Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
617.246 USE OF MINORS IN SEXUAL PERFORMANCE PROHIBITED.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For the purpose of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given them.
(b) "Minor" means any person under the age of 18.
(c) "Promote" means to produce, direct, publish, manufacture, issue, or advertise.
(d) "Sexual performance" means any play, dance or other exhibition presented before an
audience or for purposes of visual or mechanical reproduction that uses a minor to depict actual or
simulated sexual conduct as defined by clause (e).
(e) "Sexual conduct" means any of the following:
(1) an act of sexual intercourse, normal or perverted, including genital-genital, anal-genital,
or oral-genital intercourse, whether between human beings or between a human being and an
animal;
(2) sadomasochistic abuse, meaning flagellation, torture, or similar demeaning acts inflicted
by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments or in a revealing costume, or the
condition of being fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed;
(3) masturbation;
(4) lewd exhibitions of the genitals; or
(5) physical contact with the clothed or unclothed pubic areas or buttocks of a human male or
female, or the breasts of the female, whether alone or between members of the same or opposite
sex or between humans and animals in an act of apparent sexual stimulation or gratification.
(f) "Pornographic work" means:
(1) an original or reproduction of a picture, film, photograph, negative, slide, videotape,
videodisc, or drawing of a sexual performance involving a minor; or
(2) any visual depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, drawing, negative,
slide, or computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by electronic,
mechanical, or other means that:
(i) uses a minor to depict actual or simulated sexual conduct;
(ii) has been created, adapted, or modified to appear that an identifiable minor is engaging
in sexual conduct; or
(iii) is advertised, promoted, presented, described, or distributed in such a manner that
conveys the impression that the material is or contains a visual depiction of a minor engaging in
sexual conduct.
For the purposes of this paragraph, an identifiable minor is a person who was a minor at the
time the depiction was created or altered, whose image is used to create the visual depiction.
    Subd. 2. Use of minor. It is unlawful for a person to promote, employ, use or permit a minor
to engage in or assist others to engage minors in posing or modeling alone or with others in any
sexual performance or pornographic work if the person knows or has reason to know that the
conduct intended is a sexual performance or a pornographic work.
Any person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to
imprisonment for not more than ten years or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000 for the
first offense and $40,000 for a second or subsequent offense, or both.
    Subd. 3. Operation or ownership of business. A person who owns or operates a business in
which a pornographic work, as defined in this section, is disseminated to an adult or a minor or is
reproduced, and who knows the content and character of the pornographic work disseminated or
reproduced, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten
years, or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000 for the first offense and $40,000 for a
second or subsequent offense, or both.
    Subd. 4. Dissemination. A person who, knowing or with reason to know its content and
character, disseminates for profit to an adult or a minor a pornographic work, as defined in this
section, is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than ten years,
or to payment of a fine of not more than $20,000 for the first offense and $40,000 for a second or
subsequent offense, or both.
    Subd. 5. Consent; mistake. Neither consent to sexual performance by a minor or the
minor's parent, guardian, or custodian nor mistake as to the minor's age is a defense to a charge
of violation of this section.
    Subd. 6. Affirmative defense. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of violating this
section that the sexual performance or pornographic work was produced using only persons
who were 18 years or older.
    Subd. 7. Conditional release term. Notwithstanding the statutory maximum sentence
otherwise applicable to the offense or any provision of the sentencing guidelines, when a court
commits a person to the custody of the commissioner of corrections for violating this section, the
court shall provide that after the person has completed the sentence imposed, the commissioner
shall place the person on conditional release for five years, minus the time the offender served
on supervised release. If the person has previously been convicted of a violation of this section,
section 609.342, 609.343, 609.344, 609.345, 609.3451, 609.3453, or 617.247, or any similar
statute of the United States, this state, or any state, the commissioner shall place the person on
conditional release for ten years, minus the time the offender served on supervised release. The
terms of conditional release are governed by section 609.3455, subdivision 8.
History: 1977 c 371 s 1; 1982 c 604 s 2; 1983 c 204 s 11; 1984 c 628 art 3 s 7-9; 1986 c
444; 1999 c 217 s 1-5; 2006 c 260 art 1 s 38