Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.209 MEDIATION NOTICE AND CONDITIONS FOR AGRICULTURAL PROPERTY.
    Subdivision 1. Requirement. A person may not begin to terminate a contract for deed
under section 559.21 to purchase agricultural property subject to sections 583.20 to 583.32 for a
remaining balance on the contract of more than $5,000 unless: (1) a mediation notice is served on
the contract for deed purchaser after a default has occurred under the contract and a copy served
on the director and the contract for deed vendor and purchaser have completed mediation under
sections 583.20 to 583.32; or (2) as otherwise allowed under sections 583.20 to 583.32.
    Subd. 2. Contents. A mediation notice must contain the following notice with the blanks
properly filled in.
"TO: ....(Name of Contract for Deed Purchaser)....
YOU HAVE DEFAULTED ON THE CONTRACT FOR DEED OF THE AGRICULTURAL
PROPERTY DESCRIBED AS ....(Size and Reasonable Location of Property, Not Legal
Description)....
AS THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR, ....(Contract for Deed Vendor).... INTENDS
TO TERMINATE THE CONTRACT AND TAKE BACK THE PROPERTY.
YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED
FOR MEDIATION. IF YOU REQUEST MEDIATION, A DEBT THAT IS IN DEFAULT WILL
BE MEDIATED ONLY ONCE. IF YOU DO NOT REQUEST MEDIATION, THIS DEBT WILL
NOT BE SUBJECT TO FUTURE MEDIATION IF THE CONTRACT FOR DEED VENDOR
BEGINS REMEDIES TO ENFORCE THE DEBT.
IF YOU PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, THE DIRECTOR OF THE AGRICULTURAL
EXTENSION SERVICE WILL PROVIDE AN ORIENTATION MEETING AND A
FINANCIAL ANALYST TO HELP YOU PREPARE FINANCIAL INFORMATION. IF YOU
DECIDE TO PARTICIPATE IN MEDIATION, IT WILL BE TO YOUR ADVANTAGE TO
ASSEMBLE YOUR FARM FINANCE AND OPERATION RECORDS AND TO CONTACT A
COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. MEDIATION WILL ATTEMPT
TO ARRIVE AT AN AGREEMENT FOR HANDLING FUTURE FINANCIAL RELATIONS.
TO HAVE THE CONTRACT FOR DEED DEBT REVIEWED FOR MEDIATION YOU
MUST FILE A MEDIATION REQUEST WITH THE DIRECTOR WITHIN 14 DAYS AFTER
YOU RECEIVE THE NOTICE. THE MEDIATION REQUEST FORM IS AVAILABLE AT
ANY COUNTY EXTENSION OFFICE.
FROM: ....(Name and Address of Contract for Deed Vendor)...."
History: 1986 c 398 art 1 s 3,18; 1987 c 292 s 7,37; 1989 c 350 art 16 s 8; 1990 c 525 s 1;
1991 c 208 s 2; 1Sp1993 c 2 art 6 s 2; 1995 c 212 art 2 s 11; 1997 c 183 art 3 s 29; 1998 c 395 s
7; 1998 c 402 s 6; 1999 c 214 art 2 s 19; 2001 c 195 art 1 s 23; 1Sp2001 c 1 art 2 s 25; 1Sp2001 c
2 s 150; 2005 c 4 s 135; 2005 c 107 art 2 s 55
NOTE: This section expires June 30, 2009. Section 583.215, as added by Laws 2005,
chapter 107, article 2, section 55.
559.2091 [Repealed, 2001 c 57 s 7]