CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.32 PROCEEDINGS WHERE INTERPRETER APPOINTED.
Subdivision 1.
Proceedings and preliminary proceedings involving possible criminal
sanctions or confinement. In any proceeding in which a person disabled in communication may
be subjected to confinement, criminal sanction, or forfeiture of the person's property, and in any
proceeding preliminary to that proceeding, including coroner's inquest, grand jury proceedings,
and proceedings relating to mental health commitments, the presiding judicial officer shall appoint
a qualified interpreter to assist the person disabled in communication and any witness disabled in
communication throughout the proceedings.
Subd. 2.
Proceedings at time of apprehension or arrest. Following the apprehension or
arrest of a person disabled in communication for an alleged violation of a criminal law, the
arresting officer, sheriff or other law enforcement official shall immediately make necessary
contacts to obtain a qualified interpreter and shall obtain an interpreter at the earliest possible time
at the place of detention. A law enforcement officer shall, with the assistance of the interpreter,
explain to the person disabled in communication, all charges filed against the person, and all
procedures relating to the person's detainment and release. If the property of a person is seized
under section
609.531, subdivision 4, the seizing officer, sheriff, or other law enforcement
official shall, upon request, make available to the person at the earliest possible time a qualified
interpreter to assist the person in understanding the possible consequences of the seizure and the
person's right to judicial review. If the seizure is governed by section
609.5314, subdivision 2,
a request for an interpreter must be made within 15 days after service of the notice of seizure
and forfeiture. For a person who requests an interpreter under this section because of a seizure of
property under section
609.5314, the 60 days for filing a demand for a judicial determination of a
forfeiture begins when the interpreter is provided. The interpreter shall also assist the person with
all other communications, including communications relating to needed medical attention. Prior
to interrogating or taking the statement of the person disabled in communication, the arresting
officer, sheriff, or other law enforcement official shall make available to the person a qualified
interpreter to assist the person throughout the interrogation or taking of a statement.
History: 1969 c 955 s 3; 1984 c 460 s 3; 1986 c 444; 1991 c 323 s 5; 2005 c 56 s 1