Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80E.17 CIVIL REMEDIES.
Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement or waiver to the contrary, any person
whose business or property is injured by a violation of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17, or any person
injured because of the refusal to accede to a proposal for an arrangement which, if consummated,
would be in violation of sections 80E.01 to 80E.17, may bring a civil action to enjoin further
violations and to recover the actual damages sustained, together with costs and disbursements,
including reasonable attorney's fees.
History: 1981 c 59 s 18; 1986 c 444