CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.19 WAIVER OF APPOINTMENT OF COUNSEL.
Where counsel is waived by a defendant, the waiver shall in all instances be made in writing,
signed by the defendant, except that in such situation if the defendant refuses to sign the written
waiver, then the court shall make a record evidencing such refusal of counsel. Waiver of counsel
by a child who is the subject of a delinquency or extended jurisdiction juvenile proceeding is
governed by section
260B.163, subdivisions 4 and 10.
History: 1965 c 869 s 6; 1994 c 576 s 51; 1999 c 139 art 4 s 2