Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
510.01 HOMESTEAD DEFINED; EXEMPT; EXCEPTION.
The house owned and occupied by a debtor as the debtor's dwelling place, together with the
land upon which it is situated to the amount of area and value hereinafter limited and defined, shall
constitute the homestead of such debtor and the debtor's family, and be exempt from seizure or sale
under legal process on account of any debt not lawfully charged thereon in writing, except such as
are incurred for work or materials furnished in the construction, repair, or improvement of such
homestead, or for services performed by laborers or servants and as is provided in section 550.175.
History: (8336) RL s 3452; 1986 c 444; 1993 c 79 s 1