Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.18 CIVIL ACTIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Compensation actions; proof of license. No person shall bring or maintain
any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for the performance of
any of the acts for which a license is required under this chapter without alleging and proving
that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker, salesperson, or closing agent at the time
the alleged cause of action arose.
    Subd. 2. Compensation actions; written agreement required. No person required by
this chapter to be licensed shall be entitled to or may bring or maintain any action in the courts
for any commission, fee or other compensation with respect to the purchase, sale, lease or
other disposition or conveyance of real property, or with respect to the negotiation or attempt
to negotiate any sale, lease or other disposition or conveyance of real property unless there is
a written agreement with the person required to be licensed.
    Subd. 3. Compensation actions; residential real property; disclosure of agency. No
person required by this chapter to be licensed shall be entitled to bring any action to recover
any commission, fee, or other compensation with respect to the purchase, sale, lease, or other
disposition or conveyance of residential real property, or with respect to the negotiation or attempt
to negotiate any sale, lease, or other disposition or conveyance of residential real property
unless the person's agency relationships have been disclosed to the parties to the transaction in
accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
    Subd. 4. Contract enforcement actions; limitation. No person required to be licensed
by this chapter may maintain an action in the courts of this state to enforce any provision of a
purchase agreement, earnest money contract, or similar contract for the purchase, rental, or lease
of real property if the provision to be enforced violates section 82.41, subdivision 5.
History: 1973 c 410 s 17; 1986 c 358 s 15; 1986 c 444; 1989 c 347 s 35; 1993 c 309 s
17-19; 2004 c 203 art 2 s 61