CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.033 COPY OF CONFESSION OR ADMISSION.
A statement, confession, or admission in writing shall not be received in evidence in any
criminal proceeding against any defendant unless within a reasonable time of the taking thereof
the defendant is furnished with a copy thereof and which statement, confession, or admission
shall have endorsed thereon or attached thereto the receipt of the accused or certification of a
peace officer which shall state that a copy thereof has been received by or made available to the
accused. Nothing in this section requires that a videotape, audiotape, or transcript of a tape be
given to the defendant at the time the statement, confession, or admission is made or within a
reasonable time thereafter, provided that the videotape or audiotape is available to the defendant
or the defendant's attorney for review within a reasonable time of the defendant's arrest, as well
as in discovery pursuant to the Rules of Criminal Procedure.
History: 1951 c 263 s 1; 1951 c 284 s 1; 1979 c 258 s 20; 1986 c 435 s 11