Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626A.06 PROCEDURE FOR INTERCEPTION OF WIRE OR ORAL
COMMUNICATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. The applications. Each application for a warrant authorizing or approving
the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath
* * *
and shall state the applicant's authority to make such application. Each application shall include
the following information:
(a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and
the officer authorizing the application;
(b) a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant,
to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued, including (i) details as to the
particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (ii) except as provided in
subdivision 11, a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or
the place where the communication is to be intercepted, (iii) a particular description of the type of
communications sought to be intercepted, (iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing
the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have
been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be
too dangerous;
(d) a statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be
maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception
should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional
communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(e) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to
the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge for authorization to
intercept, or for approval of interceptions of, wire, electronic, or oral communications involving
any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by
the judge on each such application;
(f) where statements in the application are solely upon the information or belief of the
applicant, the grounds for the belief must be given; and
(g) the names of persons submitting affidavits in support of the application.
    Subd. 2. Additional showing of probable cause. The court to whom any such application is
made, before issuing any warrant thereon, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant
and any witnesses the person may produce, and must take the person's affidavit or other affidavits
in writing, and cause them to be subscribed by the party or parties making the same. The court
may also require the applicant to furnish additional documentary evidence or additional oral
testimony to satisfy itself of the existence of probable cause for issuance of the warrant.
    Subd. 3. Finding of probable cause by judge. Upon such application the judge may enter
an ex parte order, as requested or as modified, authorizing or approving interception of wire,
electronic, or oral communications within the territorial jurisdiction of the court in which the
judge is sitting, if the judge determines on the basis of the facts submitted by the applicant that:
(a) there is probable cause for belief that an individual is committing, has committed, or is
about to commit a particular offense enumerated in section 626A.05, subdivision 2;
(b) there is probable cause for belief that particular communications concerning that offense
will be obtained through such interception;
(c) normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to
be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous;
(d) except as provided in subdivision 11, there is probable cause for belief that the facilities
from which, or the place where, the wire, electronic, or oral communications are to be intercepted
are being used, or are about to be used, in connection with the commission of such offense, or are
leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by such person.
Nothing in this chapter is to be considered as modifying in any way the existence or scope
of those privileged communications defined in chapter 595. In acting upon an application
* * *