CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.02 PRESUMPTION OF INNOCENCE; CONVICTION OF LOWEST DEGREE,
WHEN.
Every defendant in a criminal action is presumed innocent until the contrary is proved and,
in case of a reasonable doubt, is entitled to acquittal; and when an offense has been proved
against the defendant, and there exists a reasonable doubt as to which of two or more degrees the
defendant is guilty, the defendant shall be convicted only of the lowest.
History: (9952) RL s 4784; 1986 c 444