Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
518D.303 DUTY TO ENFORCE.
(a) A court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child custody determination of a court
of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction in substantial conformity with this chapter
or the determination was made under factual circumstances meeting the jurisdictional standards
of this chapter and the determination has not been modified in accordance with this chapter.
(b) A court of this state may utilize any remedy available under other law of this state to
enforce a child custody determination made by a court of another state. The remedies provided
in sections 518D.301 to 518D.317 are cumulative and do not affect the availability of other
remedies to enforce a child custody determination.
History: 1999 c 74 s 3