Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
486.02 STENOGRAPHIC RECORD.
Except as provided in section 484.72, a competent stenographer who meets minimum
qualifications promulgated by the Supreme Court, shall make a complete stenographic record of
all testimony given and all proceedings had before the judge upon the trial of issues of fact, with
or without a jury, or before any referee appointed by such judge. In so doing the stenographer
shall take down all questions in the exact language thereof, and all answers thereto precisely as
given by the witness or by the sworn interpreter. The stenographer shall also record, verbatim, all
objections made, and the grounds thereof as stated by counsel, all rulings thereon, all exceptions
taken, all motions, orders, and admissions made and the charge to the jury. When directed so to do
by the judge, the stenographer shall make a like record of any other matter or proceeding, and
shall read to such judge or referee any record made by the stenographer, or transcribe the same,
without charge, for any purpose in furtherance of justice.
History: (202) RL s 116; 1981 c 303 s 2; 1986 c 444