Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
609.593 DAMAGE OR THEFT TO ENERGY TRANSMISSION OR
TELECOMMUNICATIONS EQUIPMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Crime. Whoever intentionally and without consent from one authorized to
give consent causes any damage or takes, removes, severs, or breaks:
    (1) any line erected or maintained for the purpose of transmitting electricity for light, heat,
or power, or any insulator or cross-arm, appurtenance or apparatus connected to the line, or any
wire, cable, or current of the line;
    (2) any pipe or main or hazardous liquid pipeline erected, operated, or maintained for the
purpose of transporting, conveying, or distributing gas or other hazardous liquids for light, heat,
power, or any other purpose, or any part of the pipe, main, or pipeline, or any valve, meter,
holder, compressor, machinery, appurtenance, equipment, or apparatus connected with any main
or pipeline; or
    (3) any machinery, equipment, or fixtures used in receiving, initiating, amplifying,
processing, transmitting, retransmitting, recording, switching, or monitoring telecommunications
services, such as computers, transformers, amplifiers, routers, repeaters, multiplexers, and
other items performing comparable functions; and machinery, equipment, and fixtures used in
the transportation of telecommunications services, radio transmitters and receivers, satellite
equipment, microwave equipment, and other transporting media including wire, cable, fiber,
poles, and conduit;
is guilty of a crime and may be sentenced as provided in subdivision 2.
    Subd. 2. Penalty. Whoever violates subdivision 1 is guilty of a felony and may be sentenced
to imprisonment for not more than five years or to payment of a fine of not more than $10,000, or
both.
History: 2007 c 54 art 2 s 16