CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.026 CRIMINAL RESPONSIBILITY OF MENTALLY ILL OR DEFICIENT.
No person shall be tried, sentenced, or punished for any crime while mentally ill or mentally
deficient so as to be incapable of understanding the proceedings or making a defense; but
the person shall not be excused from criminal liability except upon proof that at the time of
committing the alleged criminal act the person was laboring under such a defect of reason, from
one of these causes, as not to know the nature of the act, or that it was wrong.
History: (9915) RL s 4756; 1971 c 352 s 1; 1986 c 444