Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.43 REAL ESTATE EDUCATION, RESEARCH AND RECOVERY FUND.
    Subdivision 1. Administration. There is established a "real estate education, research and
recovery fund" to be administered by the commissioner of commerce. The commissioner of
* * *
means of defense and review including examination of witnesses. The commissioner may move
the court at any time to dismiss the application when it appears there are no triable issues and
the petition is without merit. The motion may be supported by affidavit of any person or persons
having knowledge of the facts, and may be made on the basis that the petition, and the judgment
referred to therein, does not form the basis for a meritorious recovery claim within the purview of
subdivision 7; provided, however, the commissioner shall give written notice at least ten days
before such motion. The commissioner may, subject to court approval, compromise a claim based
upon the application of an aggrieved party but shall not be bound by any prior compromise or
stipulation of the judgment debtor.
    Subd. 11. Commissioner's duties. The commissioner may defend any such action on behalf
of the fund and shall have recourse to all appropriate means of defense and review, including
examination of witnesses. The judgment debtor may defend any such action on the debtor's
own behalf and shall have recourse to all appropriate means of defense and review, including
examination of witnesses. Whenever an applicant's judgment is by default, stipulation, or
consent, or whenever the action against the licensee was defended by a trustee in bankruptcy,
the applicant shall have the burden of proving the cause of action for fraudulent, deceptive or
dishonest practices, or conversion of trust funds. Otherwise, the judgment shall create a rebuttable
presumption of the fraudulent, deceptive or dishonest practices, or conversion of trust funds. This
presumption is a presumption affecting the burden of producing evidence.
    Subd. 12. Payment order. If the court finds after the hearing that said claim should be
levied against the fund, the court shall enter an order directed to the commissioner requiring
payment from the fund of whatever sum it shall find to be payable upon the claim pursuant to the
provisions of and in accordance with the limitations contained in this section.
    Subd. 13. License suspension. Should the commissioner pay from the recovery portion of the
fund any amount in settlement of a claim or toward satisfaction of a judgment against a licensee,
the license shall be automatically suspended upon the effective date of an order by the court as set
forth herein authorizing payment from the recovery portion of the fund. No broker, salesperson,
or closing agent shall be granted reinstatement until the person has repaid in full, plus interest at
the rate of 12 percent a year, twice the amount paid from the fund on the person's account, and
has obtained a surety bond issued by an insurer authorized to transact business in this state in the
amount of $40,000. The bond shall be filed with the commissioner, with the state of Minnesota
as obligee, conditioned for the prompt payment to any aggrieved person entitled thereto, of
any amounts received by the real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent or to protect any
aggrieved person from loss resulting from fraudulent, deceptive, or dishonest practices or
conversion of trust funds arising out of any transaction when the real estate broker or salesperson
was licensed and performed acts for which a license is required under this chapter. The bond shall
remain operative for as long as that real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent is licensed.
No payment shall be made from the fund based upon claims against any broker, salesperson, or
closing agent who is granted reinstatement pursuant to this subdivision. A discharge in bankruptcy
shall not relieve a person from the penalties and disabilities provided in this section.
    Subd. 14. Satisfaction of claims. The commissioner shall satisfy all claims against licensees
for which an order pursuant to subdivision 12 directing payment from the recovery portion of the
fund has become final during the calendar year. Each claim shall be satisfied by the commissioner
by July 15 of the calendar year after the year in which the order directing payment of the claim
becomes final, subject to the limitations of this section. If, at the end of any calendar year, the
commissioner determines that the courts have issued orders that have become final during the
year directing payment out of the recovery portion of the fund in a total amount in excess of
the funds available for recovery purposes, the commissioner shall allocate the funds available
for recovery purposes among all claimants in the ratio that the amount ordered paid to each
claimant bears to the aggregate of all amounts ordered paid. The commissioner shall mail notice
of the allocation to all claimants not less than 45 days following the end of the calendar year.
Any claimant who objects to the plan of allocation shall file a petition in the District Court of
Ramsey or Hennepin County within 20 days of the mailing of notice setting forth the grounds for
objection. Upon motion of the commissioner, the court shall summarily dismiss the petition and
order distribution in accordance with the proposed plan of allocation unless it finds substantial
reason to believe that the distribution would be in violation of the provisions of this section. If
a petition is filed, no distribution shall be made except in accordance with a final order of the
court. In the event no petition is filed within 20 days of the mailing of notice, the commissioner
shall make a distribution in accordance with the plan of allocation. Any distribution made by the
commissioner in accordance with this subdivision shall be deemed to satisfy and extinguish the
claims of any claimant receiving a distribution against the fund.
* * *