Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
510.06 EXEMPTION NOT LOST BY DEATH OR DESERTION.
If the owner dies leaving a spouse or minor children constituting the owner's family
surviving, the homestead exemption shall not be affected by the death. If the owner shall abscond,
or otherwise desert the family, the spouse and the minor children comprising the family may
retain the homestead, with all the rights of owners therein. They shall not have power to sell or
mortgage it, except in cases expressly provided for by law.
History: (8341) RL s 3457; 1981 c 31 s 10