Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80E.13 UNFAIR PRACTICES BY MANUFACTURERS, DISTRIBUTORS, FACTORY
BRANCHES.
It is unlawful and an unfair practice for a manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch to
engage in any of the following practices:
* * *
receiving the same or greater consideration with equivalent terms of sale as is provided in the
documents and agreements submitted to the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or importer
under clause (3);
(5) the proposed change of 50 percent or more of the ownership or of the dealership
assets does not involve the transfer or sale of assets or the transfer or issuance of stock by the
dealer or one or more dealer owners to a family member, including a spouse, child, stepchild,
grandchild, spouse of a child or grandchild, brother, sister, or parent of the dealer owner; to
a manager who has been employed in the dealership for at least four years and is otherwise
qualified as a dealer operator; or to a partnership or corporation owned and controlled by one or
more of such persons; and
(6) the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or importer agrees to pay the reasonable
expenses, including reasonable attorney fees, which do not exceed the usual customary and
reasonable fees charged for similar work done for other clients incurred by the proposed new
owner and transferee before the manufacturer, distributor, factory branch, or importer exercises its
right of first refusal, in negotiating and implementing the contract for the proposed change of
ownership or transfer of dealership assets. However, payment of such expenses and attorney fees
shall not be required if the dealer has not submitted or caused to be submitted an accounting of
those expenses within 20 days after the dealer's receipt of the manufacturer, distributor, factory
branch, or importer's written request for such an accounting. The manufacturer, distributor, factory
branch, or importer may request such an accounting before exercising its right of first refusal. The
obligation created under this clause is enforceable by the transferee;
(k) threaten to modify or replace or modify or replace a franchise with a succeeding franchise
that would adversely alter the rights or obligations of a new motor vehicle dealer under an
existing franchise or that substantially impairs the sales or service obligations or investments of
the motor vehicle dealer;
(l) unreasonably deny the right to acquire factory program vehicles to any dealer holding
a valid franchise from the manufacturer to sell the same line make of vehicles, provided that
the manufacturer may impose reasonable restrictions and limitations on the purchase or resale
of program vehicles to be applied equitably to all of its franchised dealers. For the purposes of
this paragraph, "factory program vehicle" has the meaning given the term in section 80E.06,
subdivision 2
;
(m) fail or refuse to offer to its same line make franchised dealers all models manufactured
for that line make, other than alternative fuel vehicles as defined in section 216C.01, subdivision
1b
. Failure to offer a model is not a violation of this section if the failure is not arbitrary and is
due to a lack of manufacturing capacity, a strike, labor difficulty, or other cause over which the
manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch has no control;
(n) require a dealer to pay an extra fee, or remodel, renovate, or recondition the dealer's
existing facilities, or purchase unreasonable advertising displays, training, tools, or other
materials, or to require the dealer to establish exclusive facilities or dedicated personnel as a
prerequisite to receiving a model or a series of vehicles.
History: 1981 c 59 s 14; 1988 c 611 s 8; 1991 c 69 s 6; 2000 c 409 s 1; 2001 c 62 s 1