CHAPTER 58. MORTGAGE ORIGINATOR AND SERVICE LICENSING
58.18 PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.
Subdivision 1.
Remedies. A borrower injured by a violation of the standards, duties,
prohibitions, or requirements of sections
58.13,
58.136,
58.137, and
58.16 shall have a private
right of action and the court shall award:
(1) actual, incidental, and consequential damages;
(2) statutory damages equal to the amount of all lender fees included in the amount of the
principal of the residential mortgage loan as defined in section
58.137;
(3) punitive damages if appropriate, and as provided in sections
549.191 and
549.20; and
(4) court costs and reasonable attorney fees.
Subd. 2.
Private attorney general statute. A borrower injured by a violation of the
standards, duties, prohibitions, or requirements of sections
58.13,
58.136,
58.137, and
58.16
also may bring an action under section