Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.206 SIMULTANEOUS PROCEEDINGS.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204, a court of this state may not exercise
its jurisdiction under sections 518D.201 to 518D.210 if, at the time of the commencement of
the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a
court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the
proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this
state is a more convenient forum under section 518D.207.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204, a court of this state, before hearing a
child custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by
the parties pursuant to section 518D.209. If the court determines that a child custody proceeding
has been commenced in a court in another state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance
with this chapter, the court of this state shall stay its proceeding and communicate with the court
of the other state. If the court of the state having jurisdiction substantially in accordance with this
chapter does not determine that the court of this state is a more appropriate forum, the court of
this state shall dismiss the proceeding.
(c) In a proceeding to modify a child custody determination, a court of this state shall
determine whether a proceeding to enforce the determination has been commenced in another
state. If a proceeding to enforce a child custody determination has been commenced in another
state, the court may:
(1) stay the proceeding for modification pending the entry of an order of a court of the other
state enforcing, staying, denying, or dismissing the proceeding for enforcement;
(2) enjoin the parties from continuing with the proceeding for enforcement; or
(3) proceed with the modification under conditions it considers appropriate.
History: 1999 c 74 s 6