare persons for classroom teacher licensure must include in their teacher preparation programs research-based best practices in reading, consistent with section 122A.06, subdivision 4, that enable the licensure candidate to know how to teach reading in the candidate's content areas. These colleges and universities also must prepare candidates for initial licenses to teach prekindergarten or elementary students for the assessment of reading instruction portion of the examination of licensure-specific teaching skills under section 122A.09, subdivision 4, paragraph (e).

(b) Board-approved teacher preparation programs for teachers of elementary education must require instruction in the application of comprehensive, scientifically based, and balanced reading instruction programs that:

(1) teach students to read using foundational knowledge, practices, and strategies consistent with section 122A.06, subdivision 4, so that all students will achieve continuous progress in reading; and

(2) teach specialized instruction in reading strategies, interventions, and remediations that enable students of all ages and proficiency levels to become proficient readers.

(c) Nothing in this section limits the authority of a school district to select a school's reading program or curriculum.

Subd. 2b.Reading specialist.

Not later than July 1, 2002, the Board of Teaching must adopt rules providing for the licensure of teachers of reading.

Subd. 3.Supervisory and coach qualifications; code of ethics.

The commissioner of education must issue licenses under its jurisdiction to persons the commissioner finds to be qualified and competent for their respective positions under the rules it adopts. The commissioner of education may develop, by rule, a code of ethics for supervisory personnel covering standards of professional practices, including areas of ethical conduct and professional performance and methods of enforcement.

Subd. 4.Expiration and renewal.

(a) Each license the Department of Education issues through its licensing section must bear the date of issue. Licenses must expire and be renewed according to the respective rules the Board of Teaching, the Board of School Administrators, or the commissioner of education adopts. Requirements for renewing a license must include showing satisfactory evidence of successful teaching or administrative experience for at least one school year during the period covered by the license in grades or subjects for which the license is valid or completing such additional preparation as the Board of Teaching prescribes. The Board of School Administrators shall establish requirements for renewing the licenses of supervisory personnel except athletic coaches. The State Board of Teaching shall establish requirements for renewing the licenses of athletic coaches.

(b) Relicensure applicants who have been employed as a teacher during the renewal period of their expiring license, as a condition of relicensure, must present to their local continuing education and relicensure committee or other local relicensure committee evidence of work that demonstrates professional reflection and growth in best teaching practices. The applicant must include a reflective statement of professional accomplishment and the applicant's own assessment of professional growth showing evidence of:

(1) support for student learning;

(2) use of best practices techniques and their applications to student learning;

(3) collaborative work with colleagues that includes examples of collegiality such as attested-to committee work, collaborative staff development programs, and professional learning community work; or

(4) continual professional development that may include (i) job-embedded or other ongoing formal professional learning or (ii) for teachers employed for only part of the renewal period of their expiring license, other similar professional development efforts made during the relicensure period.

The Board of Teaching must ensure that its teacher relicensing requirements also include this paragraph.

(c) The Board of Teaching shall offer alternative continuing relicensure options for teachers who are accepted into and complete the National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification process, and offer additional continuing relicensure options for teachers who earn National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification. Continuing relicensure requirements for teachers who do not maintain National Board for Professional Teaching Standards certification are those the board prescribes, consistent with this section.

Subd. 5.Effective date.

Nothing contained herein shall be construed as affecting the validity of a permanent certificate or license issued prior to July 1, 1969.

Subd. 6.Human relations.

The Board of Teaching and the commissioner of education shall accept training programs completed through Peace Corps, VISTA, or Teacher Corps in lieu of completion of the human relations component of the training program for purposes of issuing or renewing a license in education.

Subd. 7.Limited provisional licenses.

The Board of Teaching may grant provisional licenses, which shall be valid for two years, in fields in which licenses were not issued previously or in fields in which a shortage of licensed teachers exists. A shortage is defined as a lack of or an inadequate supply of licensed personnel within a given licensure area in a school district that has notified the Board of Teaching of the shortage and has applied to the Board of Teaching for provisional licenses for that district's licensed staff.

Subd. 7a.Permission to substitute teach.

(a) The Board of Teaching may allow a person who is enrolled in and making satisfactory progress in a board-approved teacher program and who has successfully completed student teaching to be employed as a short-call substitute teacher.

(b) The Board of Teaching may issue a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching license to a person who:

(1) was a qualified teacher under section 122A.16 while holding a continuing five-year teaching license issued by the board, and receives a retirement annuity from the Teachers Retirement Association, Minneapolis Teachers Retirement Fund Association, St. Paul Teachers Retirement Fund Association, or Duluth Teachers Retirement Fund Association;

(2) holds an out-of-state teaching license and receives a retirement annuity as a result of the person's teaching experience; or

(3) held a continuing five-year license issued by the board, taught at least three school years in an accredited nonpublic school in Minnesota, and receives a retirement annuity as a result of the person's teaching experience.

A person holding a lifetime qualified short-call substitute teaching license is not required to complete continuing education clock hours. A person holding this license may reapply to the board for a continuing five-year license and must again complete continuing education clock hours one school year after receiving the continuing five-year license.

Subd. 7b.Temporary limited licenses; personnel variances.

(a) The Board of Teaching must accept applications for a temporary limited teaching license beginning July 1 of the school year for which the license is requested and must issue or deny the temporary limited teaching license within 30 days of receiving the complete application.

(b) The Board of Teaching must accept applications for a personnel variance beginning July 1 of the school year for which the variance is requested and must issue or deny the personnel variance within 30 days of receiving the complete application.

Subd. 8.Background checks.

(a) The Board of Teaching and the commissioner of education must request a criminal history background check from the superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension on all applicants for initial licenses under their jurisdiction. An application for a license under this section must be accompanied by:

(1) an executed criminal history consent form, including fingerprints; and

(2) a money order or cashier's check payable to the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension for the fee for conducting the criminal history background check.

(b) The superintendent of the Bureau of Criminal Apprehension shall perform the background check required under paragraph (a) by retrieving criminal history data as defined in section 13.87 and shall also conduct a search of the national criminal records repository. The superintendent is authorized to exchange fingerprints with the Federal Bureau of Investigation for purposes of the criminal history check. The superintendent shall recover the cost to the bureau of a background check through the fee charged to the applicant under paragraph (a).

(c) The Board of Teaching or the commissioner of education may issue a license pending completion of a background check under this subdivision, but must notify the individual that the individual's license may be revoked based on the result of the background check.

Subd. 9.Teacher licenses.

The Board of Teaching, upon request by the affected person, shall issue teacher licenses under the licensure rules in place on July 31, 1996, to a person who enrolled in an accredited teacher preparation program by January 1, 2000, who satisfactorily completes the requirements for licensure under those rules, who meets the requirements of subdivision 8, and who applies for licensure by September 1, 2003.

NOTE: The amendment to subdivision 4, by Laws 2009, chapter 96, article 2, section 20, is effective May 17, 2009, and applies to licensees seeking relicensure beginning July 1, 2012. Laws 2009, chapter 96, article 2, section 20, the effective date.