8.31 ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF ATTORNEY GENERAL.
Subdivision 1.
Investigate offenses against the provisions of certain designated sections;
assist in enforcement. The attorney general shall investigate violations of the law of this state
respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade, and
specifically, but not exclusively, the Nonprofit Corporation Act (sections
317A.001 to 317A.909),
the Act Against Unfair Discrimination and Competition (sections
325D.01 to 325D.07), the
Unlawful Trade Practices Act (sections
325D.09 to 325D.16), the Antitrust Act (sections
325D.49 to 325D.66), section
325F.67 and other laws against false or fraudulent advertising, the
antidiscrimination acts contained in section
325D.67, the act against monopolization of food
products (section 325D.68), the act regulating telephone advertising services (section 325E.39),
the Prevention of Consumer Fraud Act (sections
325F.68 to 325F.70), and chapter 53A regulating
currency exchanges and assist in the enforcement of those laws as in this section provided.
Subd. 2.
Attorney general to assist in discovery and punishment of illegal practices.
When the attorney general has information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any
person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws of this state referred to in subdivision 1,
the attorney general shall have power to investigate those violations, or suspected violations, and
to take such steps as are necessary to cause the arrest and prosecution of all persons violating
any of the statutes specifically mentioned in subdivision 1 or any other laws respecting unfair,
discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade. In connection with
investigation under this section the attorney general upon specifying the nature of the violation
or suspected violation may obtain discovery from any person regarding any matter, fact or
circumstance, not privileged, which is relevant to the subject matter involved in the pending
investigation, in accordance with the provisions of this subdivision. The discovery may be
obtained without commencement of a civil action and without leave of court, except as expressly
required by the provisions of subdivision 2a. The applicable protective provisions of rules
26.02,
26.03, and
30.04 of the Rules of Civil Procedure for the district courts shall apply to any discovery
procedures instituted pursuant to this section. The attorney general or any person to whom
discovery is directed may apply to and obtain leave of the district court in order to reduce or extend
the time requirements of this subdivision, and upon a showing of good cause the district court
shall order such a reduction or extension. In order to obtain discovery, the attorney general may:
(a) Serve written interrogatories on any person. Within 20 days after service of
* * *