Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
604.10 ECONOMIC LOSS ARISING FROM THE SALE OF GOODS.
(a) Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods that is due to damage to tangible property
other than the goods sold may be recovered in tort as well as in contract, but economic loss
that arises from a sale of goods between parties who are each merchants in goods of the kind
is not recoverable in tort.
(b) Economic loss that arises from a sale of goods, between merchants, that is not due to
damage to tangible property other than the goods sold may not be recovered in tort.
(c) The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic
loss due to damage to the goods themselves.
(d) The economic loss recoverable in tort under this section does not include economic
loss incurred by a manufacturer of goods arising from damage to the manufactured goods and
caused by a component of the goods.
(e) This section shall not be interpreted to bar tort causes of action based upon fraud or
fraudulent or intentional misrepresentation or limit remedies for those actions.
History: 1991 c 352 s 2; 1993 c 91 s 1; 1Sp1998 c 2 s 1