8.31 ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Subdivision 1.
Investigate offenses against the provisions of certain designated sections;
assist in enforcement. The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state
respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and
specifically, but not exclusively, the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections
317A.001 to 317A.909),
the Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections
325D.01 to 325D.07), the
Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections
325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections
325D.49 to 325D.66), section
325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the
antidiscrimination acts contained in section
325D.67, the act against monopolization of food
products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39),
the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections
325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating
currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided.
Subd. 2.
Attorney general to assist in discovery and punishment of illegal practices.
When the attorney general has information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any
person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws of this state referred to in subdivision 1,
the attorney general shall have power to investigate those violations, or suspected violations, and
to take such steps as are necessary to cause the arrest and prosecution of all persons violating
any of the statutes specifically mentioned in subdivision 1 or any other laws respecting unfair,
discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade. In connection with
investigation under this section the attorney general upon specifying the nature of the violation
or suspected violation may obtain discovery from any person regarding any matter, fact or
circumstance, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending
investigation, in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. The discovery may be
obtained without commencement of a civil action and without leave of court, except as expressly
required by the provisions of subdivision 2a. The applicable protective provisions of rules
26.02,
26.03, and
30.04 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the district courts shall apply to any discovery
procedures instituted pursuant to this section. The attorney general or any person to whom
discovery is directed may apply to and obtain leave of the district court in order to reduce or extend
* * *
person who is found to have violated any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, a civil penalty,
in an amount to be determined by the court, not in excess of $25,000. All sums recovered by the
attorney general under this section shall be deposited in the general fund.
Subd. 3a.
Private remedies. In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law,
any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a
civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of
investigation and reasonable attorney's fees, and receive other equitable relief as determined by
the court. The court may, as appropriate, enter a consent judgment or decree without the finding of
illegality. In any action brought by the attorney general pursuant to this section, the court may
award any of the remedies allowable under this subdivision.
Subd. 3b.
Orders and judgments prima facie evidence. Any permanent injunction,
judgment or order of the court made pursuant to subdivision 3 shall be prima facie evidence in an
action brought under subdivision 3a that the defendant used or employed an act or practice in
violation of the laws referred to in subdivision 1, provided that this subdivision shall not apply to
consent judgments or decrees where the court makes no finding of illegality, including assurances
of discontinuance pursuant to subdivision 2b.
Subd. 3c.
Administrators. The courts of this state are vested with jurisdiction to appoint an
* * *