Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
626A.35 GENERAL PROHIBITION ON PEN REGISTER, TRAP AND TRACE DEVICE,
AND MOBILE TRACKING DEVICE USE; EXCEPTION.
    Subdivision 1. In general. Except as provided in this section, no person may install or
use a pen register, trap and trace device, or mobile tracking device without first obtaining a
court order under section 626A.37.
    Subd. 2. Exception. The prohibition of subdivision 1 does not apply with respect to the use of
a pen register or a trap and trace device by a provider of electronic or wire communication service:
(1) relating to the operation, maintenance, and testing of a wire or electronic communication
service or to the protection of the rights or property of the provider, or to the protection of users of
that service from abuse of service or unlawful use of service; or
(2) to record the fact that a wire or electronic communication was initiated or completed in
order to protect the provider, another provider furnishing service toward the completion of the wire
communication, or a user of that service, from fraudulent, unlawful, or abusive use of service; or
(3) where the consent of the user of that service has been obtained.
    Subd. 2a. Exception. The prohibition of subdivision 1 does not apply to the use of a mobile
tracking device where the consent of the owner of the object to which the mobile tracking device
is to be attached has been obtained.
    Subd. 3. Penalty. Whoever knowingly violates subdivision 1 shall be fined not more than
$3,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
History: 1988 c 577 s 56,62; 1989 c 336 art 1 s 8; art 2 s 8