Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.21 CONTRACT TERMINATION; NOTICE; SERVICE; COSTS; CONDITIONS.
    Subdivision 1.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 18 s 16]
    Subd. 1a.[Repealed, 1Sp1985 c 18 s 16]
    Subd. 1b. For contract executed before 8/2/1976. If a default occurs in the conditions of
* * *
(1) THE AMOUNT THIS NOTICE SAYS YOU OWE; PLUS
(2) THE COSTS OF SERVICE (TO BE SENT TO YOU); PLUS
(3) $........... TO APPLY TO ATTORNEYS' FEES ACTUALLY EXPENDED OR
INCURRED; PLUS
(4) FOR CONTRACTS EXECUTED ON OR AFTER MAY 1, 1980, ANY ADDITIONAL
PAYMENTS BECOMING DUE UNDER THE CONTRACT TO THE SELLER AFTER THIS
NOTICE WAS SERVED ON YOU; PLUS
(5) FOR CONTRACTS, OTHER THAN EARNEST MONEY CONTRACTS, PURCHASE
AGREEMENTS, AND EXERCISED OPTIONS, EXECUTED ON OR AFTER AUGUST
1, 1985, $.... (WHICH IS TWO PERCENT OF THE AMOUNT IN DEFAULT AT THE
TIME OF SERVICE OTHER THAN THE FINAL BALLOON PAYMENT, ANY TAXES,
ASSESSMENTS, MORTGAGES, OR PRIOR CONTRACTS THAT ARE ASSUMED BY
YOU); OR
(b) YOU SECURE FROM A COUNTY OR DISTRICT COURT AN ORDER THAT
THE TERMINATION OF THE CONTRACT BE SUSPENDED UNTIL YOUR CLAIMS OR
DEFENSES ARE FINALLY DISPOSED OF BY TRIAL, HEARING OR SETTLEMENT.
YOUR ACTION MUST SPECIFICALLY STATE THOSE FACTS AND GROUNDS THAT
DEMONSTRATE YOUR CLAIMS OR DEFENSES.
IF YOU DO NOT DO ONE OR THE OTHER OF THE ABOVE THINGS WITHIN THE
TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, YOUR CONTRACT WILL TERMINATE
AT THE END OF THE PERIOD AND YOU WILL LOSE ALL THE MONEY YOU HAVE
PAID ON THE CONTRACT; YOU WILL LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO POSSESSION OF THE
PROPERTY; YOU MAY LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO ASSERT ANY CLAIMS OR DEFENSES
THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE; AND YOU WILL BE EVICTED. IF YOU HAVE ANY
QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE, CONTACT AN ATTORNEY IMMEDIATELY.
    Subd. 4. Law prevails over contract; procedure; conditions. (a) The notice required by
this section must be given notwithstanding any provisions in the contract to the contrary, except
that earnest money contracts, purchase agreements, and exercised options that are subject to this
section may, unless by their terms they provide for a longer termination period, be terminated
on 30 days' notice, or may be canceled under section 559.217. The notice must be served within
the state in the same manner as a summons in the district court, and outside of the state, in the
same manner, and without securing any sheriff's return of not found, making any preliminary
affidavit, mailing a copy of the notice or doing any other preliminary act or thing whatsoever.
Service of the notice outside of the state may be proved by the affidavit of the person making the
same, made before an authorized officer having a seal, and within the state by such an affidavit or
by the return of the sheriff of any county therein.
(b) If a person to be served is a resident individual who has departed from the state, or
cannot be found in the state; or is a nonresident individual or a foreign corporation, partnership,
or association, service may be made by publication as provided in this paragraph. Three weeks'
published notice has the same effect as personal service of the notice. The published notice must
comply with subdivision 3 and state (1) that the person to be served is allowed 90 days after the
first date of publication of the notice to comply with the conditions of the contract, and (2) that the
contract will terminate 90 days after the first date of publication of the notice, unless before the
termination date the purchaser complies with the notice. If the real estate described in the contract
is actually occupied, then, in addition to publication, a person in possession must be personally
served, in like manner as the service of a summons in a civil action in state district court, within
30 days after the first date of publication of the notice. If an address of a person to be served is
known, then within 30 days after the first date of publication of the notice a copy of the notice
must be mailed to the person's last known address by first class mail, postage prepaid.
(c) The contract is reinstated if, within the time mentioned, the person served:
(1) complies with the conditions in default;
(2) if subdivision 1d or 2a applies, makes all payments due and owing to the seller under the
contract through the date that payment is made;
(3) pays the costs of service as provided in subdivision 1b, 1c, 1d, or 2a;
(4) if subdivision 2a applies, pays two percent of the amount in default, not including the
final balloon payment, any taxes, assessments, mortgages, or prior contracts that are assumed
by the purchaser; and
(5) pays attorneys' fees as provided in subdivision 1b, 1c, 1d, or 2a.
(d) The contract is terminated if the provisions of paragraph (c) are not met.
(e) In the event that the notice was not signed by an attorney for the seller and the seller is
not present in the state, or cannot be found in the state, then compliance with the conditions
specified in the notice may be made by paying to the court administrator of the district court in the
county wherein the real estate or any part thereof is situated any money due and filing proof of
compliance with other defaults specified, and the court administrator of the district court shall
be deemed the agent of the seller for such purposes. A copy of the notice with proof of service
thereof, and the affidavit of the seller, the seller's agent or attorney, showing that the purchaser has
not complied with the terms of the notice, may be recorded with the county recorder or registrar
of titles, and is prima facie evidence of the facts stated in it; but this section in no case applies to
contracts for the sale or conveyance of lands situated in another state or in a foreign country. If the
notice is served by publication, the affidavit must state that the affiant believes that the party to be
served is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found in the state, and either that the affiant has
mailed a copy of the notice by first class mail, postage prepaid, to the party's last known address,
* * *