Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626A.06 PROCEDURE FOR INTERCEPTION OF WIRE OR ORAL
COMMUNICATIONS.
    Subdivision 1. The applications. Each application for a warrant authorizing or approving
the interception of a wire, electronic, or oral communication shall be made in writing upon oath
or affirmation to a judge of the district court, of the Court of Appeals, or of the Supreme Court
and shall state the applicant's authority to make such application. Each application shall include
the following information:
(a) the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the application, and
the officer authorizing the application;
(b) a full and complete statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant,
to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued, including (i) details as to the
particular offense that has been, is being, or is about to be committed, (ii) except as provided in
subdivision 11, a particular description of the nature and location of the facilities from which or
the place where the communication is to be intercepted, (iii) a particular description of the type of
communications sought to be intercepted, (iv) the identity of the person, if known, committing
the offense and whose communications are to be intercepted;
(c) a full and complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have
been tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be
too dangerous;
(d) a statement of the period of time for which the interception is required to be
maintained. If the nature of the investigation is such that the authorization for interception
should not automatically terminate when the described type of communication has been first
obtained, a particular description of facts establishing probable cause to believe that additional
communications of the same type will occur thereafter;
(e) a full and complete statement of the facts concerning all previous applications known to
the individual authorizing and making the application, made to any judge for authorization to
intercept, or for approval of interceptions of, wire, electronic, or oral communications involving
any of the same persons, facilities, or places specified in the application, and the action taken by
the judge on each such application;
(f) where statements in the application are solely upon the information or belief of the
applicant, the grounds for the belief must be given; and
(g) the names of persons submitting affidavits in support of the application.
    Subd. 2. Additional showing of probable cause. The court to whom any such application is
made, before issuing any warrant thereon, may examine on oath the person seeking the warrant
and any witnesses the person may produce, and must take the person's affidavit or other affidavits
in writing, and cause them to be subscribed by the party or parties making the same. The court
may also require the applicant to furnish additional documentary evidence or additional oral
testimony to satisfy itself of the existence of probable cause for issuance of the warrant.
* * *
other person furnishing facilities or technical assistance must be compensated by the applicant for
reasonable expenses incurred in providing the facilities or assistance.
Denial of an application for a warrant to intercept communications or of an application for
renewal of such warrant shall be by written order that shall include a statement as to the offense or
offenses designated in the application, the identity of the official applying for the warrant and the
name of the law enforcement office or agency.
    Subd. 4a. Personnel used. An interception under this chapter may be conducted in whole or
in part by an employee of the state or any subdivision of the state who is an investigative or law
enforcement officer authorized to conduct the investigation.
    Subd. 5. Duration of warrant. No warrant entered under this section may authorize or
approve the interception of any wire, electronic, or oral communication for any period longer than
is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, nor in any event longer than 30 days.
The effective period of any warrant for intercepting communications shall terminate
immediately when any person named in the warrant has been charged with an offense specified
in the warrant.
    Subd. 6. Extensions. Any judge of the district court, of the Court of Appeals, or of the
Supreme Court may grant extensions of a warrant, but only upon application for an extension
made in accordance with subdivision 1 and the court making the findings required by subdivision
3. The period of extension shall be no longer than the authorizing judge deems necessary to
achieve the purposes for which it was granted and in no event for longer than 30 days. In addition
to satisfying the requirements of subdivision 1, an application for an extension of any warrant
for intercepting communications shall also:
(a) contain a statement that all interception of communications under prior warrants has
been in compliance with this chapter;
(b) contain a statement setting forth the results thus far obtained from the interception or a
reasonable explanation of the failure to obtain results;
(c) state the continued existence of the matters contained in subdivision 1; and
(d) specify the facts and circumstances of the interception of communications under prior
warrants which are relied upon by the applicant to show that such continued interception of
communications is necessary and in the public interest.
    Subd. 7. Delivery and retention of copies. Any warrant for intercepting communications
under this section, or any order renewing a prior warrant, together with the application made
therefor and any supporting papers upon which the application was based, shall be delivered to
and retained by the applicant as authority for the interception of communications authorized
* * *