Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626A.02 INTERCEPTION AND DISCLOSURE OF WIRE OR ORAL
COMMUNICATIONS PROHIBITED.
    Subdivision 1. Offenses. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any
* * *
(c) intentionally discloses, or endeavors to disclose, to any other person the contents of any
wire, electronic, or oral communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information
was obtained through the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication in violation of
this subdivision; or
(d) intentionally uses, or endeavors to use, the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral
communication, knowing or having reason to know that the information was obtained through the
interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication in violation of this subdivision; shall be
punished as provided in subdivision 4, or shall be subject to suit as provided in subdivision 5.
    Subd. 2. Exemptions. (a) It is not unlawful under this chapter for an operator of a
switchboard, or an officer, employee, or agent of a provider of wire or electronic communication
service, whose facilities are used in the transmission of a wire communication, to intercept,
disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in any
activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of service or to the protection of the rights
or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communication service
to the public shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical
or service quality control checks.
(b) It is not unlawful under this chapter for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal
Communications Commission, in the normal course of employment and in discharge of the
monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of chapter 5 of
title 47 of the United States Code, to intercept a wire or electronic communication, or oral
communication transmitted by radio, or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(c) It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a
wire, electronic, or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or
one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(d) It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept
a wire, electronic, or oral communication where such person is a party to the communication or
where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless
such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in
violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state.
(e) It is not a violation of this chapter for a person:
(1) to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic
communication system that is configured so that the electronic communication is readily
accessible to the general public;
(2) to intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
(i) by a station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles,
or persons in distress;
(ii) by a governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile, or public safety
communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
(iii) by a station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the
amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio services; or
(iv) by a marine or aeronautical communications system;
(3) to engage in any conduct which:
(i) is prohibited by section 553 of title 47 of the United States Code; or
(ii) is excepted from the application of section 605(a) of title 47 of the United States Code by
section 605(b) of that title;
(4) to intercept a wire or electronic communication the transmission of which is causing
harmful interference to any lawfully operating station or consumer electronic equipment, to the
extent necessary to identify the source of such interference; or
(5) for other users of the same frequency to intercept any radio communication made through
a system that utilizes frequencies monitored by individuals engaged in the provision or the use of
such system, if the communication is not scrambled or encrypted.
(f) It is not unlawful under this chapter:
(1) to use a pen register or a trap and trace device as those terms are defined by section
626A.39; or
(2) for a provider of electronic communication service to record the fact that a wire or
electronic communication was initiated or completed in order to protect the provider, another
provider furnishing service toward the completion of the wire or electronic communication, or a
user of that service, from fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive use of the service.
(g) It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to
intercept the radio portion of a cordless telephone communication that is transmitted between
the cordless telephone handset and the base unit if the initial interception of the communication
was obtained inadvertently.
    Subd. 3. Disclosing communications. (a) Except as provided in paragraph (b), a person or
entity providing an electronic communications service to the public must not intentionally divulge
the contents of any communication other than one to the person or entity, or an agent of the person
or entity, while in transmission on that service to a person or entity other than an addressee or
intended recipient of the communication or an agent of the addressee or intended recipient.
(b) A person or entity providing electronic communication service to the public may divulge
the contents of a communication:
(1) as otherwise authorized in subdivision 2, paragraph (a), and section 626A.09;
(2) with the lawful consent of the originator or any addressee or intended recipient of the
communication;
(3) to a person employed or authorized, or whose facilities are used, to forward the
* * *