CHAPTER 58. MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR AND SERVICE LICENSING
58.15 DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS FOR CERTAIN RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE
ORIGINATORS.
Subdivision 1.
Nonagency disclosure. If a residential mortgage originator or exempt
person other than a mortgage broker does not contract or offer to contract to act as an agent of a
borrower, or accept an advance fee, it must, within three business days of accepting an application
for a residential mortgage loan, provide the borrower with a written disclosure as provided in
subdivision 2.
Subd. 2.
Form and content requirements. The disclosure must be a separate document,
8-1/2 inches by 11 inches, must be signed by the borrower and must contain the following
statement in 14-point boldface print:
Originator IS NOT ACTING AS YOUR AGENT IN CONNECTION WITH OBTAINING
A RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE LOAN. WHILE WE SEEK TO ASSIST YOU IN
MEETING YOUR FINANCIAL NEEDS, WE CANNOT GUARANTEE THE LOWEST
OR BEST TERMS AVAILABLE IN THE MARKET.
Subd. 3.
Electronic application disclosure requirement. In case of an electronic residential
mortgage application, the disclosure requirements of this section may be satisfied by providing
the disclosure statement as a separate screen if the disclosure must be acknowledged by the
borrower before an application is accepted.
Subd. 4.
Exemption from disclosure requirement. If the Department of Housing and
Urban Development adopts and implements a disclosure requirement that the commissioner
determines to be substantially similar to the disclosure required in subdivision 2, compliance with
the HUD disclosure shall be considered sufficient to satisfy the requirements of subdivision 2.
History: 1998 c 343 art 1 s 15; 2001 c 56 s 11; 2007 c 18 s 4