2007 Minnesota Statutes
- Search Minnesota Statutes
- About Minnesota Statutes
- 2007 Statutes New, Amended or Repealed
- 2007 Table of Chapters
- 2007 Statutes Topics (Index)
Chapter 626
Section 626.846
Recent History
- 1997 Subd. 6 Amended 1997 c 147 s 78
- 1994 Subd. 6 Amended 1994 c 636 art 4 s 33
This is an historical version of this statute chapter. Also view the most recent published version.
626.846 ATTENDANCE, FORFEITURE OF POSITION.
Subdivision 1. Licensure requirement. Notwithstanding any general or local law or charter
to the contrary, any peace officer or part-time peace officer employed or elected on or after July 1,
1979, by any state, county, municipality or joint or contractual combination thereof of the state
of Minnesota shall not be eligible for permanent appointment without being licensed by the
board pursuant to sections 626.84 to 626.863.
Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1980 c 578 s 12]
Subd. 2. Forfeiture of position. Every peace officer or part-time peace officer who shall
be appointed by any state, county, municipality or joint or contractual combination thereof of
the state of Minnesota on a temporary basis or for a probationary term, shall forfeit the officer's
position unless the officer has been licensed by the board pursuant to sections 626.841 to 626.863.
Any other peace officer or part-time peace officer employed or elected by any state, county,
municipality or joint or contractual combination thereof, may attend peace officer training courses
and be licensed by the board pursuant to sections 626.84 to 626.863.
Subd. 3. Grandfather provision. A peace officer who has received a permanent appointment
prior to July 1, 1978, shall be licensed by the board if the officer has met the requirements of
sections 626.841 to 626.855 in effect on June 30, 1977 and if the officer has requested licensing
by the board.
Subd. 3a.[Repealed, 1980 c 578 s 12]
Subd. 4.[Repealed, 1980 c 578 s 12]
Subd. 5.[Repealed, 1980 c 578 s 12]
Subd. 6. Office of sheriff; licensure as peace officer required. A person seeking election
to the office of sheriff must be licensed as a peace officer. A person seeking appointment to the
office of sheriff, or seeking appointment to the position of chief law enforcement officer, as
defined by the rules of the board, after June 30, 1987, must be licensed or eligible to be licensed
as a peace officer. The person shall submit proof of peace officer licensure or eligibility as part of
the application for office. A person elected or appointed to the office of sheriff or the position
of chief law enforcement officer shall be licensed as a peace officer during the person's term of
office or employment.
History: 1967 c 870 s 6; 1977 c 433 s 8; 1977 c 455 s 90; 1978 c 681 s 13-18; 1980 c 578
s 3,4; 1981 c 310 s 5,6; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 358 s 130; 1994 c 636 art 4 s 33; 1997 c 7 art
1 s 169; 1997 c 147 s 78