Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
80E.135 WAIVERS AND MODIFICATIONS PROHIBITED.
No manufacturer, distributor, or factory branch shall, before entering into a franchise with a
new motor vehicle dealer or during the franchise term, use any written instrument, agreement,
or waiver, to attempt to nullify or modify any provision of this chapter, or prevent a new motor
vehicle dealer from bringing an action in a particular forum otherwise available under law. These
instruments, agreements, and waivers are null and void.
History: 1988 c 611 s 9