CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.27 FINANCING OFFICES OF DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDER.
Subdivision 1.
County payment responsibility. (a) A chief district public defender shall
annually submit a comprehensive budget to the state Board of Public Defense. The budget shall be
* * *
request to the Court of Appeals and may request an expedited hearing.
Subd. 12.
Public defender services; compensation and expenses. Counsel appointed under
this subdivision shall document the time worked and expenses incurred in a manner prescribed
by the chief district public defender.
Subd. 13.
Public defense services; correctional facility inmates. All billings for services
rendered and ordered under subdivision 7 shall require the approval of the chief district public
defender before being forwarded on a monthly basis to the state public defender. In cases where
adequate representation cannot be provided by the district public defender and where counsel has
been appointed under a court order, the state public defender shall forward to the commissioner of
finance all billings for services rendered under the court order. The commissioner shall pay for
services from county program aid retained by the commissioner of revenue for that purpose under
section
477A.0124, subdivision 1, clause (4), or
477A.03, subdivision 2b, paragraph (a).
The costs of appointed counsel and associated services in cases arising from new criminal
charges brought against indigent inmates who are incarcerated in a Minnesota state correctional
facility are the responsibility of the state Board of Public Defense. In such cases the state public
defender may follow the procedures outlined in this section for obtaining court-ordered counsel.
Subd. 14.[Repealed,
1997 c 7 art 2 s 67]
Subd. 15.
Costs of transcripts. In appeal cases and postconviction cases where the appellate
public defender's office does not have sufficient funds to pay for transcripts and other necessary
expenses because it has spent or committed all of the transcript funds in its annual budget, the
state public defender may forward to the commissioner of finance all billings for transcripts and
other necessary expenses. The commissioner shall pay for these transcripts and other necessary
expenses from county program aid retained by the commissioner of revenue for that purpose
under section
477A.0124, subdivision 1, clause (4), or
477A.03, subdivision 2b, paragraph (a).
History: 1965 c 869 s 14; 1986 c 444; 1Sp1986 c 3 art 1 s 82; 1987 c 250 s 17,18; 1990 c
604 art 9 s 9; 1991 c 345 art 3 s 21-25; 1992 c 513 art 4 s 50-57; 1993 c 146 art 2 s 25; 1994 c
636 art 11 s 7; 1995 c 226 art 6 s 14; 1997 c 239 art 12 s 7,8; 1998 c 367 art 8 s 21,22; 1Sp2003 c
21 art 6 s 7,8; 1Sp2003 c 23 s 29; 2007 c 13 art 3 s 32,33; 2007 c 61 s 13-15