CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.33 QUALIFIED INTERPRETER.
Subdivision 1.
Qualifications. No person shall be appointed as a qualified interpreter
pursuant to sections
611.30 to
611.34 unless said person is readily able to communicate with
the disabled person, translate the proceedings for the disabled person, and accurately repeat
and translate the statements of the disabled person to the officials before whom the proceeding
is taking place.
Subd. 2.
Oath. Every qualified interpreter appointed pursuant to the provisions of sections
611.30 to
611.34, before entering upon duties as such, shall take an oath, to make to the best of
the interpreter's skill and judgment a true interpretation to the disabled person being examined of
all the proceedings, in a language which said person understands, and to repeat the statements, in
the English language, of said person to the court or other officials before whom the proceeding
is taking place.
Subd. 3.
Fees and expenses. The fees and expenses of a qualified interpreter shall be fixed
and ordered paid by the presiding official before whom the proceeding is taking place. The fees
and expenses must be paid by the state courts. Payment for any activities requiring interpreter
services on behalf of law enforcement, the Board of Public Defense, prosecutors, or corrections
agents other than court appearances is the responsibility of the agency that requested the services.
Subd. 4.
Privileged communication. An interpreter pursuant to sections
611.30 to
611.34
shall not, without the consent of the person disabled in communication, be allowed to disclose any
privileged communication made by the person or any privileged information gathered from the
person which was communicated or gathered during the time of service as an interpreter.
History: 1969 c 955 s 4; 1971 c 25 s 94; 1981 c 131 s 6; 1986 c 444; 1999 c 216 art 7
s 41; 2005 c 56 s 1