CHAPTER 611. RIGHTS OF ACCUSED
611.025 PRESUMPTION OF RESPONSIBILITY.
Except as otherwise provided by law, in every criminal proceeding, a person is presumed to
be responsible for the person's acts and bears the burden of rebutting such presumption.
History: (9913) RL s 4754; 1963 c 753 art 2 s 7; 1986 c 444