CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.26 DISTRICT PUBLIC DEFENDERS.
Subdivision 1.[Repealed,
1991 c 345 art 3 s 30]
Subd. 2.
Appointment; terms. The state Board of Public Defense shall appoint a chief
district public defender for each judicial district. When appointing a chief district public defender,
* * *
the Board of Public Defense and by the Hennepin County Board. Personnel expenses of state
employees hired on or after January 1, 1999, in the Fourth Judicial District Public Defender's
Office shall be funded by the Board of Public Defense.
(d) Those budgets for district public defender services in the Second and Fourth Judicial
Districts under the jurisdiction of the state Board of Public Defense shall be eligible for
adjustments to their base budgets in the same manner as other state agencies. In making biennial
budget base adjustments, the commissioner of finance shall consider the budgets for district
public defender services in all judicial districts, as allocated by the state Board of Public Defense,
in the same manner as other state agencies.
Subd. 4.
Assistant public defenders. A chief district public defender shall appoint assistants
who are qualified attorneys licensed to practice law in this state and other staff as the chief district
public defender finds prudent and necessary subject to the standards adopted by the state public
defender. Assistant district public defenders must be appointed to ensure broad geographic
representation and caseload distribution within the district. Each assistant district public defender
serves at the pleasure of the chief district public defender. A chief district public defender is
authorized, subject to approval by the state Board of Public Defense or their designee, to hire an
independent contractor to perform the duties of an assistant public defender.
Subd. 5.[Repealed,
1987 c 250 s 20]
Subd. 6.
Persons defended. The district public defender shall represent, without charge, a
defendant charged with a felony, a gross misdemeanor, or misdemeanor when so directed by the
district court. The district public defender shall also represent a minor ten years of age or older
in the juvenile court when so directed by the juvenile court. The district public defender must
not serve as advisory counsel. The juvenile court may not order the district public defender to
represent a minor who is under the age of ten years, to serve as a guardian ad litem, or to represent
a guardian ad litem.
Subd. 7.
Other employment. Assistant district public defenders may engage in the general
practice of law where not employed on a full-time basis.
Subd. 8.[Repealed,
1987 c 250 s 20]
Subd. 9.[Repealed,
1998 c 367 art 8 s 26]
Subd. 10.
Services. The chief district public defender is responsible for the administration of
public defender services in the district, consistent with standards adopted by the state Board of
Public Defense and the policies and procedures adopted by the state public defender.
History: 1965 c 869 s 13; 1969 c 655 s 4; 1971 c 25 s 93; 1974 c 322 s 10; 1981 c 356 s
363-367; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 250 s 11-15; 1989 c 335 art 3 s 36; 1990 c 604 art 9 s 7,8; 1990 c
612 s 12; 1991 c 345 art 3 s 13-20; 1993 c 146 art 2 s 23; 1994 c 636 art 11 s 5,6; 1998 c 367 art
8 s 17-19; 2000 c 357 s 3; 1Sp2003 c 2 art 3 s 7; 2007 c 61 s 11,12