Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.34 LICENSING; OTHER REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subdivision 1]
    Subdivision 1. Generally. (a) The commissioner shall issue a license as a real estate broker,
* * *
definition of real estate broker, to obtain the special license.
    Subd. 2.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 2]
    Subd. 2. Additional broker's license. An individual who holds a broker's license in his or
her own name or for or on behalf of a corporation or partnership must be issued an additional
broker's license only upon demonstrating that the additional license is necessary in order to serve
a legitimate business purpose; that the broker will be capable of supervising all salespersons
over whom he or she will have supervisory responsibility or, in the alternative, that the broker
will have no supervisory responsibilities under the additional license; and that the broker has a
substantial ownership interest in each corporation or partnership for or on whose behalf he or she
holds or will hold a broker's license.
The requirement of a substantial ownership interest does not apply where the broker seeking
the additional license or licenses is an officer of a corporation for or on whose behalf the broker
already holds a license and the broker is applying for the additional license or licenses for or
on behalf of an affiliated corporation or corporations of which he or she is also an officer. For
the purpose of this section and sections 82.31, subdivisions 1 to 4; 82.33, subdivisions 1 to 3;
82.35, subdivision 2; and 82.39, "affiliated corporation" means a corporation which is directly or
indirectly controlled by the same persons as the corporation for or on whose behalf the broker
is already licensed to act.
For the purposes of this section and sections 82.31, subdivisions 1 to 4; 82.33, subdivisions
1 to 3
; 82.35, subdivision 2; and 82.39, a legitimate business purpose includes engaging in a
different and specialized area of real estate or maintaining an existing business name.
    Subd. 3.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 3]
    Subd. 3. Responsibility. Each broker shall be responsible for the acts of any and all of the
broker's sales people and closing agents while acting as agents on the broker's behalf. Each officer
of a corporation or partner in a partnership licensed as a broker shall have the same responsibility
under this chapter as a corporate or partnership broker with regard to the acts of the salespeople
and closing agents acting on behalf of the corporation or partnership.
    Subd. 4.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 4]
    Subd. 4. Issuance of license; salesperson. A salesperson must be licensed to act on behalf
of a licensed broker and may not be licensed to act on behalf of more than one broker in this state
during the same period of time. The license of each real estate salesperson shall be mailed to and
remain in the possession of the licensed broker with whom the salesperson is or is to be associated
until canceled or until such licensee leaves such broker.
    Subd. 5.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 5]
    Subd. 5. Effective date of license. Licenses renewed pursuant to this chapter are valid for
a period of 24 months. New licenses issued during a 24-month licensing period will expire on
June 30 of the expiration year assigned to the license. Implementation of the 24-month licensing
program must be staggered so that approximately one-half of the licenses will expire on June
30 of each even-numbered year and the other one-half on June 30 of each odd-numbered year.
Those licensees who will receive a 12-month license on July 1, 1995, because of the staggered
implementation schedule will pay for the license a fee reduced by an amount equal to one-half
the fee for renewal of the license.
    Subd. 6.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 6]
    Subd. 6. Terminations; transfers. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), when a
salesperson terminates activity on behalf of a broker, the salesperson's license shall be ineffective.
Within ten days of the termination the broker shall notify the commissioner in writing, and shall
return to the commissioner the license of the salesperson. The salesperson may apply for transfer
of the license to another broker at any time during the remainder of the license period, on forms
provided by the commissioner. If the application for transfer qualifies, the commissioner shall
grant the application. Upon receipt of a transfer application and payment of the transfer fee, the
commissioner may issue a 45-day temporary license. If an application for transfer is not made
within the license period, the commissioner shall require that an application for a new license be
filed.
(b) When a salesperson terminates activity on behalf of a broker in order to begin association
immediately with another broker, the commissioner shall permit the automatic transfer of the
salesperson's license. The transfer shall be effective either upon the mailing of the required fee
and the executed documents by certified mail or upon personal delivery of the fee and documents
to the commissioner's office. The commissioner may adopt rules and prescribe forms as necessary
to implement this paragraph.
    Subd. 7.MS 2002 [Renumbered 82.43, subd 7]
    Subd. 7. Automatic transfer of salesperson's license. A salesperson may utilize the
automatic license transfer provisions of subdivision 6, clause (b), if the salesperson commences
association with the broker to whom the salesperson is transferring, as evidenced by the dates
of the signatures of both brokers on the form prescribed by the commissioner, within five days
after terminating the salesperson's association with the broker from whom the salesperson is
transferring, provided the salesperson's educational requirements are not past due.
A salesperson may not utilize the automatic license transfer provisions of subdivision 6,
clause (b), if the sales person has failed to notify the commissioner within ten days of any change
* * *