CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.31 DISABLED PERSON.
For the purposes of sections
611.30 to
611.34, "person disabled in communication" means a
person who: (a) because of a hearing, speech or other communication disorder, or (b) because
of difficulty in speaking or comprehending the English language, cannot fully understand the
proceedings or any charges made against the person, or the seizure of the person's property, or is
incapable of presenting or assisting in the presentation of a defense.
History: 1969 c 955 s 2; 1981 c 131 s 5; 1984 c 460 s 2; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 323 s 4;
2005 c 56 s 1