Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.105 INTERNATIONAL APPLICATION.
(a) A court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States
for the purpose of applying sections 518D.101 to 518D.210.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in paragraph (c), a child custody determination made in
a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional
standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under sections 518D.301 to 518D.317.
(c) A court of this state need not apply this chapter if the child custody law of a foreign
country violates fundamental principles of human rights.
History: 1999 c 74 s 5