Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Office of the Revisor of Statutes
505.021 PLAT CONTENTS; SURVEY; COUNTY SURVEYOR APPROVAL.
    Subdivision 1. Plat format. A plat shall be prepared on four mil transparent reproducible
* * *
label "Scale In Feet." Dimension and descriptive recitals in the legal description shown on the
plat shall be depicted and labeled on the graphic portion of the plat. A symbol shall indicate the
position of all found and set plat monuments, along with a description of each. Ditto marks
and foot and inch symbols shall not be used.
    Subd. 6. Public ways. All public ways within the plat, whether existing at the time of platting
or being dedicated by the plat shall be depicted on the plat together with the name and sufficient
mathematical data to locate the position and width of the public way. The location of all existing
public ways adjacent to the plat boundary shall be depicted on the plat as dashed lines. The name
and width of the adjacent public ways shall be shown, if known.
    Subd. 7. Easements. All easements to be dedicated on the plat shall be depicted on the
plat with purpose, identification, and sufficient mathematical data to locate the boundaries of
the easements. Easements created on the plat shall be limited to public utility and/or drainage
easements as defined in section 505.01, subdivision 3, paragraphs (b), (h), and (j). Easement
boundaries shall be shown as dashed lines. Temporary easements, building setback information,
and building floor elevations shall not be shown on a plat.
    Subd. 8. Water boundaries. Any water boundary abutting or lying within the plat
boundaries shall be shown and identified on the plat as a solid line delineating the then existing
shore line. When any parcel depicted on the plat includes water as a boundary, a dashed survey
line shall be shown and labeled with sufficient mathematical data to compute a closure of said
parcel. Distances shall be shown between the survey line and the water boundary at all angle
points, lot and boundary lines. Plat monuments shall be set at all locations where the survey line
intersects a plat boundary line or block, lot or outlot line. The water elevation of any lake, stream,
or river depicted on the plat shall be shown to the tenth of a foot along with the date the elevation
was measured. All elevations shall be referenced to a durable benchmark described on the plat
together with its general location shown and benchmark elevation to the hundredth of a foot. If
a mean sea level adjusted datum benchmark is available within two miles of the land being
platted, all elevations shall be referenced to the datum. The highest known water elevation shall
be indicated on the plat if the data is available from the Department of Natural Resources, the
United States Army Corps of Engineers, or another appropriate governmental unit. All wet lands
as defined in section 505.01, subdivision 3, paragraph (l), shall be shown on the plat.
    Subd. 9. Certifications. (a) A plat shall contain a certification by the land surveyor who
surveyed or directly supervised the survey of the land being platted, and prepared the plat or
* * *
    (4) all water boundaries and wet lands as of the date of the surveyor's certification are shown
and labeled on the plat; and
    (5) all public ways are shown and labeled on the plat.
The surveyor's certification shall be properly acknowledged by the surveyor on the plat before a
notarial officer.
    (b) A plat shall contain a certification of approval executed by the local elected governmental
unit or an authorized official designated by the local elected governmental unit.
    (c) In any county that requires review and approval of plats by the county surveyor or
another land surveyor, the plat shall contain a certification of approval executed by the county
surveyor or land surveyor that this plat is in compliance with this section.
    (d) A plat shall contain a certification by the proper county official that there are no
delinquent taxes owed and that the current year's payable taxes have been paid in accordance
with section 272.12.
    (e) A plat shall contain a certification of recording by the county recorder or registrar of
titles, or both, if the plat contains both nonregistered and registered property.
    Subd. 10. Survey. The land surveyor that certifies the plat shall survey or directly supervise
the survey of the land depicted on the plat. Plat monuments shall be set at all angle and curve
points on the outside boundary lines of the plat prior to recording. Interior block, lot, and witness
monuments shall be set within one year after recording the plat. A financial guarantee may be
required for the placement of monuments. If it is impracticable to set a plat monument, a witness
plat monument shall be set. The license number of the land surveyor that certifies the plat shall be
affixed to all set plat monuments.
    Subd. 11. County surveyor approval. All plats prepared for recording in accordance with
this section are subject to approval by the county surveyor in accordance with section 389.09,
subdivision 1
, and/or as authorized by their respective county board of commissioners.
History: 2007 c 73 s 2