Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.208 JURISDICTION DECLINED BY REASON OF CONDUCT.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204 or by other law of this state, if a court
of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction
has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1) the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of
jurisdiction;
(2) a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under sections 518D.201 to 518D.203
determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under section 518D.207; or
(3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in sections
518D.201 to 518D.203.
(b) If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (a), it
may fashion an appropriate remedy to ensure the safety of the child and prevent a repetition of
the unjustifiable conduct, including staying the proceeding until a child custody proceeding is
commenced in a court having jurisdiction under sections 518D.201 to 518D.203.
(c) If a court dismisses a petition or stays a proceeding because it declines to exercise
its jurisdiction pursuant to paragraph (a), it shall assess against the party seeking to invoke
its jurisdiction necessary and reasonable expenses including costs, communication expenses,
attorney's fees, investigative fees, expenses for witnesses, travel expenses, and child care during
the course of the proceedings, unless the party from whom fees are sought establishes that the
assessment would be clearly inappropriate. The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses
against this state unless authorized by law other than this chapter.
History: 1999 c 74 s 8