Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82B.24 PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.
    Subdivision 1. Remedies. Any person injured by a violation of the standards, duties,
prohibitions, or requirements of section 82B.20 or 82B.22 shall have a private right of action
and the court shall award:
(1) actual, incidental, and consequential damages;
(2) statutory damages of no less than $1,000 nor more than $2,000;
(3) punitive damages if appropriate, and as provided in sections 549.191 and 549.20; and
(4) court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
    Subd. 2. Private attorney general statute. A person injured by a violation of the standards,
duties, prohibitions, or requirements of section 82B.20 or 82B.22 also may bring an action under
section 8.31. A private right of action by a borrower under this chapter is in the public interest.
    Subd. 3. Remedies cumulative. The remedies provided in this section are cumulative and do
not restrict any other right or remedy otherwise available to the borrower.
History: 2007 c 74 s 6