CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.16 REQUEST FOR APPOINTMENT OF PUBLIC DEFENDER.
Any person described in section
611.14 or any other person entitled by law to representation
by counsel, may at any time request the court in which the matter is pending, or the court in which
the conviction occurred, to appoint a public defender to represent the person. In a proceeding
defined by clause (2) of section
611.14, application for the appointment of a public defender may
also be made to a judge of the Supreme Court.
History: 1965 c 869 s 3; 1986 c 444