CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.25 POWERS; DUTIES; LIMITATIONS.
Subdivision 1.
Representation. (a) The chief appellate public defender shall represent,
without charge:
(1) a defendant or other person appealing from a conviction of a felony or gross misdemeanor;
(2) a person convicted of a felony or gross misdemeanor who is pursuing a postconviction
proceeding and who has not already had a direct appeal of the conviction; and
(3) a child who is appealing from a delinquency adjudication or from an extended jurisdiction
juvenile conviction.
(b) The chief appellate public defender may represent, without charge, all other persons
pursuing a postconviction remedy under section
590.01, who are financially unable to obtain
counsel.
(c) The chief appellate public defender shall not represent a person in any action or
proceeding in which a party is seeking a monetary judgment, recovery or award.
Subd. 2.[Repealed,
1989 c 335 art 1 s 270; art 3 s 57]
Subd. 3.
Duties. The state public defender may require the reporting of statistical data,
budget information, and other cost factors by the chief district public defenders and appointed
counsel systems. The state public defender shall design and conduct programs for the training
of all state and district public defenders, appointed counsel, and attorneys for public defense
corporations funded under section