CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.215 STATE BOARD OF PUBLIC DEFENSE CREATED.
Subdivision 1.
Structure; membership. (a) The State Board of Public Defense is a part of,
but is not subject to the administrative control of, the judicial branch of government. The State
Board of Public Defense shall consist of seven members including:
(1) four attorneys admitted to the practice of law, well acquainted with the defense of persons
accused of crime, but not employed as prosecutors, appointed by the Supreme Court; and
(2) three public members appointed by the governor.
The appointing authorities may not appoint a person who is a judge to be a member of the
State Board of Public Defense, other than as a member of the ad hoc Board of Public Defense.
(b) All members shall demonstrate an interest in maintaining a high quality, independent
defense system for those who are unable to obtain adequate representation. Appointments to the
board shall include qualified women and members of minority groups. At least three members of
the board shall be from judicial districts other than the First, Second, Fourth, and Tenth Judicial
Districts. The terms, compensation, and removal of members shall be as provided in section