Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.41 PROHIBITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. License required. No person shall act as a real estate broker, salesperson,
or real estate closing agent unless licensed as herein provided.
    Subd. 2. Misrepresenting status as licensee. No persons shall advertise or represent
themselves to be real estate brokers, salespeople, or closing agents unless licensed as herein
provided.
    Subd. 3. Commission-splitting, rebates, and fees. No real estate broker, salesperson,
or closing agents shall offer, pay, or give, and no person shall accept, any compensation or
other thing of value from any real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agents by way of
commission-splitting, rebate, finder's fees, or otherwise, in connection with any real estate or
business opportunity transaction. This subdivision does not apply to transactions (1) between a
licensed real estate broker or salesperson and the parties to the transaction, (2) among persons
licensed as provided herein, (3) between a licensed real estate broker or salesperson and persons
from other jurisdictions similarly licensed in that jurisdiction, (4) involving timeshare or other
recreational lands where the amount offered or paid does not exceed $150, and payment is not
conditioned upon any sale but is made merely for providing the referral and the person paying
the fee is bound by any representations the person receiving the fee makes, and (5) involving
a person who receives a referral fee from a person or an agent of a person licensed under this
section, provided that in any 12-month period, no recipient may earn more than the value of one
month's rent, that the recipient is a resident of the property or has lived there within 60 days of
the payment of the fee, and that the person paying the fee is bound by any representations made
by the recipient of the fee. A licensed real estate broker or salesperson may assign or direct
that commissions or other compensation earned in connection with any real estate or business
opportunity transaction be paid to a corporation, limited liability company, or sole proprietorship
of which the licensed real estate broker or salesperson is the sole owner.
    Subd. 4. Authorizing or engaging unlicensed person to act on licensee's behalf. No
real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent shall engage or authorize any person, except
one licensed as provided herein, to act as a real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent on
the engager's or authorizer's behalf.
    Subd. 5. Self-serving provision prohibited. No purchase agreement, earnest money
contract, or similar contract for the purchase, rental, or lease of real property may contain any
hold harmless clause or arbitration clause which addresses the rights or liabilities of persons
required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter unless the person required to be licensed is a
principal in the transaction.
This does not prohibit separate and independent written agreements between any of the
parties and persons required to be licensed pursuant to this chapter.
* * *
licensee must inquire of the owner, lessor, buyer, or lessee whether such an exclusive contract
exists.
    Subd. 11. Prohibition on guaranteeing future profits. Licensees shall not, with respect to
the sale or lease of real property, guarantee or affirmatively encourage another person to guarantee
future profits or earnings that may result from the purchase or lease of the real property in question
unless the guarantee and the assumptions upon which it is based are fully disclosed and contained
in the contract, purchase agreement, or other instrument of sale or lease.
    Subd. 12. Prohibition against discouraging use of attorney. Licensees shall not discourage
prospective parties to a real estate transaction from seeking the services of an attorney.
    Subd. 13. Fraudulent, deceptive, and dishonest practices. (a) Prohibitions. For the
purposes of section 82.35, subdivision 1, clause (b), the following acts and practices constitute
fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices:
(1) act on behalf of more than one party to a transaction without the knowledge and consent
of all parties;
(2) act in the dual capacity of licensee and undisclosed principal in any transaction;
(3) receive funds while acting as principal which funds would constitute trust funds if
received by a licensee acting as an agent, unless the funds are placed in a trust account. Funds
need not be placed in a trust account if a written agreement signed by all parties to the transaction
specifies a different disposition of the funds, in accordance with section 82.35, subdivision 1;
(4) violate any state or federal law concerning discrimination intended to protect the rights of
purchasers or renters of real estate;
(5) make a material misstatement in an application for a license or in any information
furnished to the commissioner;
(6) procure or attempt to procure a real estate license for himself or herself or any person by
fraud, misrepresentation, or deceit;
(7) represent membership in any real estate-related organization in which the licensee is
not a member;
(8) advertise in any manner that is misleading or inaccurate with respect to properties, terms,
values, policies, or services conducted by the licensee;
(9) make any material misrepresentation or permit or allow another to make any material
misrepresentation;
(10) make any false or misleading statements, or permit or allow another to make any false
or misleading statements, of a character likely to influence, persuade, or induce the consummation
of a transaction contemplated by this chapter;
(11) fail within a reasonable time to account for or remit any money coming into the
licensee's possession which belongs to another;
(12) commingle with his or her own money or property trust funds or any other money
or property of another held by the licensee;
(13) demand from a seller a commission to compensation which the licensee is not entitled,
* * *