Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
510.02 AREA AND VALUE; HOW LIMITED.
    Subdivision 1. Exemption. The homestead may include any quantity of land not exceeding
160 acres. The exemption per homestead, whether the exemption is claimed by one or more
debtors, may not exceed $300,000 or, if the homestead is used primarily for agricultural purposes,
$750,000, exclusive of the limitations set forth in section 510.05.
    Subd. 2. Adjustment of dollar amounts. The dollar amounts in subdivision 1 must change
periodically in the manner provided for under section 550.37, subdivision 4a. The commissioner
of commerce shall include the changes in the dollar amounts as part of the announcement and
publication made under those provisions.
History: (8337) RL s 3453; 1907 c 335 s 1; 1969 c 414 s 1; 1973 c 123 art 5 s 7; 1986 c
398 art 16 s 1; 1993 c 79 s 2; 2007 c 105 s 2; 2007 c 106 s 11