Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.202 EXCLUSIVE, CONTINUING JURISDICTION.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 518D.204, a court of this state which has made
a child custody determination consistent with section 518D.201 or 518D.203 has exclusive,
continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) a court of this state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting
as a parent do not have a significant connection with this state and that substantial evidence is
no longer available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal
relationships; or
(2) a court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents,
and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this state.
(b) A court of this state which has made a child custody determination and does not have
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this section may modify that determination only if it has
jurisdiction to make an initial determination under section 518D.201.
History: 1999 c 74 s 2