Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
93.481 PERMIT TO MINE.
    Subdivision 1. Prohibition against mining without a permit; application for a permit.
Except as provided in this subdivision, after June 30, 1975, no person shall engage in or carry
* * *
hearing as provided in this section, the commissioner shall grant the permit applied for, with or
without modifications or conditions, or deny the application. If written objections to the proposed
application are filed with the commissioner within 30 days after the last publication required
pursuant to this section or within seven days after publication in the case of an application to
conduct lean ore stockpile removal, by any person owning property which will be affected by the
proposed operation or by any federal, state, or local governmental agency having responsibilities
affected by the proposed operations, a public hearing shall be held by the commissioner in the
locality of the proposed operations within 30 days of receipt of such written objections and after
appropriate notice and publication of the date, time, and location of the hearing. The commissioner
shall determine that the reclamation or restoration planned for the operation complies with
lawful requirements and can be accomplished under available technology and that a proposed
reclamation or restoration technique is practical and workable under available technology.
    Subd. 3. Term of permit; amendment. A permit issued by the commissioner pursuant to this
section shall be granted for the term determined necessary by the commissioner for the completion
of the proposed mining operation, including reclamation or restoration. A permit may be amended
upon written application to the commissioner. If the commissioner determines that the proposed
amendment constitutes a substantial change to the permit, the person applying for the amendment
shall publish notice in the same manner as for a new permit, and a hearing shall be held if written
objections are received in the same manner as for a new permit. An amendment may be granted
by the commissioner if the commissioner determines that lawful requirements have been met.
    Subd. 4. Revocation, modification, suspension. A permit is irrevocable during its term
except as follows:
(a) The permittee has not commenced substantial construction of plant facilities or actual
mining and reclamation or restoration operations covered by the permit within three years
of issuance of the permit;
(b) A permit may be canceled at the request or with the consent of the permittee upon such
conditions as the commissioner determines necessary for the protection of the public interests;
(c) Subject to the rights of the permittee to contest the commissioner's action under sections
14.57 to 14.59 and related sections, a permit may be modified or revoked by the commissioner
in case of any breach of the terms or conditions thereof or in case of violation of law pertaining
thereto by the permittee, or agents, or servants of the permittee, or in case the commissioner finds
such modification or cancellation necessary to protect the public health or safety, or to protect
the public interests in lands or waters against injury resulting in any manner or to any extent not
expressly authorized by the permit, or to prevent injury to persons or property resulting in any
* * *