Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
82.50 TRUST ACCOUNT REQUIREMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Generally. All trust funds received by a broker or the broker's salespeople
or closing agents shall be deposited forthwith upon receipt in a trust account, maintained by the
* * *
account, except that a broker, salesperson, or closing agent may deposit and maintain a sum in
a trust account from personal funds, which sum shall be specifically identified and used to pay
service charges or satisfy the minimum balance requirements relating to the trust account.
    Subd. 5. Trust accounts. (a) Each broker or closing agent shall maintain and retain records
of all trust funds and trust accounts. The commissioner may prescribe information to be included
in the records by appropriate rules.
(b) Unless otherwise agreed upon in writing by the parties to a transaction, the broker with
whom trust funds are to be deposited in satisfaction of subdivision 1 shall be the listing broker.
(c) A check received from a potential buyer shall be deposited into the listing broker's trust
account not later than the third business day after delivery of the check to the broker, except that
the check may be held by the listing broker until acceptance or rejection of the offer if:
(1) the check by its terms is not negotiable by the broker or if the potential buyer has given
written instructions that the check shall not be deposited nor cashed until acceptance or shall be
immediately returned if the offer is rejected; and
(2) the potential seller is informed that the check is being so held before or at the time the
offer is presented to that person for acceptance.
If the offer is accepted, the check shall be deposited in a neutral escrow depository or the
trust fund account of the listing broker not later than the third business day following acceptance
of the offer unless the broker has received written authorization from all parties to the transaction
to continue to hold the check. If the offer is rejected, the check shall be returned to the potential
buyer not later than the next business day after rejection.
(d) Trust funds must be maintained in a trust account until disbursement is made in
accordance with the terms of the applicable agreements and proper accounting is made to the
parties entitled to an accounting.
Disbursement must be made within a reasonable time following the consummation or
termination of a transaction if the applicable agreements are silent as to the time of disbursement.
    Subd. 6. Notice of trust account status. The names of the banks, savings associations,
credit unions, and industrial loan and thrift companies and the trust account numbers used by a
broker or closing agent shall be provided to the commissioner at the time of application for the
broker's or closing agent's license. The broker shall immediately report to the commissioner any
change of trust account status including changes in banks, savings associations, credit unions,
and industrial loan and thrift companies, account numbers, or additional accounts in the same
or other banks, savings associations, credit unions, and industrial loan and thrift companies. A
broker or closing agent shall not close an existing trust account without giving ten days' written
notice to the commissioner.
    Subd. 7. Interest bearing accounts. Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a real
estate broker may establish and maintain interest bearing accounts for the purpose of receiving
deposits in accordance with the provisions of section 504B.178.
    Subd. 8. Accrued interest. (a) Each broker shall maintain a pooled interest-bearing trust
account for deposit of client funds. The interest accruing on the trust account, less reasonable
transaction costs, must be paid to the commissioner of finance for deposit in the housing trust
fund account created under section 462A.201 unless otherwise specified pursuant to an expressed
written agreement between the parties to a transaction.
(b) For an account created under paragraph (a), each broker shall direct the financial
institution to:
(1) pay the interest, less reasonable transaction costs, computed in accordance with the
financial institution's standard accounting practice, at least quarterly, to the commissioner of
finance; and
(2) send a statement to the commissioner of finance showing the name of the broker for
whom the payment is made, the rate of interest applied, the amount of service charges deducted,
and the account balance for the period in which the report is made.
The commissioner of finance shall credit the amount collected under this subdivision to the
housing trust fund account established in section 462A.201.
(c) The financial institution must promptly notify the commissioner if a draft drawn on the
account is dishonored. A draft is not dishonored if a stop payment order is requested by an issuer
who has a good faith defense to payment on the draft.
    Subd. 9. Consent to place in special account. Trust funds may be placed by the broker in a
special account which may be an interest-bearing account or certificate of deposit if the buyer
and the seller consent in writing to the special account and to the disposition of the trust funds,
including any interest thereon.
    Subd. 10. Licensee as principal. Funds which would constitute trust funds if received by a
licensee acting as an agent must, if received by a licensee acting as principal, be placed in a trust
account unless a written agreement signed by all parties to the transaction specifies a different
disposition of the funds. The written agreement shall state that the funds would otherwise be
placed in a real estate trust account.
    Subd. 11. Trust account records. (a) Every broker shall keep a record of all trust funds
received, including notes, savings certificates, uncashed or uncollected checks, or other similar
instruments. Said records shall set forth:
(1) date funds received;
(2) from whom received;
(3) amount received;
* * *