Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626A.02 INTERCEPTION AND DISCLOSURE OF WIRE OR ORAL
COMMUNICATIONS PROHIBITED.
    Subdivision 1. Offenses. Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter any
* * *
disclose, or use that communication in the normal course of employment while engaged in any
activity which is a necessary incident to the rendition of service or to the protection of the rights
or property of the provider of that service, except that a provider of wire communication service
to the public shall not utilize service observing or random monitoring except for mechanical
or service quality control checks.
(b) It is not unlawful under this chapter for an officer, employee, or agent of the Federal
Communications Commission, in the normal course of employment and in discharge of the
monitoring responsibilities exercised by the commission in the enforcement of chapter 5 of
title 47 of the United States Code, to intercept a wire or electronic communication, or oral
communication transmitted by radio, or to disclose or use the information thereby obtained.
(c) It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law to intercept a
wire, electronic, or oral communication, where such person is a party to the communication or
one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception.
(d) It is not unlawful under this chapter for a person not acting under color of law to intercept
a wire, electronic, or oral communication where such person is a party to the communication or
where one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception unless
such communication is intercepted for the purpose of committing any criminal or tortious act in
violation of the constitution or laws of the United States or of any state.
(e) It is not a violation of this chapter for a person:
(1) to intercept or access an electronic communication made through an electronic
communication system that is configured so that the electronic communication is readily
accessible to the general public;
(2) to intercept any radio communication that is transmitted:
(i) by a station for the use of the general public, or that relates to ships, aircraft, vehicles,
or persons in distress;
(ii) by a governmental, law enforcement, civil defense, private land mobile, or public safety
communications system, including police and fire, readily accessible to the general public;
(iii) by a station operating on an authorized frequency within the bands allocated to the
amateur, citizens band, or general mobile radio services; or
(iv) by a marine or aeronautical communications system;
(3) to engage in any conduct which:
(i) is prohibited by section 553 of title 47 of the United States Code; or
(ii) is excepted from the application of section 605(a) of title 47 of the United States Code by
section 605(b) of that title;
(4) to intercept a wire or electronic communication the transmission of which is causing
harmful interference to any lawfully operating station or consumer electronic equipment, to the
extent necessary to identify the source of such interference; or
* * *