Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
617.242 ADULT ENTERTAINMENT ESTABLISHMENTS.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. For purposes of this section:
(1) "adult entertainment establishment" means a business that is open only to adults and that
presents live performances that are distinguished or characterized by an emphasis on the depiction
of sexual conduct or nudity;
(2) "sexual conduct" has the meaning given in section 617.241; and
(3) nudity has the meaning given in section 617.292, subdivision 3.
    Subd. 2. Notice to local government unit. A person must not operate an adult entertainment
establishment at a location where this type of establishment was not previously located unless, at
least 60 days before submitting a permit application for operation of the establishment or, if a
permit is not required, at least 60 days before beginning operation of the establishment, the person
gives written notice by certified mail to the chief clerical officer of the statutory or home rule
charter city in which it will be located of the date on which the person intends to begin operation
of the establishment. If the adult entertainment establishment is proposed to be located outside the
boundaries of a statutory or home rule charter city the notice must be given to the clerk of the
town board and the county auditor of the county in which the establishment is proposed to be
located. Upon receipt of the notice, the officer must acknowledge receipt of the notice by certified
mail, return receipt requested, addressed to the person, and notify the governing body or town
board of the receipt of the notice. The governing body or town board may conduct hearings on
the proposed operation of the adult entertainment establishment and must give written notice by
ordinary mail to the operator of the establishment of any hearings.
    Subd. 3. Zoning; adult entertainment establishments. If an adult entertainment
establishment is located within 50 miles of a statutory or home rule charter city or town, the
governing body of the city or the town board is not required to provide by zoning or otherwise for
a location within the city or town limits in which an adult entertainment establishment may be
located. If an adult entertainment establishment is located within 50 miles of the boundaries of a
county, the county board is not required to provide by zoning or otherwise for a location within
the county limits in which an adult entertainment establishment may be located.
    Subd. 4. Proximity. An adult entertainment establishment may not operate in the same
building as, or within 1,500 feet from, another adult entertainment establishment; within 500 feet
of residential property, regardless of how the property is zoned; or within 2,800 feet of a public
or private elementary or secondary school or a church, synagogue, mosque, or other place of
worship. Distances are measured between the closest property lines.
    Subd. 5. Hours and days of operation. An adult entertainment establishment located in a
statutory or home rule city, town, or county that does not regulate hours of operation may not be
open for business before 10:00 a.m. or after 10:00 p.m. on Monday through Saturday and may not
be open for business on a Sunday or legal holiday.
    Subd. 6. Restrictions on ownership or management by persons convicted of certain
crimes. A person who has been convicted of one of the following offenses may not operate or
manage an adult business establishment for three years after discharge of the sentence for the
offense, or a similar offense in another state or jurisdiction:
(1) prostitution under section 609.321; 609.324; or 609.3242;
(2) criminal sexual conduct under sections 609.342 to 609.3451;
(3) solicitation of children under section 609.352;
(4) indecent exposure under section 617.23;
(5) distribution or exhibition of obscene materials and performances under section 617.241;
(6) use of a minor in a sexual performance under section 617.246; or
(7) possession of pornographic work involving minors under section 617.247.
    Subd. 7. Local regulation allowed. If a county, town, or statutory or home rule charter city
does not enact an ordinance or regulation governing adult entertainment establishments, this
section applies in the county, town, or city. A county, town, or city may adopt an ordinance or
regulation that is consistent with this section, that supersedes or is in whole or in part more
restrictive than this section, or that provides that this section does not apply in the county, town, or
city, and the county, town, or city ordinance applies. If a county, town, or city adopts an ordinance
that only regulates a portion or facet of the operation of an adult entertainment establishment, this
section applies to the remainder of the operation that is not regulated by the county, town, or city
ordinance, unless the ordinance provides otherwise.
History: 2006 c 240 s 2