Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
617.292 DEFINITIONS.
    Subdivision 1. Scope. As used in sections 617.291 to 617.297 the terms defined in this
section have the meanings given them.
    Subd. 2. Minor. "Minor" means any person under the age of 18 years.
    Subd. 3. Nudity. "Nudity" means the showing of the human male or female genitals, pubic
area or buttocks with less than a fully opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast
with less than a fully opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the
depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly turgid state.
    Subd. 4. Sexual conduct. "Sexual conduct" means acts of masturbation, homosexuality,
sexual intercourse, or physical contact with a person's unclothed genitals, pubic area, buttocks
or, if such a person be a female, her breast.
    Subd. 5. Sexual excitement. "Sexual excitement" means the condition of human male or
female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
    Subd. 6. Sadomasochistic abuse. "Sadomasochistic abuse" means flagellation or torture by
or upon a person clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume, or the condition of being
fettered, bound or otherwise physically restrained on the part of one so clothed.
    Subd. 7. Harmful to minors. "Harmful to minors" means that quality of any description or
representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual excitement, or sadomasochistic
abuse, when it:
(1) predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of minors, and
(2) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult community as a whole with
respect to what is suitable material for minors, and
(3) is utterly without redeeming social importance for minors.
    Subd. 8. Knowingly. "Knowingly" means having general knowledge of, or reason to know,
or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further inspection or inquiry or both;
(1) the character and content of any material which is reasonably susceptible of examination
by the defendant, and
(2) the age of the minor, provided however that an honest mistake shall constitute an excuse
from liability hereunder if the defendant made a reasonable bona fide attempt to ascertain the
true age of such minor.
History: 1969 c 1071 s 2