Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
559.217 CANCELLATION OF RESIDENTIAL PURCHASE AGREEMENT.
    Subdivision 1. Definitions. (a) For purposes of this section, the terms defined in this
subdivision have the meanings given.
* * *
AFTER (SERVICE OF THIS NOTICE UPON YOU) (THE FIRST DAY OF PUBLICATION
OF THIS NOTICE) (STRIKE ONE) UNLESS BEFORE THEN YOU SECURE FROM A
DISTRICT COURT AN ORDER THAT THE CONFIRMATION OF CANCELLATION OF
THE PURCHASE AGREEMENT BE SUSPENDED UNTIL YOUR CLAIMS OR DEFENSES
ARE FINALLY DISPOSED OF BY TRIAL, HEARING, OR SETTLEMENT. YOUR ACTION
MUST SPECIFICALLY STATE THOSE FACTS AND GROUNDS THAT DEMONSTRATE
YOUR CLAIMS OR DEFENSES.
IF YOU DO NOT OBTAIN SUCH A COURT ORDER WITHIN THE TIME PERIOD
SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE, THE CONFIRMATION OF CANCELLATION OF YOUR
PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE FINAL AT THE END OF THE PERIOD (AND
YOU WILL LOSE ALL EARNEST MONEY YOU HAVE PAID ON THE PURCHASE
AGREEMENT) (STRIKE IF NOT APPLICABLE); AND YOU MAY LOSE YOUR RIGHT TO
ASSERT ANY CLAIMS OR DEFENSES THAT YOU MIGHT HAVE.
HOWEVER, IF WITHIN THE TIME PERIOD SPECIFIED IN THIS NOTICE YOU
SERVE YOUR OWN NOTICE UNDER MINNESOTA STATUTES, SECTION 559.217,
YOUR PURCHASE AGREEMENT WILL BE IMMEDIATELY CANCELED, BUT YOUR
ENTITLEMENT TO EARNEST MONEY MUST BE DETERMINED BY A COURT OR
DETERMINED BY ARBITRATION IF AGREED TO BY THE PARTIES.
IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE, CONTACT AN ATTORNEY
IMMEDIATELY."
    Subd. 6. Suspension of cancellation, attorney fees, court fees, and costs of service. A
seller or a purchaser upon whom the notice is served may commence a proceeding under section
559.211 to obtain a court order to suspend the cancellation of a purchase agreement under this
section, and in the proceeding the court may award court filing fees, attorney fees, and costs of
service actually expended to the prevailing party in an amount not to exceed $3,000.
    Subd. 7. Affidavit of cancellation. (a) After a cancellation under subdivision 3 or a
confirmation of cancellation under subdivision 4, the purchase agreement is void and of no
further force or effect, and, except as provided in subdivision 2, any earnest money held under the
purchase agreement must be distributed to, and become the sole property of, the party completing
the cancellation of the purchase agreement.
(b) When a cancellation under this section has been completed, the party who served the
notice, or that party's attorney, may execute an affidavit stating that the party caused a notice of
cancellation to be served upon the other party, that the other party neither complied with the
actions required in the notice, if applicable, nor obtained a court order suspending the cancellation,
and that the property is residential real property.
(c) A copy of the affidavit of cancellation, when attached to a copy of the notice, is prima
facie evidence of the facts therein stated.
(d) Except as provided in subdivision 2, the affidavit of cancellation, when delivered to a
third party holding earnest money under the purchase agreement, is a sufficient basis for that
person to release the earnest money to the party initiating and completing the cancellation.
(e) If either a seller or purchaser commences a cancellation proceeding under this section
and before completion of the first proceeding the other party initiates a cancellation proceeding
under this section, either party or that party's attorney may execute an affidavit stating that both
parties caused the notice of cancellation to be served upon the other party and further specifying
the date the second notice of cancellation was served upon the other party. A copy of the affidavit
of cancellation, when attached to copies of both notices of cancellation, is prima facie evidence of
the cancellation of the purchase agreement and of the effective date of the cancellation of the
purchase agreement.
    Subd. 8. Attorney as agent for service. Any attorney authorized to serve the notice of
cancellation by a party initiating a cancellation under this section is designated as the attorney who
may receive service as agent for the party initiating the cancellation of all summons, complaints,
orders, and motions made in connection with an action by the party upon whom the notice is
served to restrain the cancellation. Service in the action may be made upon the party initiating the
cancellation by mailing a copy of the process to such party or to such party's attorney, by first
class mail, postage prepaid, to the address stated in the notice.
History: 2004 c 203 art 1 s 10; 2005 c 119 s 4