Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.104 APPLICATION TO INDIAN TRIBES.
(a) A child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child
Welfare Act, United States Code, title 25, section 1901, et seq., is not subject to this chapter to
the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act.
(b) A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the
purpose of applying sections 518D.101 to 518D.210.
(c) A child custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial
conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced
under sections 518D.301 to 518D.317.
History: 1999 c 74 s 4