Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
93.04 DISPOSITION OF MINERALS RESERVED.
All minerals in or upon lands which have been or may be sold, granted, conveyed, or in any
way transferred by the state shall remain subject to sale, lease, or contract by the state upon the
same terms and conditions as are minerals upon lands belonging to the state; and the state and
all persons claiming under it shall have the right to enter upon these lands and to prospect for,
mine, and remove such minerals and, for this purpose, to construct all necessary roads, buildings,
and improvements thereon, including machinery for mining or removing such minerals. All such
minerals shall be disposed of by the commissioner in the same manner and on the same terms
as minerals on lands belonging to the state.
History: (6398) RL s 2485