CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.30 RIGHT TO INTERPRETER, STATE POLICY.
It is hereby declared to be the policy of this state that the constitutional rights of persons
disabled in communication cannot be fully protected unless qualified interpreters are available
to assist them in legal proceedings. It is the intent of sections
611.30 to
611.34 to provide a
procedure for the appointment of interpreters to avoid injustice and to assist persons disabled in
communication in their own defense.
History: 1969 c 955 s 1; 1981 c 131 s 4; 2005 c 56 s 1