Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.217 CANCELLATION OF RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given.
(b) "Purchase agreement" means an earnest money contract, purchase agreement, or
exercised option whether or not the instrument is subject to section 559.21.
(c) "Residential real property" means real property, including vacant land, occupied by, or
intended to be occupied by, in the aggregate, one to four families as their residence.
(d) "Suspend" means to temporarily or permanently restrain or enjoin a cancellation
proceeding under subdivision 3 or 4 pursuant to the provisions of section 559.211.
    Subd. 2. Use of this section. Either the purchaser or the seller may cancel a purchase
agreement for residential real property under this section. If either a seller or purchaser initiates
a cancellation proceeding under this section and before completion of the proceeding the other
party to the purchase agreement initiates a cancellation proceeding under this section, whether
under subdivision 3 or 4, the purchase agreement is deemed canceled as of the date the second
cancellation notice is served upon the other party to the purchase agreement under this section.
Either party may later pursue legal remedies at law to recover the earnest money. A court shall
make a determination of which party is entitled to the earnest money without regard to which
party first initiated the cancellation proceeding and may consider the terms of the canceled
purchase agreement in making its determination.
    Subd. 3. Cancellation with right to cure. (a) If a default occurs or an unfulfilled condition
exists after the date specified for fulfillment in the terms of a purchase agreement for the
conveyance of residential real property, which does not by its terms cancel the purchase
agreement, the purchaser or the seller may initiate a cancellation by serving upon the other party
to the purchase agreement and any third party that is holding earnest money under the purchase
agreement a notice:
(1) specifying the residential real property that is the subject of the purchase agreement,
including the legal description;
(2) specifying the purchase agreement by date and names of parties, and the unfulfilled
condition or default; and
(3) stating that the purchase agreement will be canceled 15 days after service of the notice
upon the other party to the purchase agreement unless prior to the cancellation date the party upon
whom the notice is served complies with the conditions in default and completes the unfulfilled
conditions, including, if applicable, completion of the purchase or sale of the residential real
property according to the terms of the purchase agreement.
(b) The notice must be served in the manner provided in section 559.21, subdivision 4,
paragraphs (a) and (b). The notice required by this subdivision must be given notwithstanding any
provisions in the purchase agreement to the contrary.
(c) The purchase agreement is canceled unless, within 15 days after the service of the notice
upon the other party to the purchase agreement, the party upon whom the notice was served fully
complies with the conditions in default and completes the unfulfilled conditions or secures from a
court an order suspending the cancellation.
    Subd. 4. Declaratory cancellation. (a) If an unfulfilled condition exists after the date
specified for fulfillment in the terms of a purchase agreement for the conveyance of residential
real property, which by the terms of the purchase agreement cancels the purchase agreement,
either the purchaser or the seller may confirm the cancellation by serving upon the other party
to the purchase agreement and any third party that is holding earnest money under the purchase
agreement a notice:
(1) specifying the residential real property that is the subject of the purchase agreement,
including the legal description;
(2) specifying the purchase agreement by date and names of parties, and the unfulfilled
condition; and
(3) stating that the purchase agreement has been canceled.
(b) The notice must be served in the manner provided in section 559.21, subdivision 4,
paragraphs (a) and (b).
(c) The cancellation of the purchase agreement is complete, unless, within 15 days after the
service of the notice upon the other party to the purchase agreement, the party upon whom the
notice was served secures from a court an order suspending the cancellation.
    Subd. 5. Form of notice of cancellation. (a) For purposes of subdivision 3, the term "notice"
means a writing stating the information required in subdivision 3, paragraph (a), stating the name,
address, and telephone number of that party serving the notice or of an attorney authorized by
such party to serve the notice, and including the following information in 12-point or larger
underlined uppercase type, or 8-point type if published:
"THIS NOTICE IS TO INFORM YOU THAT BY THIS NOTICE THE (SELLER)
(PURCHASER) (STRIKE ONE) HAS BEGUN PROCEEDINGS UNDER MINNESOTA
STATUTES, SECTION 559.217, TO CANCEL YOUR PURCHASE AGREEMENT FOR THE
(PURCHASE) (SALE) (STRIKE ONE) OF THE ABOVE PROPERTY FOR THE REASONS
SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE. THE PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE CANCELED
... DAYS AFTER (SERVICE OF THIS NOTICE UPON YOU) (THE FIRST DAY OF
PUBLICATION OF THIS NOTICE) (STRIKE ONE) UNLESS BEFORE THEN:
(A) YOU HAVE FULLY COMPLIED WITH ALL OF YOUR OBLIGATIONS UNDER
THE PURCHASE AGREEMENT THAT WERE REQUIRED TO BE PERFORMED AS OF
THE DATE OF SERVICE OF THIS NOTICE INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION,
THE ITEMS OF DEFAULT SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE AND THE UNFULFILLED
CONDITIONS SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE ARE COMPLETED, INCLUDING, IF
APPLICABLE, COMPLETION OF THE PURCHASE OR SALE OF THE RESIDENTIAL
REAL PROPERTY ACCORDING TO THE TERMS OF THE PURCHASE AGREEMENT; OR
(B) YOU SECURE FROM A DISTRICT COURT AN ORDER THAT THE TERMINATION
* * *